Skip main navigation
Sold for $750,000
  • $750,000

    11N226 Peplow Rd, Hampshire, IL 60140

    3beds
    2,722sqft
    SingleFamily
    Built in 1967
    9.33 Acres Lot
    $764,000 Zestimate®
    $276/sqft
    $3,105 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $764,000

    $688,000 - $848,000

    $3,105/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $3,105/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $3,105/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $5,372/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $5,372/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Experience true farm-to-table living on this exceptional 9+ acre biodynamic homestead, organically cultivated for over 5 years and ideal for small livestock, gardening, beekeeping, or simply peaceful country living. The warm, open-concept home features 3 bedrooms, 3 baths, a gourmet farm-style kitchen with high-end appliances and an 7.5-ft butcher block island, a sun-filled living room with a stone wood-burning fireplace, a beautiful sunroom with a built-in hot tub set below the sunroom floor for a streamlined look, and a finished walkout lower level with rec room, full bath, and flex space great for a play room, or art or music studio. Step outside to a private pond-dredged and organically restored in 2021-surrounded by 18+ different trees (including fruit trees), berry bushes, and 14 raised garden beds. The property features a chicken structure and run, walking trails, and a compost system, all thoughtfully designed to support a productive and sustainable lifestyle. Designed with a biodynamic consultant, the land offers a balanced, intentional ecosystem perfect for year-round homesteading. Additional features include peaceful deck views overlooking the water, open acreage ideal for events or hobby farming, and flexible indoor spaces for guests, work, or creativity. Whether you're dreaming of a retreat, a working homestead, or a more intentional way of living, this property blends comfort, privacy, and purpose in a truly unique way. Home is being sold in As-Is condition.

    Zillow last checked:

    Bought with:

    , 475184277 (IL)

    J.Jill Realty Group

    Source: @Properties sold,MLS#: 12525324

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 3
    • Full bathrooms: 3
    Heating
    • Has Heating (Unspecified Type)
    Cooling
    • Has cooling: Yes
    Appliances
    • Included: Microwave, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer
    Features
    • Vaulted Ceiling(s), Dining Room
    • Flooring: 1st Floor Bedroom, 1st Floor Full Bath, Open Floorplan
    • Has basement: Yes
    • Has fireplace: Yes
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 2,722
    • Total interior livable area: 2,722 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 3
    • Parking features: Garage
    • Has garage: Yes
    Features
    • Patio & porch: Patio, Porch, Patio, Porch
    • Has spa: Yes
    • Spa features: Hot Tub
    • Waterfront features: Waterfront
    • Frontage type: Waterfront
    Lot
    • Size: 9.33 Acres
    Details
    • Parcel number: 0416400010

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    Materials
    • Roof: Asphalt
    Condition
    • Year built: 1967

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Hampshire

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    2/19/2026Sold$750,000+56.3%$276/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    8/8/2018Sold$480,000-3.8%$176/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    8/7/2018Listed for sale$499,000$183/sqft
    Source: Baird & Warner #09970963 Report a problem
    7/5/2018Pending sale$499,000$183/sqft
    Source: Baird & Warner #09970963 Report a problem
    6/22/2018Price change$499,000-3.1%$183/sqft
    Source: Baird & Warner #09970963 Report a problem
    6/8/2018Listed for sale$514,900+6.2%$189/sqft
    Source: Baird & Warner #09970963 Report a problem
    6/12/2017Sold$485,000-2%$178/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    5/22/2017Pending sale$495,000$182/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX Suburban #09629324 Report a problem
    5/17/2017Listed for sale$495,000+10.6%$182/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX Suburban #09629324 Report a problem
    4/1/2013Sold$447,500-9%$164/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    2/20/2013Pending sale$492,000$181/sqft
    Source: CENTURY 21 New Heritage #08062676 Report a problem
    2/6/2013Price change$492,000+3.6%$181/sqft
    Source: CENTURY 21 New Heritage #08062676 Report a problem
    1/19/2013Price change$475,000-3.5%$175/sqft
    Source: CENTURY 21 New Heritage #08062676 Report a problem
    7/21/2012Price change$492,000-7%$181/sqft
    Source: CENTURY 21 New Heritage #08062676 Report a problem
    5/13/2012Listed for sale$529,000-33%$194/sqft
    Source: CENTURY 21 New Heritage #08062676 Report a problem
    6/12/2009Listing removed$789,000$290/sqft
    Source: Postlets #07023364 Report a problem
    9/25/2008Listed for sale$789,000-11.2%$290/sqft
    Source: Postlets #07023364 Report a problem
    5/19/2008Listing removed$889,000$327/sqft
    Source: Homes & Land #06743656 Report a problem
    4/3/2008Listed for sale$889,000$327/sqft
    Source: Re/Max Elite Report a problem
    2/20/2008Listing removed$889,000$327/sqft
    Source: Homes & Land #06743656 Report a problem
    2/14/2008Listed for sale$889,000+182.2%$327/sqft
    Source: Homes & Land #06743656 Report a problem
    7/18/2000Sold$315,000-8.7%$116/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    8/26/1994Sold$345,000$127/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2024$15,686 +2.5%$200,488 +8.8%
    2023$15,301 +5.4%$184,294 +9.2%
    2022$14,515 +4.6%$168,743 +6.9%
    2021$13,878 +2.4%$157,834 +3.9%
    2020$13,558 +2.2%$151,884 +3.5%
    2019$13,260 +5.3%$146,794 +5.6%
    2018$12,589 +13.1%$139,071 +14.1%
    2017$11,129 -5.7%$121,849 +6.3%
    2016$11,804 $114,636 +10%
    2015-- $104,175 +0.6%
    2014-- $103,590 -4.8%
    2013-- $108,784 +5.9%
    2012-- $102,708 -9.8%
    2011-- $113,837 -2.6%
    2010-- $116,838 -21.6%
    2006-- $148,992 +2.2%
    2005-- $145,730 +12.4%
    2004-- $129,710 +11.8%
    2003-- $116,071 +8.3%
    2002-- $107,209 +6.3%
    2001-- $100,875 +2.6%
    2000-- $98,364

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 60140