Skip main navigation
Sold
  • Price Unknown

    1186 Prairie Rhonde Rd, Ville Platte, LA 70586

    3beds
    2,510sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1979
    0.9 Acres Lot
    $243,200 Zestimate®
    $--/sqft
    $1,746 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $243,200

    $231,000 - $255,000

    $1,746/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $1,746/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $1,746/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Quiet country property offers plenty of space for everyone to live and play. The large living room provides plenty of space for gatherings. It has beautiful wooden beams and tons of natural light. The kitchen area is roomy and has a beautiful island for cooking all your favorite meals on updated granite counter tops! New durable flooring recently installed in most of the house as well as a full bathroom remodel in one of the bathrooms. Each bedroom is spacious with lots of storage throughout. Major storms are less of a problem with the cummings generator. The exterior of the home has a fenced chicken coupe/dog kennel and a new storage shed with RV parking and a personal gym. During building improvements an office was added next to carport. Call to schedule your showing today!!

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Jeff Deville,

    Dream Home Realty, LLC

    Source: RAA,MLS#: 2500005527MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 3
    • Full bathrooms: 3
    Heating
    • Central
    Cooling
    • Central Air
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Gas Cooktop, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer, Gas Stove Con
    • Laundry: Electric Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup
    Features
    • Beamed Ceilings, Bookcases, Built-in Features, Computer Nook, Crown Molding, Double Vanity, Dual Closets, Kitchen Island, Multi-Head Shower, Other, Separate Shower, Varied Ceiling Heights, Walk-In Closet(s), Quartz Counters
    • Flooring: Laminate
    • Windows: Double Pane Windows
    • Number of fireplaces: 1
    • Fireplace features: 1 Fireplace, Wood Burning
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 2,910
    • Total interior livable area: 2,510 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: Garage
    • Garage spaces: 2
    • Has carport: Yes
    • Details: Carport SqFt(400.00)
    Features
    • Stories: 1
    • Patio & porch: Covered, Open
    • Fencing: Chain Link
    Lot
    • Size: 0.90 Acres
    • Dimensions: 240 x 160
    • Features: 0.51 to 0.99 Acres, Corner Lot, Level
    Details
    • Additional structures: Garage(s), RV/Boat Storage, Storage, Workshop
    • Parcel number: 0100106025
    • Zoning: Residential
    • Special conditions: Arms Length
    • Other equipment: Generator

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Traditional
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Brick Veneer, Concrete, Frame
    • Foundation: Pillar/Post/Pier, Slab
    • Roof: Metal
    Condition
    • Updated/Remodeled
    • Year built: 1979

DateEventPrice
    5/20/2026Sold--
    Source: RAA #2500005527 Report a problem
    4/22/2026Pending sale$249,000$99/sqft
    Source: RAA #2500005527 Report a problem
    4/10/2026Price change$249,000-4.2%$99/sqft
    Source: RAA #2500005527 Report a problem
    3/13/2026Price change$260,000-1.9%$104/sqft
    Source: RAA #2500005527 Report a problem
    2/12/2026Price change$265,000-1.5%$106/sqft
    Source: RAA #2500005527 Report a problem
    12/3/2025Price change$269,000-2.2%$107/sqft
    Source: RAA #2500005527 Report a problem
    11/13/2025Price change$275,000+1.9%$110/sqft
    Source: RAA #2500005527 Report a problem
    10/24/2025Price change$270,000-3.2%$108/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    8/24/2025Price change$279,000-2.1%$111/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    8/20/2025Listed for sale$285,000+14%$114/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    11/10/2022Sold--
    Source: RAA #22007217 Report a problem
    10/30/2022Pending sale$250,000$100/sqft
    Source: RAA #22007217 Report a problem
    9/24/2022Price change$250,000-9.1%$100/sqft
    Source: RAA #22007217 Report a problem
    9/4/2022Price change$275,000-3.5%$110/sqft
    Source: RAA #22007217 Report a problem
    8/19/2022Price change$285,000-3.4%$114/sqft
    Source: RAA #22007217 Report a problem
    8/1/2022Listed for sale$295,000+51.3%$118/sqft
    Source: RAA #22007217 Report a problem
    4/6/2019Listing removed$195,000$78/sqft
    Source: Keller Williams Realty Acadiana #18011076 Report a problem
    2/24/2019Pending sale$195,000$78/sqft
    2/11/2019Price change$195,000-9.3%$78/sqft
    1/19/2019Price change$215,000-5.3%$86/sqft
    11/27/2018Price change$227,000-1.3%$90/sqft
    10/21/2018Price change$230,000-6.9%$92/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    10/10/2018Listed for sale$247,000+66.3%$98/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    7/31/2015Sold--
    Source: Agent Provided Report a problem
    8/9/2012Listing removed$148,500$59/sqft
    Source: Keller Williams - Alexandria/Pineville #c125781 Report a problem
    7/10/2012Listed for sale$148,500$59/sqft

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$1,040 +0.2%$23,950
    2024$1,038 -35.7%$23,950
    2023$1,614 +97.1%$23,950 +22.8%
    2022$819 +0%$19,500
    2021$819 $19,500
    2020$819 +1.3%$19,500
    2019$808 -14.5%$19,500 +37.3%
    2018$946 +0.7%$14,200
    2017$940 -1.6%$14,200
    2015$954 +18.4%$14,200 +18.3%
    2013$806 -1.1%$12,000
    2011$816 $12,000
    2010$816 $12,000

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 70586