Skip main navigation
Off market
  • $92,200

    12 Costar St, Rochester, NY 14608

    4beds
    2,182sqft
    MultiFamily
    Built in 1910
    -- sqft lot
    $92,200 Zestimate®
    $42/sqft
    $1,376 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $92,200

    $64,000 - $126,000

    $1,376/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $1,376/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $1,376/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $575/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $575/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Fire damaged property in need of rehab being sold as-is. No Property Condition Disclosure will be provided because seller cannot accurately disclose post-fire condition and buyer must be willing to accept the property as-is based on self inspection (or inspections performed at the buyers expense). At the time of the fire the property had a new CofO zoned for 2 Unit Residence. Parking area is on alley behind the house. Gas, electric and water meters have been removed.

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 4
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    Heating
    • Other, Other
    Features
    • Flooring: Other
    • Has fireplace: Yes
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 2,182 sqft

    Property

    Features
    • Exterior features: Wood, Composition
    Lot
    • Size: 6,311 sqft
    Details
    • Parcel number: 26140010551361

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: MultiFamily
    Materials
    • Roof: Asphalt
    Condition
    • Year built: 1910

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Rochester

    Other

    Other facts
    • Basement Description: Full
    • Exterior Construction: Wood, Aluminum/Steel, Composition
    • Listing Type: Exclusive Right To Sell
    • Additional Exterior Features: Cable TV Available, Partially Fenced Yard
    • Operating Expenses Include: Other - See Remarks
    • Attic Description: Full
    • Sewer Description: Sewer Connected
    • Rent Includes: Other - See Remarks
    • Typeof Sale: Normal
    • Village: Not Applicable
    • Year Built Description: Existing
    • Lot Shape: Rectangular
    • Parking Driveway: 2 or More Spaces, Parking Area
    • Typeof Residence: Duplex, Rehab Needed, Upper/Lower
    • Lot Information: Near Bus Line
    • Floor Description: Other - See Remarks
    • HVAC Type: Other - See Remarks
    • Heating Fuel Description: Other - See Remarks
    • Area NYSWIS Code: Rochester City-261400
    • Additional Interior Features: Other - See Remarks
    • Foundation Description: Block
    • Water Heater Fuel: Other - See Remarks
    • Water Resources: Other - See Remarks
    • Roof Description: Other - See Remarks
    • Status: P-Pending Sale
    • Parcel Number: 261400-105-510-0003-061-000-0000

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    5/21/2020Sold$5,000$2/sqft
    Source: NYSAMLSs #R1255691 Report a problem
    3/20/2020Pending sale$5,000$2/sqft
    Source: Rochester - Weichert, Realtors - Lilac Properties #R1255691 Report a problem
    3/9/2020Listed for sale$5,000-90.9%$2/sqft
    Source: Weichert Realtors - Lilac Properties #R1255691 Report a problem
    11/8/2019Sold$54,900$25/sqft
    Source: NYSAMLSs #R1200523 Report a problem
    6/25/2019Pending sale$54,900$25/sqft
    Source: Howard Hanna - Irondequoit #R1200523 Report a problem
    6/10/2019Listed for sale$54,900+3.8%$25/sqft
    Source: Howard Hanna #R1200523 Report a problem
    9/27/2009Listing removed$52,900$24/sqft
    Source: Realty USA #918343 Report a problem
    7/18/2009Listed for sale$52,900+5.8%$24/sqft
    Source: Realty USA #918343 Report a problem
    4/4/2005Sold$50,000+13.9%$23/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    1/13/2003Sold$43,900+25.4%$20/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    10/30/1997Sold$35,000$16/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025-- $8,300 -81.4%
    2024-- $44,700 +62.5%
    2023-- $27,500
    2022-- $27,500
    2021-- $27,500
    2020-- $27,500 -41.5%
    2018-- $47,000
    2017$4,158 $47,000
    2016-- $47,000 +4.4%
    2015$2,004 $45,000
    2014-- $45,000
    2013-- $45,000
    2012-- $45,000 -10%
    2011-- $50,000
    2010-- $50,000
    2009-- $50,000 +13.9%
    2007-- $43,900
    2006-- $43,900
    2005-- $43,900
    2004-- $43,900 +9.8%
    2003-- $40,000
    2002-- $40,000
    2001-- $40,000
    2000-- $40,000

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: Edgerton