CASH SALE ONLY - a portion of the property is manufactured and due to the age, it does not qualify for financing. 1194 JD Walton Rd. offers peaceful country living on nearly 5 beautiful acres with scenic views and room to breathe. Tucked away in a quiet setting, this charming one-level home provides the perfect blend of comfort, functionality, and natural beauty. Inside, you'll find 2 bedrooms and 2 full baths, including a spacious owner's suite on the main level featuring a double vanity. The sunroom offers flexibility and could easily serve as a bonus space, office, or hobby room. The inviting living room showcases a masonry wood-burning fireplace, creating a warm and cozy focal point. The kitchen is designed for both everyday living and entertaining, complete with butcher block countertops, a farmhouse sink, breakfast bar, breakfast area, and solid surface counters. New carpet has been installed in the front bedroom, and the home features a combination of carpet and laminate flooring throughout. Laundry is conveniently located in the mud room area. Step outside and enjoy the peaceful surroundings from the covered porch-perfect for relaxing on the porch swing-or unwind on the patio while taking in the beautiful backyard view. A small creek runs along the back of the property, adding to the charm and tranquility of this private retreat. In the spring, the property truly shines with lush green bushes lining the driveway, vibrant flowers blooming along the center drive, and stunning azaleas under the front windows. Additional features include a garage, detached outbuilding for extra storage or workspace (seller is still in the process of clearing items from the garage), newer roof, and no basement. Enjoy the privacy of country living while still being conveniently located - approximately 20 minutes to Carrollton, 20 minutes to Newnan, and about 15 minutes to Franklin - giving you easy access to shopping, dining, and everyday conveniences.
Active
Price cut: $60K (4/18)
$225,000
1194 J D Walton Rd, Newnan, GA 30263
2beds
1,874sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1973
4.88 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$120/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Masonry wood-burning fireplaceScenic viewsNewer roofCharming one-level homeBreakfast barBreakfast areaButcher block countertops
- 81 days |
- 3,983 |
- 259 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Tim Stout Group 678-737-3838,
eXp Realty,
Caleb Duke 706-601-2619,
eXp Realty
Source: GAMLS,MLS#: 10698715
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 2
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
- Main level bathrooms: 2
- Main level bedrooms: 2
Rooms
- Room types: Bonus Room
Heating
- Central
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Oven/Range (Combo)
- Laundry: Mud Room
Features
- Double Vanity, Master On Main Level
- Flooring: Carpet, Laminate
- Basement: None
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Living Room, Masonry
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,874
- Total interior livable area: 1,874 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,874
- Finished area below ground: 0
Property
Parking
- Parking features: Garage, Parking Pad
- Has garage: Yes
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
Lot
- Size: 4.88 Acres
- Features: Level, Private
Details
- Parcel number: 017 3141 019
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Ranch
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Wood Siding
- Roof: Metal
Condition
- Resale
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1973
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $120/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $124,934
- Annual tax amount: $1,142
- Date on market: 2/26/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 77 days
- Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
- Listing terms: Cash
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
$2,020/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/18/2026 | Price change | $225,000-21.1%$120/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/4/2026 | Listed for sale | $285,000$152/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/1/2026 | Pending sale | $285,000$152/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/26/2026 | Listed for sale | $285,000+418.2%$152/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/6/2018 | Sold | $55,000$29/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 12/18/2014 | Sold | $55,000$29/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 11/10/2014 | Price change | $55,000-34.1%$29/sqft |
Source: Better Homes and Gardens Real Estate Metro Brokers #7319318 Report a problem | ||
| 8/13/2014 | Listed for sale | $83,500$45/sqft |
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,181 +3.2% | $49,974 +1.4% |
| 2024 | $1,144 +26.8% | $49,270 +34.6% |
| 2023 | $902 +1.7% | $36,609 +8.7% |
| 2022 | $887 -2% | $33,686 -1.3% |
| 2021 | $905 | $34,141 |
| 2020 | $905 -31.7% | $34,141 -24.4% |
| 2019 | $1,324 +0% | $45,173 |
| 2018 | $1,324 +14.7% | $45,173 +13.3% |
| 2017 | $1,154 -1.2% | $39,855 |
| 2016 | $1,168 +1.2% | $39,855 |
| 2015 | $1,154 +410.1% | $39,855 +19.7% |
| 2014 | $226 | $33,300 |
| 2013 | -- | -- |
| 2012 | -- | -- |
| 2011 | -- | -- |
| 2010 | -- | -- |
| 2009 | -- | -- |
| 2008 | -- | -- |
| 2007 | -- | -- |
| 2006 | -- | -- |
| 2005 | -- | -- |
| 2004 | -- | -- |
| 2003 | -- | -- |
| 2002 | -- | -- |
| 2001 | $330 | -- |
| 2000 | -- | -- |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 30263