Skip main navigation
Sold for $234,500
  • $234,500

    12 Cherry Rd, Goshen, MA 01032

    2beds
    624sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1955
    0.28 Acres Lot
    $246,300 Zestimate®
    $376/sqft
    $1,771 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $246,300

    Estimated sales range

    Not available

    $1,771/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $1,771/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $1,771/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $1,902/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $1,902/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    This delightful seasonal cottage (May-Oct) is complete with updated appliances, including a stacked washer/dryer in the bathroom, hardwood and vinyl floors throughout, and a spacious screened-in porch (184 sf) ideal for entertaining. Recent updates include a mini-split, two new porches, and a kitchen remodel. The cottage is a perfect blend of seclusion and community, with its expansive view of treetops and located only a block away from the pond. The Hammond Lake Association (HOA) features a large clear water pond for swimming, fishing, and boating (no fuel powered boats); a 9-hole chip and putt golf course; and a rentable large barn for gatherings, large or small. Twenty minutes from downtown Northampton, 90 minutes from Boston, 3 hours from NYC and less than an hour from the Berkshires. Being sold fully furnished.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Linda Webster 413-575-2140,

    Coldwell Banker Community REALTORS® 413-586-8355

    Bought with:

    Luis Capellan

    Keller Williams Realty

    Source: MLS PIN,MLS#: 73372893

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 2
    • Bathrooms: 1
    • Full bathrooms: 1
    • Main level bedrooms: 2
    Primary bedroom
    • Features: Flooring - Wood
    • Level: Main,First
    Bedroom 2
    • Features: Flooring - Wood
    • Level: Main,First
    Bathroom 1
    Appliances
    • Included: Electric Water Heater, Range, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer/Dryer
    Features
    • High Speed Internet
    • Basement: Full,Walk-Out Access,Concrete,Unfinished
    • Has fireplace: No
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 624
    • Total interior livable area: 624 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 624

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Uncovered spaces: 2
    Features
    • Patio & porch: Screened, Deck
    • Exterior features: Porch - Screened, Deck
    • Waterfront features: Lake/Pond, Walk to, 0 to 1/10 Mile To Beach, Beach Ownership(Private, Association)
    Lot
    • Size: 0.28 Acres
    • Features: Gentle Sloping, Level
    Details
    • Parcel number: 3855138
    • Zoning: RA

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Cottage
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Frame
    • Foundation: Block
    • Roof: Shingle
    Condition
    • Year built: 1955

    Utilities & green energy

    • Electric: Circuit Breakers
    • Sewer: Private Sewer, Holding Tank
    • Water: Well
    • Utilities for property: for Electric Range

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Goshen

    HOA & financial

    HOA
    • Has HOA: Yes
    • HOA fee: $645 annually

    Other

    Other facts
    • Road surface type: Unimproved

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    6/26/2025Sold$234,500+14.4%$376/sqft
    Source: MLS PIN #73372893 Report a problem
    5/19/2025Contingent$205,000$329/sqft
    Source: MLS PIN #73372893 Report a problem
    5/12/2025Listed for sale$205,000+310%$329/sqft
    Source: MLS PIN #73372893 Report a problem
    9/15/2020Sold$50,000-37.4%$80/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    8/11/2020Pending sale$79,900$128/sqft
    Source: Real Living Realty Professionals #72560997 Report a problem
    5/29/2020Price change$79,900-6%$128/sqft
    9/28/2019Price change$85,000-14.9%$136/sqft
    Source: CENTURY 21 Hometown Associates #72560997 Report a problem
    9/7/2019Listed for sale$99,900+25%$160/sqft
    Source: Century 21 Hometown Associates #72560997 Report a problem
    3/11/2019Listing removed$79,900$128/sqft
    Source: Taylor Agency #72456892 Report a problem
    2/25/2019Listed for sale$79,900+59.8%$128/sqft
    Source: Taylor Agency #72456892 Report a problem
    9/19/2013Sold$50,000-23.1%$80/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    10/17/2005Sold$65,000+52.8%$104/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    1/20/2000Sold$42,550$68/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$2,396 +3%$171,300 +8.5%
    2024$2,327 +0.5%$157,900 +0.9%
    2023$2,315 +14.9%$156,500 +25.3%
    2022$2,015 +4%$124,900 +7%
    2021$1,938 +9.9%$116,700
    2020$1,763 +8.7%$116,700 +5.7%
    2019$1,622 +1.8%$110,400 +8.2%
    2018$1,593 +0.3%$102,000
    2017$1,589 +7%$102,000 +7.6%
    2016$1,485 +6.3%$94,800
    2015$1,397 -1.6%$94,800 -3%
    2014$1,419 +5.7%$97,700
    2013$1,342 +2%$97,700
    2012$1,316 +7.5%$97,700 +14.3%
    2010$1,224 +3.2%$85,500
    2009$1,186 +12.8%$85,500 +8%
    2008$1,051 -4.8%$79,200 +10.2%
    2005$1,104 -2%$71,900 +10.6%
    2004$1,126 +3.8%$65,000
    2003$1,085 +2%$65,000 -0.2%
    2001$1,064 $65,100

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 01032