Skip main navigation
Active
  • Price cut: $80K (5/5)
    $899,900

    1194 Mercer Road, Mercer, ME 04957

    9beds
    8,500sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1997
    5 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $106/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    In-law and secondary unit
    Rural living central to the mountains and the capital? Look no further! With approximately an hour drive to 3 of Maine's major ski resorts, 45 minutes from Augusta and Waterville, and only 20 minutes from downtown Farmington, this property is a no brainer. You won't find a home like it in the immediate area. This property does not lack in space nor storage-- four stories of living space-- an in-law and secondary unit for possible income-- and a three story barn/garage. The home is great for outdoor lovers, the entertainers, the outdoor explorers, the upgraders, and the ones who love privacy! The home does have 9 bedrooms. Septic is designed for 3 bedrooms. Please see internal remarks for more information.
    50 days
    |
    449
    |
    25
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Rizzo Mattson 207-622-9000

    Source: Maine Listings,MLS#: 1655587MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 9
      • Bathrooms: 6
      • Full bathrooms: 6
      Primary bedroom
      • Features: Closet, Full Bath, Jetted Tub, Separate Shower
      • Level: Second
      Bedroom 2
      • Features: Closet
      • Level: Second
      Bedroom 3
      • Features: Closet
      • Level: Second
      Bedroom 4
      • Features: Closet
      • Level: Second
      Bedroom 5
      • Features: Built-in Features, Closet, Full Bath
      • Level: Third
      Bonus room
      • Features: Heat Stove
      • Level: Basement
      Dining room
      • Features: Formal, Sunken/Raised, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Wood Burning Fireplace
      • Level: First
      Other
      • Features: Sleeping, Stairway
      • Level: Third
      Other
      • Features: Full Bath, Heat Stove, Skylight
      • Level: First
      Other
      • Features: Closet, Full Bath, Stairway
      • Level: Second
      Kitchen
      • Features: Eat-in Kitchen, Heat Stove Hookup, Kitchen Island, Pantry, Sunken/Raised
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Electric Range, Refrigerator, Washer
      Features
      • Bathtub, In-Law Floorplan, Pantry, Shower, Storage, Primary Bedroom w/Bath
      • Flooring: Laminate, Tile, Wood
      • Windows: Double Pane Windows
      • Basement: Interior Entry,Daylight,Finished,Full,Partial,Unfinished
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 8,500
      • Total interior livable area: 8,500 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 8,000
      • Finished area below ground: 500

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 4
      • Parking features: Gravel, 5 - 10 Spaces, On Site
      • Garage spaces: 4
      Accessibility
      • Accessibility features: 32 - 36 Inch Doors, 36 - 48 Inch Halls
      Features
      • Patio & porch: Deck, Porch
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Mountain(s), Trees/Woods
      Lot
      • Size: 5 Acres
      • Features: Level, Rolling Slope, Wooded
      Details
      • Parcel number: MERCMB830
      • Zoning: Rural

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Chalet,Other
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Wood Frame, Log Siding, Wood Siding
      • Foundation: Poured Concrete
      • Roof: Shingle
      Condition
      • Year built: 1997

      Utilities & green energy

      • Electric: Circuit Breakers, Generator Hookup
      • Sewer: Private Sewer, Septic Design Available
      • Water: Private, Well
      • Utilities for property: Utilities On, Pole
      Green energy
      • Energy efficient items: Ceiling Fans, LED Light Fixtures, Thermostat

      Community & HOA

      Location
      • Region: Mercer

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $106/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $446,907
      • Annual tax amount: $6,602
      • Date on market: 3/27/2026

DateEventPrice
        5/5/2026Price change$899,900-8.2%$106/sqft
        Source: Maine Listings #1655587 Report a problem
        3/27/2026Listed for sale$979,900+35.2%$115/sqft
        Source: Maine Listings #1655587 Report a problem
        10/3/2023Listing removed--
        Source: Maine Listings #1566929 Report a problem
        10/3/2023Pending sale$725,000$85/sqft
        Source: Maine Listings #1565705 Report a problem
        10/2/2023Sold$725,000$85/sqft
        Source: Maine Listings #1565705 Report a problem
        8/16/2023Contingent$725,000$85/sqft
        Source: Maine Listings #1565705 Report a problem
        8/16/2023Listed for sale$725,000$85/sqft
        Source: Maine Listings #1565705 Report a problem
        8/16/2023Contingent$725,000$85/sqft
        Source: Maine Listings #1566929 Report a problem
        8/16/2023Pending sale$725,000$85/sqft
        Source: Maine Listings #1565705 Report a problem
        7/18/2023Listed for sale$725,000$85/sqft
        Source: Maine Listings #1565705 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$7,866 $446,907
        2023$7,866 $446,907
        2022$7,866 $446,907
        2021$7,866 $446,907
        2020$7,866 +2.2%$446,907 +0.5%
        2019$7,694 +5.5%$444,747
        2018$7,294 +2.4%$444,747 -0.1%
        2017$7,120 +0.3%$445,287
        2016$7,102 +0.8%$445,287
        2015$7,044 +3.8%$445,287
        2014$6,786 +1.7%$445,287 +0%
        2013$6,674 +2.7%$445,211
        2012$6,500 +0.3%$445,211 +2.3%
        2011$6,482 $435,024

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 04957

          Getting around

          1 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          10 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable