Skip main navigation
Active
  • $825,000

    1196 Sheridan Rd NE, Atlanta, GA 30324

    3beds
    2,398sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1954
    0.4 Acres Lot
    $799,100 Zestimate®
    $344/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Architecturally inspired with unmistakable Mid-Century Modern flair, this designer-owned home offers timeless style and easy one-level living in sought-after LaVista Park. Thoughtfully updated while preserving its original character, the home blends clean architectural lines, warm natural materials, and inviting living spaces designed for today's lifestyle. An entry foyer welcomes guests into the formal living room featuring an impressive stone fireplace and expansive openings to the dining room highlighted by a dramatic designer chandelier. The updated kitchen combines style and function with natural wood shaker cabinetry, quartz countertops, center island, 6-burner gas range, microwave, bar sink, and stone tile flooring. The kitchen opens seamlessly to a large casual dining area overlooking the fabulous backyard, creating the perfect space for everyday living and entertaining. A cozy den with a second natural stone fireplace offers an inviting retreat. The spacious owner's suite features peaceful backyard views, two closets, and a beautifully renovated bath with spa inspired wet room including soaking tub and walk-in shower plus double vanity. Renovated guest bath. In addition to the three bedrooms, a separate home office provides ideal flex space for home office or fitness. Outdoor living is equally special with a screened porch featuring tongue and groove wood ceiling overlooking the gorgeous flat backyard filled with flowering perennials for year-round beauty and interest and a large paver-stone patio. Partial unfinished basement provides excellent storage. Large parking pad accommodates 3+ cars. Located just inside the City of Atlanta border, this exceptionally convenient location is walkable to restaurants, shopping, and movies while offering quick access to Midtown, Morningside, Brookhaven, Buckhead, Emory, Executive Park, CHOA, MARTA, I-85, GA-400, and the Buford Connector.
    8 days
    |
    824
    |
    60
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Jackson Bass 404-694-4663,

    Keller Williams Realty Buckhead

    Source: GAMLS,MLS#: 10764182MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      • Main level bathrooms: 2
      • Main level bedrooms: 3
      Rooms
      • Room types: Den, Exercise Room, Foyer, Office
      Dining room
      • Features: Separate Room
      Kitchen
      • Features: Breakfast Room, Kitchen Island, Pantry, Solid Surface Counters
      Heating
      • Forced Air, Natural Gas
      Cooling
      • Central Air
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Disposal, Gas Water Heater, Microwave, Oven/Range (Combo), Refrigerator, Washer
      • Laundry: In Kitchen
      Features
      • Double Vanity, Master On Main Level, Roommate Plan, Separate Shower, Soaking Tub, Tile Bath, Walk-In Closet(s)
      • Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood, Tile
      • Basement: Crawl Space,Partial,Unfinished
      • Attic: Pull Down Stairs
      • Number of fireplaces: 2
      • Fireplace features: Family Room, Living Room
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 2,398
      • Total interior livable area: 2,398 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 2,398
      • Finished area below ground: 0
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 4
      • Parking features: Off Street, Parking Pad
      • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
      Features
      • Levels: One
      • Stories: 1
      • Patio & porch: Patio, Screened
      • Exterior features: Garden
      • Fencing: Back Yard
      Lot
      • Size: 0.4 Acres
      • Features: Level
      Details
      • Parcel number: 17 000600030112

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Brick 3 Side,Contemporary,Traditional
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Brick
      • Roof: Composition
      Condition
      • Resale
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1954

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: Cable Available, Electricity Available, High Speed Internet, Natural Gas Available, Sewer Available, Sewer Connected, Underground Utilities, Water Available
      Green energy
      • Energy efficient items: Thermostat
      • Water conservation: Low-Flow Fixtures

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Features: Park, Playground, Sidewalks, Street Lights, Near Shopping
      • Security: Carbon Monoxide Detector(s), Smoke Detector(s)
      • Subdivision: LAVISTA PARK
      HOA
      • Has HOA: No
      • Services included: None
      Location
      • Region: Atlanta

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $344/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $693,500
      • Annual tax amount: $12,168
      • Date on market: 5/14/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 7 days
      • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
      • Electric utility on property: Yes
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $799,100

        $759,000 - $839,000

        $3,176/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/14/2026Listed for sale$825,000+15.4%$344/sqft
        Source: GAMLS #10764182 Report a problem
        9/28/2022Sold$715,000+2.2%$298/sqft
        Source: FMLS GA #7092542 Report a problem
        8/29/2022Pending sale$699,900$292/sqft
        Source: FMLS GA #7092542 Report a problem
        8/22/2022Contingent$699,900$292/sqft
        Source: FMLS GA #7092542 Report a problem
        8/22/2022Pending sale$699,900$292/sqft
        Source: GAMLS #20063161 Report a problem
        8/18/2022Price change$699,900-3.5%$292/sqft
        Source: GAMLS #20063161 Report a problem
        8/3/2022Listed for sale$725,000$302/sqft
        Source: FMLS GA #7092542 Report a problem
        5/31/2022Listing removed$725,000$302/sqft
        Source: FMLS GA #7031579 Report a problem
        5/25/2022Listed for sale$725,000$302/sqft
        Source: GAMLS #20035257 Report a problem
        5/20/2022Pending sale$725,000$302/sqft
        Source: GAMLS #20035257 Report a problem
        5/20/2022Contingent$725,000$302/sqft
        Source: FMLS GA #7031579 Report a problem
        5/5/2022Price change$725,000-3.3%$302/sqft
        Source: FMLS GA #7031579 Report a problem
        4/28/2022Pending sale$750,000$313/sqft
        Source: GAMLS #20035257 Report a problem
        4/24/2022Contingent$750,000$313/sqft
        Source: FMLS GA #7031579 Report a problem
        4/21/2022Listed for sale$750,000+152.7%$313/sqft
        Source: FMLS GA #7031579 Report a problem
        9/11/2006Sold$296,800$124/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$11,357 +28.3%$277,400
        2023$8,849 +36.3%$277,400 +22.2%
        2022$6,494 +11.1%$227,000 +13.3%
        2021$5,843 -29.6%$200,400
        2020$8,297 +15.5%$200,400 -7.4%
        2019$7,183 $216,480 +8.6%
        2018$7,183 $199,320 +45.9%
        2017$7,183 +39%$136,640
        2016$5,169 -0.4%$136,640
        2015$5,189 +6.2%$136,640
        2014$4,885 +347.7%$136,640 -11.7%
        2013$1,091 -77.2%$154,680 +13.2%
        2012$4,791 $136,640
        2011-- $136,640
        2010$4,968 $136,640
        2009-- $136,640
        2008-- $136,640 -0.1%
        2007-- $136,720
        2005-- $136,720 +3.1%
        2004-- $132,600 +3.2%
        2003$2,702 $128,440 +8.7%
        2002-- $118,120 +15.1%
        2001$2,415 $102,600

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: Lindridge - Martin Manor

          Getting around

          75 / 100
          Very Walkable
          43 / 100
          Some Transit
          30 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable