Skip main navigation
Sold for $550,000
  • $550,000

    1185 W Street Rd, West Chester, PA 19382

    3beds
    2,986sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1870
    2 Acres Lot
    $621,800 Zestimate®
    $184/sqft
    $3,984 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $621,800

    $591,000 - $653,000

    $3,984/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $3,984/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $3,984/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $3,502/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $3,502/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Welcome to this enchanting home in the historic Brandywine River Valley, where timeless charm meets modern comfort in a truly breathtaking and serene setting. The original structure dates back to 1870, yet the home has been thoughtfully expanded and beautifully updated over the years to offer the perfect blend of past and present. The period living room, featuring a large wood-burning fireplace and wide-plank hardwood floors, flows seamlessly into the spacious family room—ideal for both everyday living and entertaining. The inviting eat-in kitchen includes a newer refrigerator (’22), a brand-new dishwasher (’25), and a new stove (’25). Just off the kitchen, you'll find the home’s prized four-season room, filled with abundant natural light and offering panoramic views of the picturesque property. From here, gaze out over stately mature trees and your own wooden bridge that leads to peaceful open pastures—an unforgettable backdrop in every season. Upstairs, the bright and cheerful second floor features well-spaced out bedrooms, all adorned with charming period wood doors and hardwood floors. The first bedroom offers spectacular views and abundant light. As well as the middle bedroom which also boasts its own additional sitting room. An endearing and functional second-floor full bath is easily accessible located in the center hall. At the end of the hall awaits the spacious primary suite, complete with generous windows, ample closet space, warm hardwood flooring, and a private primary bathroom. The walk-out lower level provides a finished recreation room with its own powder room, plus a large utility room with washer and dryer included. An additional storage room within, and outside access to the root cellar, perfect for tools, yard equipment, or hobby space. The grounds are truly a must-see ! This is your own private oasis surrounded by nature, history, and the charm. +/- 2 sprawling , level acres, in the Brandywine’s natural settling, with a babbling stream, your own on-site Spring House, a story book bridge to stroll over to the pasture! All of this is located in the highly coveted, much, much sought after, Blue Ribbon Award–Winning Unionville School District !

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Scott Michael Campanile SR. 610-637-1039,

    SCOTT REALTY GROUP

    Bought with:

    Andrew Addy, RS318842

    Keller Williams Real Estate -Exton

    Source: Bright MLS,MLS#: PACT2113554MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 3
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    Primary bedroom
    • Level: Upper
    • Area: 240 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 16 X 15
    Bedroom 1
    • Level: Upper
    • Area: 132 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 11 X 12
    Bedroom 2
    • Features: Primary Bedroom - Sitting Area
    • Level: Upper
    • Area: 200 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 10 X 20
    Primary bathroom
    • Level: Upper
    • Area: 42 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 6 X 7
    Bathroom 1
    • Level: Upper
    • Area: 64 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 8 X 8
    Basement
    • Level: Lower
    • Area: 182 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 14 X 13
    Dining room
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 132 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 12 X 11
    Family room
    • Features: Fireplace - Other
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 285 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 19 X 15
    Kitchen
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 169 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 13 X 13
    Living room
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 273 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 13 X 21
    Recreation room
    • Level: Lower
    • Area: 285 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 19 X 15
    Storage room
    • Level: Lower
    • Area: 204 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 12 X 17
    Storage room
    • Level: Lower
    • Area: 108 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 12 X 9
    Other
    • Features: Skylight(s), Flooring - Ceramic Tile
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 324 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 12 X 27
    Utility room
    • Level: Lower
    • Area: 324 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 12 X 27
    Heating
    • Hot Water, Oil
    Cooling
    • Wall Unit(s)
    Appliances
    • Included: Built-In Range, Self Cleaning Oven, Dishwasher, Microwave, Water Treat System, Electric Water Heater
    • Laundry: Lower Level
    Features
    • Primary Bath(s), Eat-in Kitchen
    • Flooring: Wood, Carpet, Tile/Brick
    • Windows: Skylight(s)
    • Basement: Full
    • Number of fireplaces: 1
    • Fireplace features: Stone
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 2,986
    • Total interior livable area: 2,986 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 2,215
    • Finished area below ground: 771

• Levels: Two
    • Stories: 2
    • Patio & porch: Deck
    • Pool features: None
    • Fencing: Other
    • Has view: Yes
    • View description: Trees/Woods, Scenic Vista, Pasture
    • Waterfront features: Creek/Stream
    • Frontage length: Road Frontage: 462
    Lot
    • Size: 2 Acres
    • Features: Irregular Lot, Rear Yard, SideYard(s)
    Details
    • Additional structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
    • Parcel number: 6503 0007.0200
    • Zoning: R1
    • Special conditions: Standard

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Cape Cod,Farmhouse/National Folk
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Stone, Other
    • Foundation: Stone, Block
    • Roof: Pitched,Shingle
    Condition
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1870

    Utilities & green energy

    • Electric: 60 Amp Service, 100 Amp Service, Circuit Breakers, Fuses
    • Sewer: On Site Septic
    • Water: Spring
    • Utilities for property: Cable Connected

Other facts
    • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
    • Ownership: Fee Simple

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    5/15/2026Sold$550,000-15.4%$184/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #PACT2113554 Report a problem
    4/21/2026Contingent$650,000$218/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #PACT2113554 Report a problem
    3/19/2026Price change$650,000-9.6%$218/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #PACT2113554 Report a problem
    11/15/2025Listed for sale$719,000+73.4%$241/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #PACT2113554 Report a problem
    4/9/2016Sold$414,700-2.4%$139/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    2/6/2016Listed for sale$425,000+34.9%$142/sqft
    Source: Keller Williams Realty - Kennett Square #6727482 Report a problem
    6/8/2004Sold$315,000$105/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$7,054 +2.4%$177,790
    2024$6,891 +1.7%$177,790
    2023$6,774 +3.3%$177,790
    2022$6,557 +2.1%$177,790
    2021$6,420 +235.3%$177,790
    2020$1,915 -68.8%$177,790
    2019$6,130 +0.3%$177,790
    2018$6,112 +9900.4%$177,790
    2017$61 -91.3%$177,790
    2016$705 $177,790
    2015$705 $177,790
    2014$705 $177,790
    2013-- $177,790
    2012-- $177,790
    2011-- $177,790
    2010-- $177,790
    2009-- $177,790
    2008-- $177,790
    2007-- $177,790
    2006-- $177,790
    2005-- $177,790
    2004-- $177,790
    2003-- $177,790
    2000-- $177,790

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 19382