Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $1,799,000

    12 Cox Rd, Winchester, MA 01890

    4beds
    2,818sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1955
    0.35 Acres Lot
    $1,782,800 Zestimate®
    $638/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Fireplaced denHome officeDining roomExtensive storageMud roomHalf bath off kitchen
    Fabulous 11 room, 4 bedroom Colonial set on a beautiful lot on Winchester’s west side. The first floor offers a bright and sunny, open concept kitchen and family room which creates the perfect space for everyday living and entertaining which leads to a mud room, laundry, and home office . Completing the first floor is half bath off kitchen, a dining room and a front to back, fireplaced, living room with a peaceful screened in porch that creates a serene escape. An expansive deck that overlooks this magnificent property. Upstairs features a beautiful, new, primary en suite with custom walk- in closet. An additional 3 spacious bedrooms and a new full bath complete the second floor. Lower level includes a playroom, a fireplaced den and extensive storage. Close proximity to Vinson-Owen School, Winchester Swin and Tennis Club and Wright Locke Farm, as well as conservation and many walking trails.
    12 days
    |
    1,569
    |
    55
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Darryl E. Brian 781-454-7498,

    RE/MAX Bentley's 978-572-1200

    Source: MLS PIN,MLS#: 73511596

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      Primary bedroom
      • Features: Bathroom - Full, Bathroom - Double Vanity/Sink, Closet - Linen, Walk-In Closet(s), Closet, Closet/Cabinets - Custom Built, Flooring - Hardwood, Flooring - Stone/Ceramic Tile, Cable Hookup, Recessed Lighting
      • Level: Second
      • Area: 368
      • Dimensions: 16 x 23
      Bedroom 2
      • Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Walk-In Closet(s), Flooring - Hardwood, Cable Hookup
      • Level: Second
      • Area: 154
      • Dimensions: 14 x 11
      Bedroom 3
      • Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Closet, Flooring - Hardwood, Cable Hookup
      • Level: Second
      • Area: 198
      • Dimensions: 18 x 11
      Bedroom 4
      • Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Closet, Flooring - Hardwood, Flooring - Wall to Wall Carpet
      • Level: Second
      • Area: 204
      • Dimensions: 12 x 17
      Primary bathroom
      • Features: Yes
      Bathroom 1
      • Features: Bathroom - Half, Flooring - Stone/Ceramic Tile, Lighting - Sconce, Beadboard, Pedestal Sink
      • Level: First
      • Area: 30
      • Dimensions: 5 x 6
      Bathroom 2
      • Features: Bathroom - Full, Bathroom - Tiled With Tub & Shower, Closet/Cabinets - Custom Built, Flooring - Stone/Ceramic Tile, Countertops - Stone/Granite/Solid, Lighting - Overhead
      • Level: Second
      • Area: 45
      • Dimensions: 9 x 5
      Bathroom 3
      • Features: Bathroom - Full, Bathroom - Double Vanity/Sink, Bathroom - Tiled With Shower Stall, Flooring - Stone/Ceramic Tile, Double Vanity
      • Level: Second
      • Area: 130
      • Dimensions: 13 x 10
      Dining room
      • Features: Flooring - Hardwood, Chair Rail, Lighting - Overhead
      • Level: First
      • Area: 132
      • Dimensions: 11 x 12
      Family room
      • Features: Closet, Flooring - Hardwood, Window(s) - Bay/Bow/Box, Cable Hookup, Exterior Access, High Speed Internet Hookup, Open Floorplan, Recessed Lighting, Lighting - Overhead
      • Level: Main,First
      • Area: 598
      • Dimensions: 26 x 23
      Kitchen
      • Features: Bathroom - Half, Flooring - Vinyl, Countertops - Stone/Granite/Solid, Breakfast Bar / Nook, Cable Hookup, Deck - Exterior, Exterior Access, High Speed Internet Hookup, Open Floorplan, Recessed Lighting, Stainless Steel Appliances
      • Level: First
      • Area: 110
      • Dimensions: 11 x 10
      Living room
      • Features: Flooring - Hardwood, Cable Hookup, Exterior Access
      • Level: First
      • Area: 264
      • Dimensions: 12 x 22
      Office
      • Features: Flooring - Vinyl
      • Level: First
      • Area: 176
      • Dimensions: 16 x 11
      Heating
      • Forced Air, Baseboard, Oil, Fireplace
      Cooling
      • Central Air
      Appliances
      • Included: Water Heater, Range, Dishwasher, Disposal, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer, Plumbed For Ice Maker
      • Laundry: Dryer Hookup - Electric, Washer Hookup, Main Level, Electric Dryer Hookup, First Floor
      Features
      • Closet/Cabinets - Custom Built, Cable Hookup, Recessed Lighting, Home Office, Play Room, Den, Mud Room, Internet Available - Unknown
      • Flooring: Tile, Vinyl, Carpet, Hardwood, Flooring - Vinyl, Flooring - Wall to Wall Carpet, Flooring - Stone/Ceramic Tile
      • Doors: Storm Door(s)
      • Windows: Insulated Windows, Screens
      • Basement: Partially Finished,Interior Entry,Bulkhead,Concrete
      • Number of fireplaces: 2
      • Fireplace features: Living Room
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 2,818
      • Total interior livable area: 2,818 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 2,645
      • Finished area below ground: 173

