Fully remodeled in 2025, this Texas limestone retreat sits on 4.13 rolling acres with private pond, creek, mature trees, and peaceful countryside setting. Ideal for a weekend getaway, second home, or short-term rental investment. Enjoy hiking and walking paths, ATV trails, and tranquil outdoor spaces guests will love. Features include a metal roof, all-new energy-efficient appliances, new heater, updated electrical, lighting, fixtures, luxury flooring, custom cabinetry, granite & natural stone countertops, fresh interior and exterior paint, and complete PEX plumbing throughout. Open-concept living, dining, and kitchen areas are perfect for entertaining. A large flex room and two living areas provide space for guests, office, or media use. The 1,540 SF metal workshop on concrete slab offers storage/hobby space. Adjoining 2.88 acres available. Walk to New Ulm township. Convenient to Brenham, Columbus, Bellville, Warrenton, Round Top, wineries, dining, shopping, and The Falls Golf Course.
For sale
Price cut: $15K (3/31)
$584,000
1195 Track Rd W, New Ulm, TX 78950
3beds
2,384sqft
Est.:
Farm
Built in 1968
4.13 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$245/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
New heaterTranquil outdoor spacesUpdated electrical lighting fixturesTexas limestone retreatLuxury flooringPrivate pondAll-new energy-efficient appliances
- 316 days |
- 526 |
- 57 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Cheri Bumbera TREC #0736072 281-685-0449,
White Line Realty
Source: HAR,MLS#: 98788449
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Rooms
- Room types: Family Room, Utility Room
Primary bathroom
- Features: Full Secondary Bathroom Down, Primary Bath: Double Sinks, Primary Bath: Tub/Shower Combo, Secondary Bath(s): Shower Only, Vanity Area
Kitchen
- Features: Kitchen Island, Kitchen open to Family Room, Pantry, Pots/Pans Drawers, Soft Closing Cabinets, Soft Closing Drawers, Under Cabinet Lighting
Heating
- Electric
Cooling
- Ceiling Fan(s), Electric
Appliances
- Included: Convection Oven, Electric Oven, Oven, Microwave, Electric Cooktop, Dishwasher
- Laundry: Electric Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup
Features
- Crown Molding, All Bedrooms Down, En-Suite Bath, Primary Bed - 1st Floor, Walk-In Closet(s)
- Flooring: Tile, Vinyl
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Wood Burning
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,384
- Total interior livable area: 2,384 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 1
- Parking features: Attached, Detached, Additional Parking, Garage Door Opener, Double-Wide Driveway, Extra Driveway, Golf Cart Garage, Workshop in Garage
- Attached garage spaces: 1
Features
- Stories: 1
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Water
- Has water view: Yes
- Water view: Water
- Waterfront features: Pier, Pond
Lot
- Size: 4.13 Acres
- Features: Cleared, Waterfront, Wooded, 2 Up to 5 Acres
- Topography: Level,Ravine,Rolling,Running Water
Details
- Additional structures: Auxiliary Building
- Parcel number: R000063069
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1968
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public, Well
Green energy
- Energy efficient items: Attic Vents, Thermostat
Community & HOA
Community
- Subdivision: F B C Duff Surv Abs 158
Location
- Region: New Ulm
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $245/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $471,429
- Annual tax amount: $1,794
- Date on market: 7/2/2025
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,Investor,VA Loan
- Road surface type: Asphalt
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
$2,623/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 3/31/2026 | Price change | $584,000-2.5%$245/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/3/2026 | Price change | $599,000-4.1%$251/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/4/2026 | Price change | $624,900-3.8%$262/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/24/2025 | Price change | $649,900-16.1%$273/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/29/2025 | Price change | $774,800-1.9%$325/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/19/2025 | Price change | $789,8000%$331/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/2/2025 | Listed for sale | $789,900+75.9%$331/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/28/2025 | Sold | -- |
Source: Agent Provided Report a problem | ||
| 1/28/2025 | Pending sale | $449,000$188/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/26/2025 | Listed for sale | $449,000-10%$188/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/16/2024 | Listing removed | $499,000$209/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/20/2024 | Listed for sale | $499,000$209/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/24/2024 | Listing removed | $499,000$209/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/31/2024 | Price change | $499,000-13.2%$209/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/9/2024 | Price change | $575,000-4.1%$241/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/24/2024 | Listed for sale | $599,500+14.2%$251/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/1/2021 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: | ||
| 5/17/2021 | Listed for sale | $525,000$220/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,794 +16.9% | $356,045 +20% |
| 2024 | $1,534 +7.8% | $296,704 +8.4% |
| 2023 | $1,423 -3.4% | $273,636 +4.3% |
| 2022 | $1,474 -2.1% | $262,234 -1.2% |
| 2021 | $1,505 | $265,293 +2.1% |
| 2020 | -- | $259,738 +1.4% |
| 2019 | $1,446 -66.7% | $256,198 +0.3% |
| 2018 | $4,336 | $255,374 +7% |
| 2017 | -- | $238,681 +17.3% |
| 2016 | -- | $203,518 +23.8% |
| 2015 | -- | $164,450 +3.6% |
| 2014 | -- | $158,803 -1.2% |
| 2012 | -- | $160,682 |
| 2011 | -- | $160,682 |
| 2010 | -- | $160,682 |
| 2009 | -- | $160,682 -0.8% |
| 2008 | -- | $161,946 +8.3% |
| 2007 | -- | $149,570 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 78950