Beautifully updated and thoughtfully designed, this home offers a flexible layout on a private 1.3-acre cul-de-sac lot. The fully renovated kitchen features quartz countertops, custom walnut cabinetry, and Samsung smart stainless steel appliances, flowing seamlessly to a private balcony—perfect for grilling. The main level includes a sunken living room with new LVP flooring, a cozy gas fireplace, open dining area, two spacious bedrooms, and an updated bath. Upstairs, a fully enclosed and modernized bedroom creates a quiet, private retreat. Downstairs, a spacious primary suite offers excellent versatility with a beautifully updated bathroom featuring heated floors and anti-fog mirrors. With its own entrance, it’s ideal for guests, rental income, or multi-generational living. The heated 4-car detached garage with 220V power is perfect for a workshop or home business, with a finished upper level that includes two offices, a large flex space with kitchenette potential, and an additional room for a possible bedroom (not currently connected to well and septic). Additional highlights include a newer septic system (~3.5 years old) and an original log cabin ready to be transformed into a studio or retreat. All just minutes from outdoor recreation, yet only 15 minutes to Highway 93, 1 mile from Jefferson Academy CCC K-8—offering the perfect blend of privacy, convenience, and potential.
Accepting backups
$728,000
11987 W Ranch Elsie Road, Golden, CO 80403
4beds
3,145sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1956
1.32 Acres Lot
$736,500 Zestimate®
$231/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
- 38 days |
- 212 |
- 4 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Melissa Kluck 720-388-0457 melissasellsco@gmail.com,
HomeSmart
Source: REcolorado as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 3391124
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 1
- 3/4 bathrooms: 1
- Main level bathrooms: 1
- Main level bedrooms: 2
Bathroom
- Description: Primary- Heated Floors, Custom Shower
- Level: Basement
Bonus room
- Description: Above The Garage Finished Space
- Level: Upper
Game room
- Description: Above The Garage Finished Space
- Level: Upper
Kitchen
- Description: Quartz Counters, Walnut Cabinetry, Stainless Appliances
- Level: Main
Laundry
- Description: Extra Storage
- Level: Basement
Living room
- Description: Sunken In With Gas Fireplace
- Level: Main
Office
- Description: Above The Garage Finished Space
- Level: Upper
Office
- Description: Above The Garage Finished Space
- Level: Upper
Heating
- Forced Air
Cooling
- Has cooling: Yes
Appliances
- Included: Cooktop, Dishwasher, Dryer, Microwave, Oven, Refrigerator, Washer
Features
- Eat-in Kitchen, Quartz Counters, Vaulted Ceiling(s)
- Flooring: Carpet, Vinyl, Wood
- Windows: Storm Window(s), Window Coverings
- Basement: Finished,Partial,Walk-Out Access
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Gas, Living Room
Interior area
- Total structure area: 3,145
- Total interior livable area: 3,145 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 2,413
- Finished area below ground: 732
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 4
- Parking features: Dry Walled, Exterior Access Door, Heated Garage, Oversized
- Garage spaces: 4
Features
- Levels: Two
- Stories: 2
- Patio & porch: Covered, Deck, Front Porch
- Exterior features: Balcony
Lot
- Size: 1.32 Acres
- Features: Cul-De-Sac, Foothills, Level
Details
- Parcel number: 044386
- Zoning: A-1
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Mountain Contemporary
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Frame, Wood Siding
- Roof: Composition
Condition
- Updated/Remodeled
- Year built: 1956
Utilities & green energy
- Electric: 220 Volts in Garage
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $231/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $527,719
- Annual tax amount: $2,963
- Date on market: 4/9/2026
- Listing terms: 1031 Exchange,Cash,Conventional,FHA,USDA Loan,VA Loan
- Exclusions: Staging Items, Seller's Personal Property
- Ownership: Individual
Estimated market value
$736,500
$700,000 - $773,000
$3,220/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/14/2026 | Pending sale | $728,000$231/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/9/2026 | Listed for sale | $728,000+2.5%$231/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/3/2025 | Listing removed | $3,600$1/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 9/26/2025 | Listed for rent | $3,600$1/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 12/30/2022 | Sold | $710,000-1.4%$226/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/16/2022 | Pending sale | $720,000$229/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/16/2022 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: | ||
| 10/7/2022 | Price change | $720,000-1.4%$229/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/28/2022 | Price change | $730,000-0.7%$232/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/26/2022 | Listed for sale | $735,000+25.6%$234/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/17/2021 | Sold | $585,000+19.4%$186/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 8/17/2020 | Listing removed | $490,000$156/sqft |
Source: Trelora Colorado #8786315 Report a problem | ||
| 7/16/2020 | Listed for sale | $490,000$156/sqft |
Source: Trelora Colorado #8786315 Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $2,972 +15.6% | $35,357 |
| 2023 | $2,569 -1.3% | $35,357 +18.1% |
| 2022 | $2,603 +8.2% | $29,939 -2.8% |
| 2021 | $2,406 | $30,801 +7.9% |
| 2020 | $2,406 +1.6% | $28,554 |
| 2019 | $2,369 +9.2% | $28,554 +13.2% |
| 2018 | $2,169 | $25,231 |
| 2017 | $2,169 +19.1% | $25,231 +17.3% |
| 2016 | $1,821 | $21,518 |
| 2015 | $1,821 +17% | $21,518 +23.3% |
| 2014 | $1,557 -3.3% | $17,451 |
| 2013 | $1,611 +2.2% | $17,451 -6.6% |
| 2012 | $1,575 -3.2% | $18,694 |
| 2011 | $1,627 +0.1% | $18,694 -3.7% |
| 2010 | $1,625 -3% | $19,420 |
| 2009 | $1,676 +0.4% | $19,420 -2.9% |
| 2008 | $1,669 +3.6% | $19,990 |
| 2007 | $1,612 +0.2% | $19,990 +4.9% |
| 2006 | $1,609 -4.1% | $19,060 -1.9% |
| 2005 | $1,677 +9.6% | $19,420 |
| 2004 | $1,529 +0.4% | $19,420 |
| 2003 | $1,524 +2% | $19,420 +1.9% |
| 2002 | $1,494 +8.9% | $19,060 +20.5% |
| 2001 | $1,372 -1% | $15,820 |
| 2000 | $1,386 | $15,820 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 80403