Situated on over two acres with 427 feet of private waterfront on Clay Pond, this meticulously maintained log cabin in Monument Beach presents a tranquil, picturesque Cape Cod sanctuary. A touch of Vermont with outstanding wildlife in the area great for viewing and photography. The welcoming open-concept interior boasts rustic elegance, serene pond vistas, and a thoughtfully renovated kitchen featuring a Bertazzoni range and Labradorite countertops. The comfortable living space is equipped with both gas and pellet stoves. The upper level includes a loft bedroom, while the finished lower level provides versatile accommodations with a full bathroom. The property includes a large shed and offers the convenience of kayaking from the yard, in addition to being a brief drive from Monument Beach, marina, and dining establishments. Five minute drive to Bourne bridge for easy on and off Cape Cod.
For sale
$1,245,000
119 Valley Bars Rd, Bourne, MA 02532
3beds
1,980sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 2006
2.1 Acres Lot
$1,201,000 Zestimate®
$629/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Loft bedroomComfortable living spaceGas and pellet stovesLarge shedThoughtfully renovated kitchenRustic eleganceOver two acres
- 42 days |
- 866 |
- 27 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Paul Forsberg 508-563-9797,
The Realty Cape Cod 508-356-3611
Source: MLS PIN,MLS#: 73495925
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Heating
- Baseboard, Oil
Cooling
- Heat Pump, Ductless
Appliances
- Included: Water Heater, Range, Dishwasher, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer
Features
- Flooring: Tile, Hardwood
- Doors: Insulated Doors, Storm Door(s)
- Windows: Insulated Windows
- Basement: Full,Partially Finished,Interior Entry
- Has fireplace: No
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,980
- Total interior livable area: 1,980 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,334
- Finished area below ground: 646
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 4
- Uncovered spaces: 4
Features
- Patio & porch: Deck - Wood, Covered
- Exterior features: Deck - Wood, Covered Patio/Deck
- On waterfront: Yes
- Waterfront features: Waterfront, Pond, 1 to 2 Mile To Beach, Beach Ownership(Public)
Lot
- Size: 2.1 Acres
- Features: Wooded, Gentle Sloping
Details
- Parcel number: M:31.4 P:9 E:12,2186953
- Zoning: R40
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Log
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Log, Post & Beam
- Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
- Roof: Shingle
Condition
- Year built: 2006
Utilities & green energy
- Electric: 110 Volts, 220 Volts, Circuit Breakers
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $629/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $659,100
- Annual tax amount: $5,148
- Date on market: 4/4/2026
- Listing terms: Contract
Estimated market value
$1,201,000
$1.14M - $1.26M
$3,686/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/4/2026 | Listed for sale | $1,245,000+66%$629/sqft |
Source: MLS PIN #73495925 Report a problem | ||
| 3/26/2024 | Sold | $750,000-6.1%$379/sqft |
Source: MLS PIN #73182247 Report a problem | ||
| 3/16/2024 | Pending sale | $799,000$404/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/2/2024 | Listed for sale | $799,000$404/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/15/2023 | Pending sale | $799,000$404/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/13/2023 | Price change | $799,000-5.4%$404/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/21/2023 | Listed for sale | $845,000+138%$427/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/29/2004 | Sold | $355,000$179/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,148 +24% | $659,100 +27.4% |
| 2024 | $4,150 +2.3% | $517,500 +12.4% |
| 2023 | $4,057 +3.5% | $460,500 +18.6% |
| 2022 | $3,919 +2.4% | $388,400 +9.3% |
| 2021 | $3,828 +2.7% | $355,400 +2.4% |
| 2020 | $3,729 +4.5% | $347,200 +2.2% |
| 2019 | $3,570 +4.2% | $339,700 +4.5% |
| 2018 | $3,427 +3.3% | $325,100 +1% |
| 2017 | $3,317 +2.7% | $322,000 +1.3% |
| 2016 | $3,231 | $318,000 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 02532