Skip main navigation
Pending
  • $687,000

    1198 Hanging Tree Rd, Murphys, CA 95247

    2beds
    1,788sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1984
    5.61 Acres Lot
    $658,400 Zestimate®
    $384/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Rv parkingPerfect custom kitchenHuge oversized garageLarge lush lawn areaOpen beam wood ceilings
    This home and opportunity will take your breath away. It's one of those rare properties you ask yourself, where do I start? The views, the usability, the RV parking, the outside covered structure for your tractor and storage, huge oversized garage. STOP, you'll want to wander over to the large, lush lawn area, take a seat and overlook expansive views of pure serenity. Every single thing about this property has been meticulously thought out. Want something more intimate? Your outside deck awaits you and your guest for gatherings you wont forget. Double door entry brings the outside in..Large living room with engineered hardwood flooring throughout. Unusual open beam wood ceilings. Wood burning stove that warms your entire first floor living space. Windows and custom lighting is truly inviting. Ever dream of a minimalist home that feels like an upscale spa then this home is for you. All the outside elements greet you with the perfect custom kitchen. The pictures only present half the story, it's the feel of this home that tells the story. large pantry of every home chef's dreams. Kitchen leads to another tranquil room that once served as a bedroom but has opened up to a vast number of possibilities. Another downstairs bedroom and full bath, laundry room and outside door entry. Upstairs you will enter into a HUGE, primary suite, Back drop of the bed is reclaimed barn wood, high cathedral ceilings, walk in closet, sewing room, office..or exercise space. Your vision. Full newly renovated primary en-suite bathroom. So many extras await your tour of this lovely home.
    5 days
    |
    787
    |
    69
    |

    Likely to sell faster than

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Rose Perry DRE #00623621 925-250-2887,

    RPM Real Estate

    Source: MetroList Services of CA,MLS#: 226058945Originating MLS: MetroList Services, Inc.

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 2
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      Rooms
      • Room types: Master Bathroom, Master Bedroom, Office, Great Room, Kitchen, Laundry
      Primary bedroom
      • Features: Closet, Walk-In Closet, Sitting Area
      Primary bathroom
      • Features: Double Vanity, Stone, Tile, Marble, Walk-In Closet(s), Radiant Heat
      Dining room
      • Features: Space in Kitchen, Other
      Kitchen
      • Features: Breakfast Area, Pantry Closet, Quartz Counter
      Heating
      • Electric, Wall Furnace, Wood Stove
      Cooling
      • Ceiling Fan(s), Evaporative Cooling
      Appliances
      • Included: Free-Standing Gas Range, Free-Standing Refrigerator, Gas Water Heater, Range Hood, Dishwasher, Water Heater, Disposal, Self Cleaning Oven, Free-Standing Electric Oven, Dryer, Washer
      • Laundry: Laundry Room, Cabinets, Inside Room
      Features
      • Flooring: Simulated Wood, Wood, See Remarks
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: Family Room, Free Standing, Wood Burning Stove
      Interior area
      • Total interior livable area: 1,788 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 4
      • Parking features: Attached, RV Access/Parking, Garage Door Opener, Garage Faces Side, Interior Access, Level Driveway/Sidewalks
      • Attached garage spaces: 4
      Lot
      • Size: 5.61 Acres
      • Features: Private, Dead End, Garden, Landscape Front, See Remarks, Landscaped
      Details
      • Additional structures: Outbuilding
      • Parcel number: 068010022000
      • Zoning description: R1
      • Special conditions: Standard

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Ranch,Farmhouse
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Stucco, Wood Siding, Masonry Unreinforced
      • Foundation: Slab
      • Roof: Composition
      Condition
      • Year built: 1984

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Septic System
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: Propane, Propane Tank Leased

      Community & HOA

      Location
      • Region: Murphys

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $384/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $584,790
      • Annual tax amount: $6,528
      • Price range: $687K - $687K
      • Date on market: 5/9/2026
      • Road surface type: Asphalt, Gravel
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $658,400

        $625,000 - $691,000

        $1,927/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/12/2026Pending sale$687,000$384/sqft
        Source: MetroList Services of CA #226058945 Report a problem
        5/9/2026Listed for sale$687,000+41.9%$384/sqft
        8/4/2015Sold$484,000$271/sqft
        Source: MetroList Services of CA #215600771 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$6,528 +0.9%$584,790 +2%
        2024$6,468 +2%$573,324 +2%
        2023$6,344 +4.1%$562,083 +2%
        2022$6,096 +0.4%$551,062 +2%
        2021$6,074 +1.1%$540,258 +1%
        2020$6,008 +1.1%$534,719 +2%
        2019$5,940 +2.7%$524,235 +2%
        2018$5,787 $513,957 +2%
        2017-- $503,880 +2%
        2016-- $494,000 +135.6%
        2015-- $209,704 +2%
        2014-- $205,676

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 95247

          Getting around

          5 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          9 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable