Attention history lovers, visionaries and land-seekers! 11900 Jasper Rd offers a unique 1+ acre lot with the coveted Rural Residential (RR) zoning in unincorporated Erie and Boulder County. Close to both 287 and historic old town Erie. Featuring incredible mountain views, a historic 2-bedroom home built in 1905, this property is ideal for a restoration project or a potential site for a custom dream home. Enjoy the benefits of unincorporated feel with close proximity to Erie's top-rated schools and vibrant downtown. This property was originally the General Store and filling station for the town of Canfield and is full of local history. The original horse barn is super spacious and ready for your visions. A newer mechanic shop with oil change bay, the most incredible historic trees, property is fully fenced, and the possibilities here are literally endless. Currently allowed to have 2 dwellings on site, the historic home and a manufactured home. Well, septic, electricity and gas all on site. The RR zoning allows for livestock and home based businesses. Mineral rights included. Contact agent to here more about all the possibilities here! Own an incredible piece of Erie/Canfield history!
Accepting backups
$575,000
11900 Jasper Rd, Erie, CO 80516
2beds
900sqft
Est.:
Mixed Use
Built in 1905
1.06 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$639/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Incredible mountain viewsMost incredible historic treesProperty is fully fenced
- 72 days |
- 102 |
- 0 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Rachel Folger 720-524-4222,
RE/MAX Elevate - Erie
Source: IRES as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 1053001
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 2
- Bathrooms: 1
- Full bathrooms: 1
- Main level bathrooms: 1
Primary bedroom
- Description: Hardwood
- Level: Main
- Area: 1 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 1 x 1
Bedroom 2
- Description: Hardwood
- Level: Main
- Area: 1 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 1 x 1
Kitchen
- Description: Other
- Level: Main
- Area: 1 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 1 x 1
Laundry
- Description: Other
- Level: Main
- Area: 1 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 1 x 1
Living room
- Description: Hardwood
- Level: Main
- Area: 1 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 1 x 1
Heating
- Forced Air, Wood Stove
Cooling
- Ceiling Fan(s)
Appliances
- Included: Electric Range, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer
- Laundry: Washer/Dryer Hookup
Features
- Eat-in Kitchen
- Flooring: Wood
- Windows: Skylight(s), Window Coverings, Wood Frames
- Basement: None
- Has fireplace: Yes
- Fireplace features: Free Standing, Living Room
Interior area
- Total structure area: 900
- Total interior livable area: 900 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 900
- Finished area below ground: 0
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 1
- Parking features: Detached, >8' Garage Door, Oversized
- Garage spaces: 1
- Details: Detached
Accessibility
- Accessibility features: Level Lot, No Stairs, Main Floor Bath, Accessible Bedroom, Main Level Laundry
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Fencing: Fenced,Wood
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Mountain(s)
Lot
- Size: 1.06 Acres
- Features: Corner Lot, Level, Unincorporated, Paved, Mineral Rights Included
Details
- Additional structures: Storage
- Parcel number: R0052306
- Zoning: RR
- Special conditions: Private Owner
- Horses can be raised: Yes
- Horse amenities: Horse(s) Allowed, Zoning Appropriate for 4+ Horses
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1905
Utilities & green energy
- Electric: Xcel
- Gas: Xcel
- Sewer: Septic Tank
- Water: Well
- Utilities for property: Natural Gas Available, Electricity Available
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $639/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $322,200
- Annual tax amount: $3,941
- Date on market: 3/5/2026
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional
- Exclusions: sellers personal property, Microwave, white ceiling fan
- Electric utility on property: Yes
- Road surface type: Asphalt
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
$2,468/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 3/12/2026 | Pending sale | $575,000$639/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/5/2026 | Listed for sale | $575,000+576.5%$639/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/6/1982 | Sold | $85,000$94/sqft |
Source: Agent Provided Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2018 | $2,312 | $23,198 -9.5% |
| 2017 | $2,312 +15.8% | $25,647 +23.1% |
| 2016 | $1,996 +16.8% | $20,839 +14.1% |
| 2015 | $1,709 -0.3% | $18,268 |
| 2014 | $1,713 | $18,268 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 80516