Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $380,000

    119 Sand Shoals Rd, Freeport, TX 77541

    3beds
    1,800sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1999
    6,198.59 Square Feet Lot
    $370,300 Zestimate®
    $211/sqft
    $17/mo HOA

    What's special

    Gated poolPrivate boat launchExpansive covered deck
    This coastal home is a sanctuary for both the serious angler and the kayak enthusiast, offering a private boat dock for immediate access to the canal's tranquil waters. Positioned for seamless transit, you can launch your boat or kayak directly from your backyard to explore the winding marshes of Oyster Creek, ICW, and the open waters of the Gulf. Home is designed to capture the essence of coastal living, featuring expansive covered deck that invites you to enjoy the salt air and rhythmic water views. Cargo lift provides effortless transport for gear, coolers, and supplies from the ground level to the main area. Residents enjoy a vibrant resort-style atmosphere with access to community amenities, including a private boat launch, a gated pool, and a social clubhouse equipped with shuffleboard and pool tables. Whether you are navigating deep-water channels for offshore fishing or paddling through calm coastal trails, this property offers the ultimate base for a life lived on the water.
    17 days
    |
    146
    |
    10
    |

    Likely to sell faster than

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Terri Aubain TREC #0551022 832-777-8850,

    Carter Signature Properties

    Source: HAR,MLS#: 2862251MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      Rooms
      • Room types: Utility Room
      Primary bathroom
      • Features: Primary Bath: Double Sinks, Primary Bath: Tub/Shower Combo, Secondary Bath(s): Shower Only
      Kitchen
      • Features: Breakfast Bar, Kitchen open to Family Room, Reverse Osmosis
      Heating
      • Electric
      Cooling
      • Ceiling Fan(s), Electric
      Appliances
      • Included: Disposal, Dryer, Refrigerator, Electric Oven, Microwave, Electric Cooktop, Dishwasher
      • Laundry: Electric Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup
      Features
      • High Ceilings, All Bedrooms Up, En-Suite Bath
      • Flooring: Vinyl
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 1,800
      • Total interior livable area: 1,800 sqft
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 1
      • Parking features: Attached, Boat, Double-Wide Driveway, Golf Cart Garage
      • Attached garage spaces: 1
      Features
      • Stories: 1
      • Patio & porch: Covered, Patio/Deck
      • Exterior features: Boat Slip
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Bay, Water
      • Has water view: Yes
      • Water view: Bay,Water
      • Waterfront features: Bulkhead, Canal Front
      Lot
      • Size: 6,198.59 Square Feet
      • Features: Subdivided, Waterfront, 0 Up To 1/4 Acre
      Details
      • Parcel number: 48700112000

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Other
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Cement Siding
      • Foundation: Raised
      • Roof: Composition
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1999

• Has HOA: Yes
      • Amenities included: Boat Ramp, Clubhouse, Dog Park, Pool
      • HOA fee: $200 annually
      Location
      • Region: Freeport

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $211/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $361,880
      • Annual tax amount: $6,091
      • Date on market: 5/7/2026
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional
      • Road surface type: Asphalt
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $370,300

        $352,000 - $389,000

        $2,144/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/7/2026Listed for sale$380,000-15.6%$211/sqft
        Source: HAR #2862251 Report a problem
        3/15/2026Listing removed$450,000$250/sqft
        Source: HAR #52925393 Report a problem
        10/3/2025Listed for sale$450,000$250/sqft
        Source: HAR #52925393 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$1,789 +19.7%$354,137 +10%
        2024$1,495 +14.2%$321,943 +10%
        2023$1,308 -43.3%$292,675 +10%
        2022$2,308 -1.4%$266,068 +10%
        2021$2,340 $241,880 +9.8%
        2020-- $220,290 +4%
        2019$2,096 -4.2%$211,770 -5.6%
        2018$2,187 $224,370 +3.3%
        2017$2,187 -0.2%$217,170
        2016$2,192 $217,170 +13.2%
        2015$2,192 $191,840 +17.3%
        2014$2,192 $163,540 -2.1%
        2012-- $167,040 +3.4%
        2011-- $161,490
        2010-- $161,490 +18.2%
        2009-- $136,640 -19.2%
        2008-- $169,020 +11.4%
        2006-- $151,780 +12.9%
        2005-- $134,390 +6.9%
        2004-- $125,760 -2.4%
        2003-- $128,870 +18.6%
        2002-- $108,650 +4.5%
        2001-- $104,000

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 77541

          Getting around

          0 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          32 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable