ELEVATED CLAREMONT LIVING IN A SOUGHT-AFTER CLAREMONT HIGHLANDS NEIGHBORHOOD. Nestled in one of Claremont’s most desirable residential enclaves, this beautifully maintained home offers a refined blend of comfort, character, and everyday livability. Surrounded by mature landscaping, relaxing water features, and set along a peaceful, tree-lined street, the property provides a tranquil setting just moments from the charm and convenience of Claremont Village and the prestigious Claremont Colleges. Inside, the home features a bright and inviting floor plan with spacious living areas, abundant natural light, and a seamless flow ideal for both relaxed living and entertaining. The well-appointed updated kitchen boasts quartz counters and cork flooring, opens to comfortable dining and gathering spaces; while the generously sized bedrooms provide flexibility for family and guests. Additional Home Office room plus Zen reading area. Thoughtful care and pride of ownership are evident throughout, creating a warm and welcoming atmosphere. Newer roof, newer paint inside & out, refinished oak hardwood floors, dual paned windows, "Owned" Solar system that provides year-round energy savings (26 fully paid panels)! Indoor laundry utility room. 2 skylights & 2 solar tubes. Garage includes 220v outlet for EV options. The outdoor setting offers ample space for enjoyment, whether hosting, gardening, or simply unwinding in a private backyard oasis retreat. Nearly 1/4 acre lot is filled with mature fruit trees, vegetable garden, block wall privacy fencing, and a relaxing hot tub. With close proximity to local parks, shopping, dining, and convenient access to the nearby Metrolink, this property presents a wonderful opportunity to own a home in one of Claremont’s most sought-after neighborhoods. Drive by Today & Don't miss the 3D Virtual Video Tour!!
Under contract
Listing Provided by: Vista Sotheby's International
$1,038,500
1192 Briarcroft Rd, Claremont, CA 91711
3beds
2,117sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1955
10,392 Square Feet Lot
$1,053,900 Zestimate®
$491/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Private backyard oasis retreatPeaceful tree-lined streetAbundant natural lightAdditional home office roomSurrounded by mature landscapingRefinished oak hardwood floorsCork flooring
- 29 days |
- 1,978 |
- 85 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listing Provided by:
Geoffrey Hamill DRE #00997900 geoff@geoffhamill.com,
Vista Sotheby's International
Source: CRMLS,MLS#: CV26083393
Originating MLS: California Regional MLS
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
- Main level bathrooms: 2
- Main level bedrooms: 3
Rooms
- Room types: Bedroom, Den, Entry/Foyer, Family Room, Kitchen, Laundry, Living Room, Primary Bathroom, Primary Bedroom, Office, Utility Room, Dining Room
Bedroom
- Features: All Bedrooms Down
Bedroom
- Features: Bedroom on Main Level
Bathroom
- Features: Bathroom Exhaust Fan, Bathtub, Dual Sinks, Soaking Tub, Separate Shower, Walk-In Shower
Kitchen
- Features: Kitchen/Family Room Combo, Pots & Pan Drawers, Quartz Counters, Remodeled, Updated Kitchen
Heating
- Central
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Gas Cooktop, Gas Range, Microwave, Refrigerator, Water Heater, Dryer, Washer
- Laundry: Washer Hookup, Electric Dryer Hookup, Gas Dryer Hookup, Inside, Laundry Room
Features
- Beamed Ceilings, Breakfast Bar, Ceiling Fan(s), Separate/Formal Dining Room, Eat-in Kitchen, Quartz Counters, Stone Counters, Recessed Lighting, Storage, All Bedrooms Down, Bedroom on Main Level, Utility Room
- Flooring: See Remarks, Tile, Wood
- Windows: Double Pane Windows, Skylight(s)
- Has fireplace: Yes
- Fireplace features: Gas, Gas Starter, Library
- Common walls with other units/homes: No Common Walls
