Skip main navigation
Sold for $675,000
  • $675,000

    12 Brier Rd, West Roxbury, MA 02132

    2beds
    905sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1935
    4,275 Square Feet Lot
    $675,000 Zestimate®
    $746/sqft
    $2,654 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $675,000

    $635,000 - $722,000

    $2,654/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,654/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $2,654/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $3,985/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $3,985/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Downsizers, first time home buyers and one level needs, come and see this sweet Bungalow on a lovely street in Bellevue Hill. Long term owner has taken such great care of this adorable house. Updated kitchen and bath, gas boiler by steam, two mini splits for AC and supplement heat. As you enter the home you are greeted by an enclosed porch offering more living space. Beautiful custom Kitchen with an abundance of Birch Cabinetry, granite countertops with a 2-tier bar for casual dining and SS appliances flows to the exterior onto the lovely covered spacious composite deck leading to the fully enclosed well landscaped yard, driveway + garage. Large basement with high ceilings and bonus walk-up attic for future expansion possibilities in both basement/attic spaces. High ceilings, hardwood floors, crown moldings and natural woodwork are among the many distinct features this home offers. Offer deadline is Monday April 20th 2:00pm.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Marjorie Vogt 617-212-7660,

    Vogt Realty Group, LLC 617-327-1050

    Bought with:

    Brian Kenneally

    Keller Williams Realty

    Source: MLS PIN,MLS#: 73501302

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 2
    • Bathrooms: 1
    • Full bathrooms: 1
    Primary bedroom
    • Features: Bathroom - Full, Flooring - Stone/Ceramic Tile
    • Level: First
    Bedroom 2
    • Features: Closet, Flooring - Hardwood
    • Level: First
    Bathroom 1
    • Features: Bathroom - Full, Bathroom - Tiled With Tub & Shower
    • Level: First
    Dining room
    • Features: Flooring - Hardwood
    • Level: First
    Kitchen
    • Features: Flooring - Stone/Ceramic Tile, Window(s) - Picture, Balcony / Deck, Pantry, Countertops - Stone/Granite/Solid, Breakfast Bar / Nook, Exterior Access, Recessed Lighting, Lighting - Pendant
    Appliances
    • Included: Gas Water Heater, Range, Dishwasher, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer
    • Laundry: In Basement
    Features
    • Walk-up Attic
    • Flooring: Tile, Hardwood
    • Doors: Insulated Doors
    • Windows: Insulated Windows
    • Basement: Full,Bulkhead,Sump Pump,Concrete,Unfinished
    • Has fireplace: No
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 905
    • Total interior livable area: 905 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 905

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 3
    • Parking features: Detached, Paved Drive, Off Street
    • Garage spaces: 1
    • Uncovered spaces: 2
    Features
    • Patio & porch: Porch - Enclosed, Deck - Composite, Patio
    • Exterior features: Porch - Enclosed, Deck - Composite, Patio, Professional Landscaping, Decorative Lighting, Fenced Yard, Garden
    • Fencing: Fenced/Enclosed,Fenced
    Lot
    • Size: 4,275 sqft
    Details
    • Parcel number: W:20 P:03531 S:000,1433640
    • Zoning: R1

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Bungalow
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Foundation: Block
    • Roof: Shingle
    Condition
    • Year built: 1935

    Utilities & green energy

    • Electric: Circuit Breakers
    • Sewer: Public Sewer
    • Water: Public
    • Utilities for property: for Gas Range

    Community & neighborhood

    Community
    • Community features: Public Transportation, Shopping, Park, Walk/Jog Trails, Conservation Area, House of Worship, Private School, Public School, Sidewalks
    Location
    • Region: West Roxbury

    Other

    Other facts
    • Road surface type: Paved

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    5/7/2026Sold$675,000+8%$746/sqft
    Source: MLS PIN #73501302 Report a problem
    4/21/2026Contingent$625,000$691/sqft
    Source: MLS PIN #73501302 Report a problem
    4/14/2026Listed for sale$625,000+262.3%$691/sqft
    Source: MLS PIN #73501302 Report a problem
    9/30/1998Sold$172,500$191/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$6,251 +7%$539,800 +0.7%
    2024$5,841 +7.6%$535,900 +6%
    2023$5,429 +8.6%$505,500 +10%
    2022$4,999 +9%$459,500 +6.9%
    2021$4,586 +15.4%$429,800 +14.2%
    2020$3,975 +8.1%$376,400 +7.9%
    2019$3,678 +5.7%$349,000 +5.1%
    2018$3,481 +859.9%$332,200 +1%
    2017$363 -89.4%$328,800 +6%
    2016$3,412 -8.1%$310,200 +1.2%
    2015$3,712 -1.3%$306,500 +7.1%
    2013$3,761 +3.7%$286,200 +2.9%
    2012$3,628 +7.1%$278,200 +5.1%
    2011$3,387 +6.1%$264,800 -1.5%
    2010$3,192 +10.1%$268,700 -1.5%
    2009$2,899 -7.2%$272,700 -4.2%
    2008$3,124 -9.9%$284,800 -9.8%
    2007$3,468 $315,600

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: West Roxbury