Skip main navigation
Sold for $585,000
  • $585,000

    11977 Greywing Ct, Reston, VA 20191

    3beds
    1,729sqft
    Townhouse
    Built in 1972
    1,485 Square Feet Lot
    $643,100 Zestimate®
    $338/sqft
    $2,986 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $643,100

    $611,000 - $675,000

    $2,986/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,986/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $2,986/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $4,385/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $4,385/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Welcome home to 11977 Greywing Court, a wonderful home in an unbeatable location! With a new roof installed May 2023, updated kitchen & baths, and luxury vinyl plank this stylish home is truly turn-key. With 3 bedrooms & an upstairs loft/4th bedroom option, this flexible home will make sure you have room for years to come. You will love the open-concept main level, whether you are entertaining friends or just relaxing with family. Enjoy an effortless flow of space from the kitchen, dining area, and family room with a cozy wood-burning fireplace. Access your great fenced outside area through sliding glass doors to play, grill, and dine al fresco in your private, fenced patio yard! The kitchen features upgraded granite countertops and GE Profile stainless appliances and an exposed brick wall adds a touch of rustic charm to the living areas. Upstairs, all 3 bedrooms have a ceiling fan installed, and the upstairs laundry room includes a utility sink! The two secondary bedrooms share a full hall bath, while the primary suite has its own private en-suite bath, walk-in closet, and airy, vaulted ceilings. The third floor is a bonus loft living space, providing the flexibility to create a home office, play area, or additional bedroom. Located in the amazing Reston community with direct access to the community playground, walking trails, and green space, as well as sports fields at the adjacent South Lakes Drive Park. Everything is easily accessible: less than a mile from the Dulles Toll Road, 1.5 miles to shopping and dining at Reston Town Center, and 5 minutes to the Silver Line Metro Station and Wegmans. This is the one you have been looking for.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Tanya Kerr 571-551-1308,

    Keller Williams Realty

    Bought with:

    Katja Hom, 0225178687

    Avery-Hess, REALTORS

    Source: Bright MLS,MLS#: VAFX2132176MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 3
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    • Main level bathrooms: 1
    Basement
    • Area: 0
    Heating
    • Forced Air, Natural Gas
    Cooling
    • Central Air, Electric
    Appliances
    • Included: Microwave, Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Oven/Range - Electric, Refrigerator, Washer, Electric Water Heater
    Features
    • Dining Area, Kitchen Island
    • Doors: Sliding Glass
    • Windows: Double Pane Windows, Screens, Skylight(s)
    • Has basement: No
    • Number of fireplaces: 1
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 1,729
    • Total interior livable area: 1,729 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 1,729
    • Finished area below ground: 0

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 1
    • Parking features: Detached Carport, Parking Lot
    • Carport spaces: 1
    Accessibility
    • Accessibility features: None
    Features
    • Levels: Two
    • Stories: 2
    • Pool features: Community
    Lot
    • Size: 1,485 sqft
    Details
    • Additional structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
    • Parcel number: 0261 092A0059
    • Zoning: 370

• New construction: No
    • Year built: 1972

• Has HOA: Yes
    • HOA fee: $740 annually
    • Amenities included: Bike Trail, Common Grounds, Community Center, Golf Club, Jogging Path, Pool, Tennis Court(s), Tot Lots/Playground
    • Services included: Common Area Maintenance, Snow Removal
    • Association name: RESTON HOA / COLTS NECK CLUSTER ASSOC

    Other

    Other facts
    • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
    • Ownership: Fee Simple

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    7/17/2023Sold$585,000+2.6%$338/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #VAFX2132176 Report a problem
    6/18/2023Contingent$570,000$330/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #VAFX2132176 Report a problem
    6/15/2023Listed for sale$570,000+1.8%$330/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #VAFX2132176 Report a problem
    10/24/2022Sold$559,900$324/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #VAFX2087638 Report a problem
    9/30/2022Contingent$559,900$324/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #VAFX2087638 Report a problem
    9/16/2022Price change$559,900-4.3%$324/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #VAFX2087638 Report a problem
    8/10/2022Listed for sale$585,000+66.7%$338/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #VAFX2087638 Report a problem
    3/24/2021Listing removed--
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    10/10/2019Listing removed$2,250$1/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    8/23/2019Listed for rent$2,250+12.5%$1/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    9/19/2017Listing removed$2,000$1/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    9/13/2017Listed for rent$2,000$1/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    6/26/2017Sold$351,000-17%$203/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    3/20/2014Sold$423,000-0.5%$245/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    2/17/2014Pending sale$425,000$246/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX Premier #FX8225732 Report a problem
    1/3/2014Price change$425,000-2.3%$246/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX PREMIER #FX8225732 Report a problem
    11/17/2013Listed for sale$435,000+85.1%$252/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX Premier #FX8225732 Report a problem
    11/14/2002Sold$235,000$136/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$7,211 +13.2%$599,430 +13.4%
    2024$6,371 +9.6%$528,510 +6.9%
    2023$5,811 +4.6%$494,350 +5.9%
    2022$5,555 $466,610 +3.1%
    2021-- $452,740 +6.3%
    2020$5,241 +2.7%$425,900 +2.7%
    2019$5,101 +7.1%$414,520 +7.1%
    2018$4,762 +8.5%$386,970 +6.5%
    2017$4,388 +0.2%$363,240
    2016$4,379 +3.7%$363,240
    2015$4,224 +6.4%$363,240 +6.2%
    2014$3,970 $342,110 +14.9%
    2013-- $297,680 +1.5%
    2012-- $293,240 -1.6%
    2011-- $297,990 +2.1%
    2010-- $291,930 -0.8%
    2009-- $294,190 -13.4%
    2008-- $339,760 -8.9%
    2007-- $372,880 +83.9%
    2003-- $202,750 +26.1%
    2002-- $160,735 +5%
    2001-- $153,080

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: South Lakes Dr - Soapstone Dr