11817 Blue Spruce Rd, Reston, VA 20191
Home value
$1,110,100
$1.04M - $1.18M
$4,375/mo
Loading...
Owner options
List your home for rent
$4,375/mo
Rent Zestimate®
Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.
Learn more$4,375/mo
Rent Zestimate®
Refinance and save
$6,917/mo
Est. payment
Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.
See today's rates$6,917/mo
Est. payment
Explore your selling options
Work with a Zillow partner agent
Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.
Get startedList with your own agent
Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.
Learn how to do itSell it yourself
Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).
List your homeWhat's special
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Mary Ellen Rubenstein 703-402-7276,
Century 21 Redwood Realty
Bonnie Harrison, 0225148591
Century 21 Redwood Realty
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 2
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
- Main level bathrooms: 1
Primary bedroom
- Features: Flooring - Carpet, Walk-In Closet(s), Built-in Features
- Level: Upper
- Area: 192 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 16 X 12
Bedroom 2
- Level: Upper
- Area: 156 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 12 X 13
Bedroom 3
- Level: Upper
- Area: 144 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 12 X 12
Bedroom 4
- Level: Upper
- Area: 143 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 13 X 11
Primary bathroom
- Features: Flooring - Ceramic Tile
- Level: Upper
- Area: 65 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 13 X 5
Bathroom 2
- Level: Upper
Breakfast room
- Level: Main
- Area: 108 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 9 X 12
Dining room
- Features: Flooring - Wood
- Level: Main
- Area: 120 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 12 X 10
Family room
- Features: Flooring - Wood, Fireplace - Wood Burning
- Level: Main
- Area: 336 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 16 X 21
Kitchen
- Features: Breakfast Bar, Built-in Features, Granite Counters, Eat-in Kitchen, Recessed Lighting, Flooring - Tile/Brick
- Level: Main
- Area: 144 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 12 X 12
Laundry
- Level: Main
Living room
- Features: Flooring - Wood, Cathedral/Vaulted Ceiling
- Level: Main
- Area: 216 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 12 X 18
Sitting room
- Features: Built-in Features
- Level: Upper
- Area: 72 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 6 X 12
Storage room
- Level: Main
- Area: 98 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 7 X 14
Features
- Breakfast Area, Built-in Features, Formal/Separate Dining Room, Eat-in Kitchen, Kitchen Island
- Flooring: Hardwood, Carpet, Ceramic Tile, Wood
- Has basement: No
- Number of fireplaces: 1
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,299
- Total interior livable area: 2,299 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 2,299
- Finished area below ground: 0
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Garage Door Opener, Garage Faces Front, Inside Entrance, Driveway, Attached
- Attached garage spaces: 2
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Accessibility
- Accessibility features: None
Features
- Levels: Two
- Stories: 2
- Exterior features: Sidewalks
- Has private pool: Yes
- Pool features: Concrete, Fenced, In Ground, Private
- Fencing: Board,Back Yard
Lot
- Size: 0.35 Acres
- Features: Backs to Trees, Backs - Parkland
Details
- Additional structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
- Parcel number: 0263 10 0049
- Zoning: 121
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Contemporary
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Combination
- Foundation: Slab
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1973
Other facts
- Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
- Ownership: Fee Simple
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/11/2026 | Sold | $1,110,000+11.4%$483/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/5/2026 | Pending sale | $996,000$433/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/2/2026 | Listed for sale | $996,000+416.1%$433/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/9/1998 | Sold | $193,000$84/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $9,659 +8.8% | $835,560 +9% |
| 2024 | $8,878 +5.1% | $766,320 +2.4% |
| 2023 | $8,447 -1.3% | $748,520 |
| 2022 | $8,559 | $748,520 +13% |
| 2021 | -- | $662,600 +5% |
| 2020 | $7,468 +3.2% | $631,020 +3.2% |
| 2019 | $7,238 +3.4% | $611,550 +3.4% |
| 2018 | $6,997 +7.3% | $591,230 +5.3% |
| 2017 | $6,519 -2.5% | $561,520 -2.7% |
| 2016 | $6,684 +6% | $576,960 +2.1% |
| 2015 | $6,308 +0.2% | $565,220 |
| 2014 | $6,294 | $565,220 +0.6% |
| 2013 | -- | $561,840 +8.7% |
| 2012 | -- | $516,740 |
| 2011 | -- | $516,740 |
| 2010 | -- | $516,740 |
| 2009 | -- | $516,740 -16% |
| 2008 | -- | $614,810 +7.2% |
| 2007 | -- | $573,680 +57.7% |
| 2003 | -- | $363,840 +10.6% |
| 2002 | -- | $328,840 +21% |
| 2001 | -- | $271,770 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Neighborhood: 20191