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 5
      • Parking features: Attached, Garage Door Opener, Storage, Paved Drive, Off Street, Driveway, Paved
      • Attached garage spaces: 1
      • Uncovered spaces: 4
      Features
      • Patio & porch: Screened, Deck, Deck - Wood
      • Exterior features: Porch - Screened, Deck, Deck - Wood, Rain Gutters, Storage, Professional Landscaping, Sprinkler System, Screens, Fenced Yard, Garden
      • Fencing: Fenced
      Lot
      • Size: 0.35 Acres
      Details
      • Parcel number: 901488
      • Zoning: RES

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Colonial
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Frame
      • Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
      • Roof: Shingle
      Condition
      • Year built: 1955

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: for Electric Range, for Electric Dryer, Washer Hookup, Icemaker Connection

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Features: Pool, Tennis Court(s), Park, Walk/Jog Trails, Golf, Conservation Area, House of Worship, Public School
      • Subdivision: Vinson-Owen School District.
      HOA
      • Has HOA: No
      Location
      • Region: Winchester

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $638/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $1,565,600
      • Annual tax amount: $17,607
      • Date on market: 5/2/2026
      • Exclusions: Flag Sign On Shed, Upstairs Washer And Dryer.
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $1,782,800

        $1.69M - $1.87M

        $5,417/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/2/2026Listed for sale$1,799,000+1339.2%$638/sqft
        Source: MLS PIN #73511596 Report a problem
        8/7/1998Sold$125,000$44/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$16,773 +5.5%$1,512,400 +7.8%
        2024$15,901 +8%$1,403,400 +12.5%
        2023$14,718 -1.8%$1,247,300 +4.1%
        2022$14,987 +11.1%$1,198,000 +13.9%
        2021$13,495 +7.3%$1,051,800 +3.6%
        2020$12,580 +6.1%$1,015,300 +3.7%
        2019$11,852 +2.7%$978,700 +3.4%
        2018$11,540 +8.6%$946,700 +9.4%
        2017$10,628 +6.6%$865,500 +1.4%
        2016$9,971 +7.8%$853,700 +12.1%
        2015$9,248 -2.6%$761,800 +1.6%
        2014$9,490 +5.6%$749,600 +6.5%
        2013$8,985 +1.8%$703,600
        2012$8,830 +3.7%$703,600 0%
        2011$8,516 +2.4%$703,800 -2.6%
        2010$8,319 +2.1%$722,800
        2009$8,146 +3.7%$722,800 -2.7%
        2008$7,852 +7.4%$742,900 +5%
        2007$7,311 +2.4%$707,700 +2.8%
        2006$7,138 +6.6%$688,300 +7.2%
        2005$6,693 +3.1%$642,300 +12.6%
        2004$6,493 +2.7%$570,600 +2.7%
        2003$6,324 +12%$555,700 +8.9%
        2002$5,644 +35.2%$510,300 +38.4%
        2000$4,176 -5.6%$368,600 +22%
        1999$4,424 $302,200

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 01890

          Getting around

          10 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          29 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable