Welcome to 11911 Royal Rd Unit D, El Cajon — a spacious and well-maintained townhome located in the VA-approved Royal Gardens community offering comfortable living, functional space, and convenient access to shopping, dining, schools, and major freeways. This move-in-ready 3-bedroom, 2-bath residence features one of the larger floor plans in the community with approximately 1,344 sq ft of living space, freshly painted walls and ceilings, central AC, and a bright two-story layout designed for everyday comfort. The kitchen offers ample cabinet and counter space along with electric appliances, range hood, refrigerator, and in-kitchen laundry hookups. The open living and dining areas flow seamlessly to a private concrete patio perfect for relaxing or entertaining. Additional highlights include assigned covered carport parking, off-street parking, forced air heating, mountain views, and abundant natural light throughout the home. Residents of Royal Gardens enjoy access to community amenities including a pool, playground, landscaped greenbelts, and well-maintained common areas. HOA dues include water, sewer, trash, and maintenance of grounds. Conveniently located near shopping centers, restaurants, parks, CA-94, and Interstate 8, this property presents an excellent opportunity for first-time buyers, VA buyers, families, or investors looking for value and space in El Cajon.
For sale
Listed by: ROA California Inc
$609,000
11911 Royal Rd Unit D, El Cajon, CA 92021
3beds
1,344sqft
Est.:
Condominium
Built in 1973
-- sqft lot
$523,700 Zestimate®
$453/sqft
$521/mo HOA
What's special
- 11 days |
- 111 |
- 3 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listing Provided by:
Gabriel Mendez DRE #01937611 gabe@gabemendez.realtor,
ROA California Inc
Source: CRMLS,MLS#: PTP2603511
Originating MLS: California Regional MLS (North San Diego County & Pacific Southwest AORs)
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Rooms
- Room types: Kitchen, Living Room, Primary Bedroom
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Laundry: Electric Dryer Hookup, In Kitchen
Features
- Has fireplace: No
- Fireplace features: None
- Common walls with other units/homes: 2+ Common Walls
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 1,344 sqft
Property
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Entry location: Ground level
- Pool features: Community, In Ground, Association
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Mountain(s)
Details
- Parcel number: 3882504011
- Zoning: R-1
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: Condo
- Property subtype: Condominium
- Attached to another structure: Yes
Condition
- Year built: 1973
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Public Sewer
Community & HOA
Community
- Features: Curbs, Sidewalks, Pool
HOA
- Has HOA: Yes
- Amenities included: Maintenance Grounds, Playground, Pool, Trash, Water
- Services included: Sewer
- HOA fee: $521 monthly
- HOA name: Royal Gardens HOA
- HOA phone: 619-656-3220
Location
- Region: El Cajon
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $453/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $461,624
- Annual tax amount: $6,139
- Date on market: 5/11/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 11 days
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
Estimated market value
$523,700
$498,000 - $550,000
$3,189/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/11/2026 | Listed for sale | $609,000+40%$453/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/13/2021 | Sold | $435,000+4.8%$324/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/16/2021 | Pending sale | $415,000+27.7%$309/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/30/2006 | Sold | $325,000+275.7%$242/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 4/19/1999 | Sold | $86,500$64/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $6,139 +1% | $461,624 +2% |
| 2024 | $6,080 +1.5% | $452,574 +2% |
| 2023 | $5,987 +3.5% | $443,700 +2% |
| 2022 | $5,786 +17.8% | $435,000 +20.8% |
| 2021 | $4,913 +6.1% | $360,000 +5.9% |
| 2020 | $4,628 +19.8% | $340,000 +4.6% |
| 2019 | $3,863 -8.9% | $325,000 +4.8% |
| 2018 | $4,242 +6.7% | $310,000 +6.9% |
| 2017 | $3,976 +13.3% | $290,000 +11.5% |
| 2016 | $3,508 +6.6% | $260,000 +8.3% |
| 2015 | $3,290 +8% | $240,000 +9.1% |
| 2014 | $3,046 | $220,000 +27.9% |
| 2013 | -- | $172,000 +2.4% |
| 2012 | -- | $168,000 |
| 2011 | -- | $168,000 |
| 2010 | -- | $168,000 |
| 2009 | -- | $168,000 -49.3% |
| 2008 | -- | $331,500 +2% |
| 2007 | -- | $325,000 +204.6% |
| 2006 | -- | $106,683 +2% |
| 2005 | -- | $104,592 +2% |
| 2004 | -- | $102,542 +1.9% |
| 2003 | -- | $100,663 +2% |
| 2002 | -- | $98,691 +2% |
| 2001 | -- | $96,757 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 92021