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 2,117 sqft
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 4
- Parking features: Direct Access, Door-Single, Driveway, Electric Vehicle Charging Station(s), Garage, Garage Door Opener, On Site
- Attached garage spaces: 2
- Uncovered spaces: 2
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Entry location: 1
- Patio & porch: Rear Porch, Concrete, Covered, Front Porch, Open, Patio
- Pool features: None
- Has spa: Yes
- Spa features: Above Ground, Heated, Private
- Fencing: Block,Privacy
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Mountain(s), Neighborhood
Lot
- Size: 10,392 Square Feet
- Features: Back Yard, Corner Lot, Front Yard, Lawn, Landscaped, Paved, Yard
Details
- Parcel number: 8304003021
- Zoning: R1
- Special conditions: Standard,Trust
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Ranch
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Plaster, Wood Siding
- Foundation: Slab
- Roof: Composition,Shingle
Condition
- Updated/Remodeled,Turnkey
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1955
Details
- Builder name: Olin Lewis
Utilities & green energy
- Electric: Electricity - On Property, 220 Volts in Laundry
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Cable Available, Electricity Available, Electricity Connected, Natural Gas Available, Natural Gas Connected, Phone Available, Sewer Available, Sewer Connected, Water Available, Water Connected
Community & HOA
Community
- Features: Curbs, Street Lights, Suburban, Sidewalks
- Security: Carbon Monoxide Detector(s), Smoke Detector(s)
Location
- Region: Claremont
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $491/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $526,039
- Annual tax amount: $6,874
- Date on market: 4/17/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 29 days
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
- Inclusions: Buyer Home Warranty Plan; Hot Tub; Patio TV; Smart Home Nest Thermostat; ADT; B-Hyve Irrigation; Kwikset Doorlock. Negotiable: Kitchen Fridge; Washer; Dryer
- Exclusions: N/A
- Road surface type: Paved
Estimated market value
$1,053,900
$1.00M - $1.11M
$4,249/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/1/2026 | Contingent | $1,038,500$491/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/18/2026 | Listed for sale | $1,038,500+89.9%$491/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/20/2014 | Listing removed | $546,900$258/sqft |
Source: Coldwell Banker Town & Country #CV13111105 Report a problem | ||
| 10/25/2013 | Listed for sale | $546,900$258/sqft |
Source: Coldwell Banker Pioneer Real Estate #CV13111105 Report a problem | ||
| 6/15/2013 | Listing removed | $546,900$258/sqft |
| 6/12/2013 | Listed for sale | $546,900+47.8%$258/sqft |
| 7/9/2003 | Sold | $370,000+26.7%$175/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 3/22/2001 | Sold | $292,000$138/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $6,874 +2.9% | $526,039 +2% |
| 2024 | $6,681 +2.1% | $515,726 +2% |
| 2023 | $6,541 +1.7% | $505,615 +2% |
| 2022 | $6,433 +1.6% | $495,702 +2% |
| 2021 | $6,329 +2.6% | $485,984 +1% |
| 2020 | $6,167 | $481,002 +2% |
| 2019 | $6,167 +6.2% | $471,571 +2% |
| 2018 | $5,808 | $462,325 +2% |
| 2017 | $5,808 +2.7% | $453,261 +2% |
| 2016 | $5,657 +4.4% | $444,375 +1.5% |
| 2015 | $5,417 +2.2% | $437,701 +2% |
| 2014 | $5,300 | $429,128 +13.9% |
| 2012 | -- | $376,800 |
| 2011 | -- | $376,800 |
| 2010 | -- | $376,800 |
| 2009 | -- | $376,800 -5.9% |
| 2008 | -- | $400,496 +2% |
| 2007 | -- | $392,645 +2% |
| 2006 | -- | $384,947 |
| 2005 | -- | $384,947 +4% |
| 2004 | -- | $370,000 +21.8% |
| 2003 | -- | $303,796 +2% |
| 2002 | -- | $297,840 +50.6% |
| 2000 | -- | $197,757 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: Sumner