Skip main navigation
Sold for $460,000
  • $460,000

    1189 Whitmore Shop Rd, Harrisonburg, VA 22802

    3beds
    1,720sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1987
    1.51 Acres Lot
    $416,700 Zestimate®
    $267/sqft
    $2,275 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $416,700

    $396,000 - $438,000

    $2,275/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,275/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $2,275/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $2,647/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $2,647/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Welcome to this well-maintained brick ranch nestled on a spacious 1.5-acre lot in the desirable Shady Woods Subdivision. This charming home offers 3 bedrooms and 1.5 baths across approximately 1,752 square feet of comfortable living space, combining classic character with thoughtful updates. Step inside to find a bright and inviting layout featuring a formal dining room, breakfast nook, and a cozy living area highlighted by a bay window and fireplace. The kitchen is equipped with solid surface countertops, ample cabinetry, and a full suite of appliances, making it both functional and welcoming. The partially finished walk-out basement provides additional flexible space, ideal for a recreation room, workshop, or future expansion. Outdoor living is equally appealing with a deck and porch perfect for relaxing or entertaining while enjoying the peaceful surroundings. Car enthusiasts and hobbyists will appreciate the impressive heated 3-bay detached garage complete with workshop space. Recent improvements include updated windows, doors, fresh paint, and a metal roof approximately 10 years old, offering added value and peace of mind. Additional features include a paved driveway, thermal windows, fiber internet availability, well water, conventional septic, and no HOA restrictions—providing both convenience and freedom. Located in the Mountain View Elementary, John Wayland Middle, and Turner Ashby High School districts, this property offers a wonderful blend of rural charm and accessibility. Don’t miss this opportunity to own a solid, spacious home with room to grow in a quiet, established neighborhood!

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Daniel Keeton 804-921-7406,

    Keeton & Co Real Estate,

    Patrice Hoffmann 804-677-6163,

    Keeton & Co Real Estate

    Bought with:

    NON MLS USER MLS

    NON MLS OFFICE

    Source: CVRMLS,MLS#: 2607210MLS LogoOriginating MLS: Central Virginia Regional MLS

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 3
    • Full bathrooms: 1
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 2
    Heating
    • Electric, Forced Air, Heat Pump, Propane
    Cooling
    • Heat Pump
    Appliances
    • Included: Built-In Oven, Cooktop, Dryer, Dishwasher, Exhaust Fan, Electric Cooking, Electric Water Heater, Disposal, Ice Maker, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Range Hood, Water Softener, Washer
    • Laundry: Washer Hookup, Dryer Hookup
    Features
    • Breakfast Area, Bay Window, Dining Area, Separate/Formal Dining Room, French Door(s)/Atrium Door(s), Pantry, Recessed Lighting, Solid Surface Counters, Cable TV, Central Vacuum
    • Flooring: Partially Carpeted, Vinyl
    • Doors: French Doors, Insulated Doors, Sliding Doors
    • Windows: Screens, Thermal Windows
    • Basement: Full,Partially Finished,Walk-Out Access
    • Attic: Access Only
    • Number of fireplaces: 1
    • Fireplace features: Masonry
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 1,720 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 1,720
    • Finished area below ground: 0

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 3
    • Parking features: Driveway, Detached, Garage, Garage Door Opener, Heated Garage, Paved, Workshop in Garage
    • Garage spaces: 3
    • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
    Features
    • Levels: One
    • Stories: 1
    • Patio & porch: Deck, Porch
    • Exterior features: Deck, Lighting, Porch, Paved Driveway
    • Pool features: None
    • Fencing: None
    Lot
    • Size: 1.51 Acres
    Details
    • Additional structures: Garage(s)
    • Parcel number: 9192
    • Zoning description: R1

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Ranch
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Aluminum Siding, Brick, Drywall
    • Roof: Metal
    Condition
    • Resale
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1987

DateEventPrice
    5/11/2026Sold$460,000+15%$267/sqft
    Source: CVRMLS #2607210 Report a problem
    4/1/2026Pending sale$400,000$233/sqft
    Source: CAAR #675018 Report a problem
    3/27/2026Listed for sale$400,000$233/sqft
    Source: CVRMLS #2607210 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2024$2,121 $311,900
    2023$2,121 $311,900
    2022$2,121 +25.2%$311,900 +36.2%
    2021$1,695 $229,000
    2020$1,695 +0.7%$229,000 +0.7%
    2019$1,682 $227,300
    2018$1,682 +7.7%$227,300 +1.9%
    2017$1,562 $223,100
    2016$1,562 +4.5%$223,100
    2015$1,495 +4.7%$223,100
    2014$1,428 $223,100 +10.7%
    2013-- $201,600 +1.3%
    2012-- $199,100 -1.2%
    2011-- $201,600
    2010-- $201,600

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 22802