The Talpa Farmhouse, situated at the foothills of the Sangre de Cristo Mountains, is surrounded by historic Spanish Colonial farmlands and residences. This charming two-bedroom, two-bathroom home offers a cozy and accommodating lifestyle suitable for most people. Large common areas of the home make it spacious yet snug and inviting. The property spans approximately 0.92 acres and features a spacious driveway that facilitates easy access to and from the property. Additionally, it includes an attached carport and a garage/workshop. The property is connected to El Valle sewer and Talpa Community Water. While the home requires some updates and maintenance, it possesses substantial potential for transformation. Strategically located just beyond the Talpa Community Center, this residence is conveniently situated near the entrance to Rio Chiquito Road, providing access to the vibrant outdoor recreation opportunities of the Sangre de Cristo mountains. For those seeking proximity to the mountains, this residence presents an exceptional opportunity to immerse themselves in the allure of the Sangre de Cristo mountain range, engaging in activities such as hiking, biking, camping, hunting, fishing, and more. To schedule a private viewing and explore this unique property, please contact us.
For sale
$399,000
12 Coca Lane, Ranchos de Taos, NM 87557
2beds
1,647sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1936
0.92 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$242/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
- 326 days |
- 211 |
- 16 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Trujillo-Maes Real Estate Group 575-779-1961,
Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Taos Real Estate 575-758-1924,
Yvonne Trujillo 575-770-6271,
Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Taos Real Estate
Source: Enchanted Circle,MLS#: 113564
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 2
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Heating
- Wall Furnace
Features
- Other
- Flooring: Linoleum, Tile, Wood
- Windows: Insulated Windows, Single Pane
- Has fireplace: No
- Fireplace features: None
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,647
- Total interior livable area: 1,647 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Attached, Garage
- Attached garage spaces: 2
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Exterior features: Shed, Unpaved Driveway
- Fencing: Wire
Lot
- Size: 0.92 Acres
- Features: Level, Trees
- Topography: CanyonValley
Details
- Parcel number: 10223
- Zoning description: County
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Conventional
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Adobe, Frame, Stucco
- Roof: Pitched,Shingle
Condition
- Year built: 1936
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Community/Coop Sewer
- Water: Community/Coop
- Utilities for property: Electricity Connected, Natural Gas Available
Community & HOA
Community
- Membership fee: $0 annually
- Subdivision: None
Location
- Region: Ranchos De Taos
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $242/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $112,941
- Annual tax amount: $871
- Date on market: 6/24/2025
- Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
- Electric utility on property: Yes
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
$2,529/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 6/24/2025 | Listed for sale | $399,000$242/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $871 +0.4% | $37,647 |
| 2023 | $868 +10.4% | $37,647 +3% |
| 2022 | $786 +4.1% | $36,550 |
| 2021 | $755 +4.5% | $36,550 +3% |
| 2020 | $723 -1.3% | $35,486 |
| 2018 | $732 | $35,486 +3% |
| 2017 | $732 +13.3% | $34,452 |
| 2016 | $646 | $34,452 +3% |
| 2014 | -- | $33,449 |
| 2013 | -- | $33,449 +1.7% |
| 2010 | -- | $32,882 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 87557