Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $1,175,000

    1190 Sanders Road, Benson, NC 27504

    3beds
    2,385sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1989
    10 Acres Lot
    $1,104,300 Zestimate®
    $493/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Large barnFully equipped workshopClimate-controlled shopWood flooringPrivate gun range areaLarge island kitchenFruit trees and bushes
    MULTI-GENERATIONAL LIVING on 10 BEAUTIFUL ACRES with TWO HOMES, a LARGE BARN, and MULTIPLE SHOPS--an INCREDIBLE OPPORTUNITY near 40/42! This UNIQUE HOMESTEAD offers a 2,400 SF SITE-BUILT HOME featuring a FIRST-FLOOR OWNER'S SUITE with a SPA-LIKE BATH, LARGE ISLAND KITCHEN, WOOD FLOORING, BUILT-INS, and an OFFICE (3 BR / 2 BA), along with a 1,590 SF UPGRADED MANUFACTURED HOME (3 BR / 2 BA), ideal for EXTENDED FAMILY, GUESTS, or RENTAL INCOME. The OUTDOOR FEATURES set this property apart! A HUGE BARN with HAY LOFT currently serves as a FULLY EQUIPPED WORKSHOP and can easily be converted back into a HORSE BARN with 4-5 STALLS. Additional outbuildings include a CLIMATE-CONTROLLED SHOP perfect for an OFFICE or CLASSROOM and a TALL GARAGE-STYLE BUILDING with ROLL-UP DOORS and a VEHICLE LIFT that CONVEYS--perfect for MECHANICS or HOBBYISTS. This property is built for COUNTRY LIVING with a PRIVATE GUN RANGE AREA, CHICKEN COOPS, SOLAR PANELS for ENERGY EFFICIENCY, and FRUIT TREES & BUSHES for a true HOMESTEAD EXPERIENCE. The rear of the property offers approximately 5 ACRES OF CLEARED PASTURE, ideal for HORSES or the potential for one or more DREAM HOMESITES (buyer to verify permits). Both homes are WELL-MAINTAINED, MOVE-IN READY, and thoughtfully updated. Enjoy PEACEFUL COUNTRY LIVING with a CONVENIENT COMMUTE to Raleigh and just minutes from Smithfield for shopping, dining, and everyday conveniences. A RARE COMBINATION of SPACE, FLEXIBILITY, and FUNCTION--schedule your private tour today!
    196 days
    |
    1,044
    |
    45
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Beth Hines 919-868-6316,

    RE/MAX Southland Realty II

    Source: Hive MLS,MLS#: 100571433MLS LogoOriginating MLS: Johnston County Association of REALTORS

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 3
      Rooms
      • Room types: Master Bedroom, Office, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 3, Dining Room, Family Room, Other, Sunroom
      Primary bedroom
      • Description: Manufactured home
      • Level: Main
      • Dimensions: 12.5 x 13.3
      Primary bedroom
      • Level: Main
      • Dimensions: 15.2 x 15.7
      Bedroom 2
      • Description: Manufactured home
      • Level: Main
      • Dimensions: 10.6 x 12.5
      Bedroom 2
      • Level: Second
      • Dimensions: 13 x 15.6
      Bedroom 3
      • Level: Second
      • Dimensions: 11 x 12.9
      Bedroom 3
      • Description: Manufactured home
      • Level: Main
      • Dimensions: 10.6 x 12.5
      Dining room
      • Description: Manufactured home
      • Level: Main
      • Dimensions: 11.3 x 15.6
      Dining room
      • Level: Main
      • Dimensions: 13.2 x 15.2
      Family room
      • Description: Manufactured home
      • Level: Main
      • Dimensions: 13.2 x 16.6
      Family room
      • Level: Main
      • Dimensions: 15.2 x 22.4
      Kitchen
      • Description: Manufactured home
      • Level: Main
      • Dimensions: 12.5 x 18
      Kitchen
      • Level: Main
      • Dimensions: 15.1 x 19
      Office
      • Level: Main
      • Dimensions: 12 x 15.2
      Other
      • Description: Garage
      • Level: Main
      • Dimensions: 24 x 25.2
      Other
      • Description: Barn
      • Level: Main
      • Dimensions: 33.3 x 39
      Other
      • Description: workshop
      • Level: Main
      • Dimensions: 17 x 21.1
      Sunroom
      • Level: Main
      • Dimensions: 11.6 x 15.2
      Heating
      • Electric, Heat Pump
      Cooling
      • Central Air
      Appliances
      • Included: Refrigerator, Range, Dishwasher
      • Laundry: Laundry Room
      Features
      • Master Downstairs, Central Vacuum, Walk-in Closet(s), High Ceilings, Solid Surface, Bookcases, Kitchen Island, Apt/Suite, Ceiling Fan(s), Pantry, Walk-in Shower, Walk-In Closet(s)
      • Flooring: Carpet, Tile, Vinyl, Wood
      • Windows: Skylight(s)
      • Attic: Floored,Walk-In
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 2,385
      • Total interior livable area: 2,385 sqft
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 4
      • Parking features: Garage Faces Rear, Circular Driveway, Attached, Additional Parking, Asphalt, On Site, Paved
      • Attached garage spaces: 3
      • Carport spaces: 1
      • Covered spaces: 4
      • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
      Accessibility
      • Accessibility features: Accessible Hallway(s), Accessible Full Bath, Accessible Doors, Accessible Entrance, Accessible Approach with Ramp
      Lot
      • Size: 10 Acres
      • Dimensions: 376 x 1156 x 364 x 1164
      • Features: Horse Farm, Farm, Pasture
      Details
      • Additional structures: Guest House, Second Garage, Shed(s), See Remarks, Barn(s), Storage, Workshop
      • Parcel number: 163500121179
      • Zoning: RES
      • Special conditions: Standard

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Vinyl Siding, Wood Frame
      • Foundation: Brick/Mortar, Crawl Space
      • Roof: Shingle
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1989

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Septic Tank
      • Water: Well
      • Utilities for property: Water Available

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $493/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $706,880
      • Annual tax amount: $4,489
      • Date on market: 5/4/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 196 days
      • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $1,104,300

        $1.05M - $1.16M

        $2,289/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/4/2026Listed for sale$1,175,000$493/sqft
        Source: Doorify MLS #10164688 Report a problem
        5/2/2026Listing removed$1,175,000$493/sqft
        Source: Doorify MLS #10130367 Report a problem
        3/23/2026Price change$1,175,000-6%$493/sqft
        Source: Doorify MLS #10130367 Report a problem
        10/29/2025Listed for sale$1,250,000+31150%$524/sqft
        Source: Doorify MLS #10130367 Report a problem
        1/11/2024Sold$4,000$2/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$4,489 +46.1%$706,880 +86.3%
        2024$3,073 +3.2%$379,420
        2023$2,978 -3.1%$379,420
        2022$3,073 $379,420
        2021$3,073 -3.6%$379,420
        2020$3,187 +2.4%$379,420
        2019$3,111 +29.9%$379,420 +33%
        2018$2,396 $285,240
        2017$2,396 $285,240
        2016$2,396 $285,240
        2015$2,396 $285,240
        2014$2,396 $285,240
        2013-- $285,240
        2012-- $285,240
        2011-- $285,240
        2010-- --
        2009-- --
        2008-- --
        2007-- --
        2006-- --
        2005-- --
        2004-- --
        2003-- --
        2002-- --
        2001-- --

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 27504

          Getting around

          1 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          18 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable