Beautifully reimagined with a focus on style and livability, this five-bedroom Fox Chapel residence offers three full and two half baths, set on a quaint lot in one of Pittsburgh's most desirable areas. The home showcases a refined, modern aesthetic with spacious interiors, elegant lighting, updated fixtures, and fresh, neutral finishes that create a bright and cohesive feel throughout.
The main level is both inviting and visually striking, beginning with a warm living room highlighted by rich hardwood floors and flowing seamlessly into a beautifully updated kitchen. Designed with both function and style in mind, the kitchen features a gas range, abundant cabinetry, and a tasteful backsplash that adds texture and sophistication. Entertaining is effortless with a comfortable family room featuring a fireplace and wet bar, a sun-drenched sunroom (also serves as a great playroom), and a formal dining room perfect for hosting. An updated powder room adds a polished touch to the main floor.
Upstairs, the spacious owner’s suite offers a serene retreat, complemented by four additional bedrooms, three well-appointed full bathrooms, and generous closet space throughout. Each room is thoughtfully designed with comfort and flexibility in mind.
The finished lower level extends the living space with a large game room, ideal for relaxing, working out or entertaining, along with a half bath, laundry area, and convenient access to the garage with an EV charging station.
Extensive recent improvements further enhance the home’s appeal and functionality. Between 2024 and 2025, updates include remodeled basement and living room spaces, along with key infrastructure upgrades such as a basement and garage waterproofing system, foundation reinforcement, updated venting, and improved exterior drainage through patio trenching, tree removal, and side yard regrading.
In 2026, continued enhancements include a fully replaced gas line, garage wall stabilization, sealed venting, professional mold remediation, and a radon system, along with additional updates such as a repaired retaining wall, a new lamp post, and more.
With its thoughtful updates, stylish finishes, and move-in ready condition, this home offers an exceptional blend of comfort, design, and everyday elegance all within Fairview Elementary district. Opportunities like this are rare, where thoughtful design, extensive updates, and true move-in-ready condition come together so seamlessly. Buyers won’t want to miss the chance to own a beautifully finished home in a prime Fox Chapel location that offers both immediate enjoyment and long-term peace of mind.
Contingent
Price cut: $41K (4/27)
$899,000
119 Shadow Ridge Dr, Pittsburgh, PA 15238
5beds
3,552sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1975
0.86 Acres Lot
$873,200 Zestimate®
$253/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Spacious interiorsUpdated powder roomSide yard regradingFinished lower levelSun-drenched sunroomLaundry areaNew lamp post
- 34 days |
- 2,455 |
- 127 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Julie Rost 412-521-5500,
BERKSHIRE HATHAWAY THE PREFERRED REALTY 412-521-5500
Source: WPMLS,MLS#: 1747664
Originating MLS: West Penn Multi-List
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 5
- Bathrooms: 5
- Full bathrooms: 3
- 1/2 bathrooms: 2
Primary bedroom
- Level: Upper
- Dimensions: 17X14
Bedroom 2
- Level: Upper
- Dimensions: 13X13
Bedroom 3
- Level: Upper
- Dimensions: 11X14
Bedroom 4
- Level: Upper
- Dimensions: 16X14
Bedroom 5
- Level: Upper
- Dimensions: 18X11
Bonus room
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 22X12
Dining room
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 15X14
Entry foyer
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 12X11
Family room
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 12X23
Kitchen
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 21X11
Laundry
- Level: Basement
- Dimensions: 6X11
Living room
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 15X25
Heating
- Forced Air, Gas
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Dryer, Dishwasher, Disposal, Refrigerator, Washer
Features
- Flooring: Ceramic Tile, Hardwood
- Basement: Finished,Interior Entry
- Number of fireplaces: 2
- Fireplace features: Family/Living/Great Room
Interior area
- Total structure area: 3,552
- Total interior livable area: 3,552 sqft
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Built In, Garage Door Opener
- Has attached garage: Yes
Features
- Levels: Two
- Stories: 2
Lot
- Size: 0.86 Acres
- Dimensions: 0.862
Details
- Parcel number: 0361C00128000000
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Colonial,Two Story
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Brick
- Roof: Asphalt
Condition
- Resale
- Year built: 1975
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $253/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $508,100
- Annual tax amount: $15,141
- Date on market: 4/9/2026
Estimated market value
$873,200
$830,000 - $917,000
$4,663/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/6/2026 | Contingent | $899,000$253/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/27/2026 | Price change | $899,000-4.4%$253/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/9/2026 | Listed for sale | $940,000+15.3%$265/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/4/2024 | Sold | $815,000-1.2%$229/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/7/2024 | Contingent | $825,000$232/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/29/2024 | Listed for sale | $825,000+31%$232/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/28/2023 | Sold | $630,000-4.4%$177/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/18/2023 | Contingent | $659,000$186/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/9/2022 | Listed for sale | $659,000$186/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/2/2022 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: BHHS broker feed Report a problem | ||
| 11/30/2022 | Listed for rent | $4,000$1/sqft |
Source: BHHS broker feed #1581426 Report a problem | ||
| 11/29/2022 | Contingent | $659,000$186/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/22/2022 | Price change | $659,000-3.8%$186/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/31/2022 | Price change | $685,000-8.7%$193/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/10/2022 | Listed for sale | $750,000$211/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $15,078 +4.4% | $490,100 -3.5% |
| 2024 | $14,438 +522.8% | $508,100 +3.7% |
| 2023 | $2,318 | $490,100 |
| 2022 | $2,318 | $490,100 |
| 2021 | $2,318 +2% | $490,100 |
| 2020 | $2,272 -2% | $490,100 |
| 2019 | $2,318 -82.2% | $490,100 |
| 2018 | $13,022 +1.4% | $490,100 |
| 2017 | $12,846 +454.1% | $490,100 |
| 2016 | $2,318 -81.6% | $490,100 |
| 2015 | $12,576 +644.8% | $490,100 |
| 2014 | $1,688 | $490,100 -0.6% |
| 2013 | -- | $493,100 +37% |
| 2012 | -- | $360,000 |
| 2011 | -- | $360,000 |
| 2010 | -- | $360,000 |
| 2009 | -- | $360,000 |
| 2008 | -- | $360,000 |
| 2007 | -- | $360,000 |
| 2006 | -- | $360,000 |
| 2005 | -- | $360,000 |
| 2004 | -- | $360,000 -4% |
| 2003 | -- | $375,000 -8.2% |
| 2002 | -- | $408,400 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 15238