Furnished One Level 2BR/Updated BA Year Round Lake Home, 2 Stall Garage W/Insulated Workshop, RV Pad, Set In Pines On 100 Ft Southeast Facing Sandy Swimming Shoreline, Cameron (West Bass) Lake—Incredibly Clear Water, Gorgeous Sunrise View & Sun All Day Long! Just 35 Mi To Dlh or Vir & close to hiking, snowmobiling & hunting. This is a 163 acre lake , 27 ft deep & known for water clarity to 12 ft, stocked w/walleye & offering exceptional walleye , bass & crappie fishing. Lakeside oak kitchen w/L open to knotty pine livingrm w/wd burning firepl & windows showcasing lake views & breezes. Sunroom w/fireplace front gas stove open to spacious lakefront deck. Open yard for activities & gentle slope to newer dock. Ceiling superinsulated. New furnace & water heater. Roof only apx 10 yr old. Drilled well. ARVIG internet. Wired for back up generator. Click link for 3D Tour!
For sale
Price cut: $4.5K (5/5)
$384,500
1198 W Mink Rd, Cotton, MN 55724
2beds
1,366sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1950
0.68 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$281/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Lakeside oak kitchenRv padSpacious lakefront deckSet in pinesOpen yard for activitiesCeiling superinsulated
- 329 days |
- 679 |
- 16 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Lisa Janisch 218-780-6644,
Janisch Realty Inc.
Source: Lake Superior Area Realtors as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 6120235
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 2
- Bathrooms: 1
- Full bathrooms: 1
- Main level bedrooms: 1
Rooms
- Room types: Sunrm/Solarium
Bedroom
- Level: Main
- Area: 115 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 10 x 11.5
Bedroom
- Level: Main
- Area: 115 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 10 x 11.5
Dining room
- Level: Main
- Length: 15 Feet
Kitchen
- Level: Main
- Length: 15 Feet
Living room
- Level: Main
- Area: 240 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 15 x 16
Sun room
- Level: Main
- Area: 168 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 12 x 14
Heating
- Forced Air, Propane
Cooling
- None
Appliances
- Included: Water Heater-Electric, Dryer, Exhaust Fan, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Washer
Features
- Eat In Kitchen
- Basement: N/A
- Number of fireplaces: 2
- Fireplace features: Wood Burning
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 1,366 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,366
- Finished area below ground: 0
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Detached
- Garage spaces: 2
Features
- Patio & porch: Deck
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Inland Lake
- Has water view: Yes
- Water view: Lake
- Waterfront features: Inland Lake, Waterfront Access(Private), Shoreline Characteristics(Sand)
- Body of water: Cameron
- Frontage length: 100
Lot
- Size: 0.68 Acres
- Dimensions: 268 x 100
- Features: Irregular Lot
Details
- Parcel number: 320003200120
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Traditional
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Vinyl, Frame/Wood
- Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
- Roof: Asphalt Shingle
Condition
- Previously Owned
- Year built: 1950
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $281/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $216,400
- Annual tax amount: $1,368
- Date on market: 6/20/2025
- Cumulative days on market: 330 days
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
$1,724/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/5/2026 | Price change | $384,500-1.2%$281/sqft |
Source: Range AOR #148575 Report a problem | ||
| 11/4/2025 | Price change | $389,000-2.4%$285/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/20/2025 | Listed for sale | $398,500+149.1%$292/sqft |
Source: Range AOR #148575 Report a problem | ||
| 6/4/2015 | Sold | $160,000-8.6%$117/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/24/2015 | Pending sale | $175,000$128/sqft |
Source: CENTURY 21 Gilderman & Associates, Inc. #6010063 Report a problem | ||
| 4/10/2015 | Price change | $175,000-2.7%$128/sqft |
| 7/24/2014 | Price change | $179,900-2.7%$132/sqft |
| 6/6/2014 | Price change | $184,900-3.7%$135/sqft |
| 5/29/2014 | Listed for sale | $192,000$141/sqft |
| 5/20/2014 | Pending sale | $192,000$141/sqft |
| 4/4/2014 | Listed for sale | $192,000$141/sqft |
Source: Century 21 Gilderman & Associates, Inc #6010063 Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $1,548 -8.4% | $216,400 +9.7% |
| 2023 | $1,690 +18.3% | $197,300 +9.2% |
| 2022 | $1,428 -0.6% | $180,700 +11.6% |
| 2021 | $1,436 | $161,900 |
| 2020 | $1,436 | $161,900 |
| 2019 | $1,436 -1.6% | $161,900 -2.2% |
| 2018 | $1,460 +5.5% | $165,500 |
| 2017 | $1,384 -5.2% | $165,500 |
| 2016 | $1,460 -0.4% | $165,500 +15.6% |
| 2015 | $1,466 -0.5% | $143,200 -12.3% |
| 2014 | $1,474 -11.8% | $163,200 |
| 2013 | $1,672 +3.6% | $163,200 -0.2% |
| 2012 | $1,613 +10.9% | $163,500 -11.2% |
| 2011 | $1,454 -37.6% | $184,200 -30.8% |
| 2010 | $2,331 | $266,300 |
| 2009 | $2,331 +88.6% | $266,300 +49.5% |
| 2008 | $1,236 +38.5% | $178,100 +32.3% |
| 2007 | $893 +22.5% | $134,600 +15% |
| 2006 | $729 +26.1% | $117,000 +32.4% |
| 2004 | $578 +5.1% | $88,400 +12% |
| 2003 | $550 +12.1% | $78,900 +10% |
| 2002 | $491 -8.8% | $71,700 +8.5% |
| 2001 | $538 +9.2% | $66,100 +7.3% |
| 2000 | $492 | $61,600 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 55724