Skip main navigation
Closed
  • $1,785,000

    12 E Penny Rd, South Barrington, IL 60010

    5beds
    8,708sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1999
    2.02 Acres Lot
    $1,786,600 Zestimate®
    $205/sqft
    $6,906 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $1,786,600

    $1.63M - $1.97M

    $6,906/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $6,906/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $6,906/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $11,007/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $11,007/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    An Architectural Estate Designed for Elevated Living! Privately set on over 2 pristine acres within the coveted Grey Cliffe Estates, this exceptional contemporary estate offers a rare blend of architectural sophistication, resort-style amenities, and natural serenity. Set well back from the road behind a mature vegetation buffer, the home is approached by a long, winding driveway with a circular motor court, creating an immediate sense of privacy, presence, and arrival. Bordering a tranquil shared pond, the property uniquely includes private sandy beach access, offering a true four-season lifestyle-ideal for kayaking, canoeing, fishing, ice skating, or simply enjoying peaceful water views. Professionally landscaped grounds feature an irrigation system and timed landscape lighting, enhancing the park-like setting and complementing the surrounding luxury estates. Spanning approximately 8,708 square feet with nearly 6,000 square feet above grade, the residence showcases dramatic ceiling heights, expansive sightlines, and walls of glass throughout. A desirable southern rear exposure fills the home with natural light, creating an open yet warm living environment that balances architectural impact with everyday comfort. The architectural centerpiece is the breathtaking two-story great room, featuring soaring ceilings, a gas fireplace, custom built-ins, and a striking 240-gallon saltwater aquarium integrated as a living work of art. This space flows seamlessly into the chef's kitchen, appointed with extensive white cabinetry, generous counter space, a substantial center island with Thermador cooktop, double ovens, Sub-Zero refrigerator/freezer, and breakfast bar seating. A sunlit breakfast area offers backyard views and access to the covered patio, while a separate formal dining room provides an elegant setting for entertaining. An atrium-style family room with a full wall and ceiling of glass creates a dramatic indoor-outdoor connection rarely found. The first-floor primary suite is a private retreat featuring custom walk-in closets and a spa-inspired bath with dual vanities, soaking tub, and full-body glass and tile shower. A first-floor office with custom built-ins and an updated powder room complete the main level. The second floor features a glass-railed gallery overlooking the living space below, spacious secondary bedrooms including a Jack-and-Jill arrangement, and an additional en-suite bedroom. A separate second-floor wellness retreat, accessed by its own stairwell, includes heated floors, steam room and shower, sauna, full bath, bonus room ideal for yoga or meditation, and a sitting area-perfect for wellness-focused living. The finished lookout basement is designed as an extension of the home's entertaining and lifestyle spaces, offering a sprawling recreation area ideal for gatherings, game nights, or casual lounging. A private theater room creates an immersive viewing experience, while the wet bar, fitness room, fifth bedroom, and full bath provide comfort and versatility for guests. A temperature-controlled wine cellar and generous storage complete the lower level. Additional highlights include an oversized heated 5-car garage, large mudroom and laundry area, plantation shutters, multiple zoned HVAC systems, whole-house generator, reverse osmosis water system, integrated security system, and whole-home audio. Outdoor living features a covered patio with built-in grill, stone paver patio with firepit, expansive lawn space, and a custom elevated fort/playhouse with electricity. Highly regarded Barrington schools! Close proximity to the South Barrington Conservancy and Stillman Nature Center. Despite its secluded, estate-like setting, the home is just minutes from I-90, the Arboretum of South Barrington, premier shopping, dining, entertainment, and everyday conveniences. This is not simply a home-it is a destination estate, thoughtfully designed for those who value architecture, wellness, entertaining, and nature.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing courtesy of:

    Blake Bauer 847-980-0632,

    Baird & Warner

    Bought with:

    Diane Righeimer

    Charles Rutenberg Realty of IL

    Source: MRED as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 12532897MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 5
    • Bathrooms: 6
    • Full bathrooms: 5
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    Primary bedroom
    • Features: Flooring (Carpet), Window Treatments (Plantation Shutters), Bathroom (Full, Double Sink, Tub & Separate Shwr)
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 378 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 18X21
    Bedroom 2
    • Features: Flooring (Carpet), Window Treatments (Plantation Shutters)
    • Level: Second
    • Area: 252 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 14X18
    Bedroom 3
    • Level: Second
    • Area: 198 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 11X18
    Bedroom 4
    • Features: Flooring (Hardwood), Window Treatments (Plantation Shutters)
    • Level: Second
    • Area: 238 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 14X17
    Bedroom 5
    • Level: Basement
    • Area: 224 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 14X16
    Dining room
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 300 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 15X20
    Eating area
    • Features: Flooring (Hardwood)
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 150 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 10X15
    Exercise room
    • Features: Flooring (Carpet)
    • Level: Basement
    • Area: 418 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 19X22
    Family room
    • Features: Flooring (Hardwood), Window Treatments (Greenhouse Windows)
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 456 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 19X24
    Foyer
    • Features: Flooring (Hardwood)
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 289 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 17X17
    Kitchen
    • Features: Kitchen (Eating Area-Breakfast Bar, Eating Area-Table Space, Island), Flooring (Hardwood)
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 405 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 15X27
    Laundry
    • Features: Flooring (Slate)
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 187 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 11X17
    Living room
    • Features: Flooring (Hardwood)
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 435 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 15X29
    Office
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 255 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 15X17
    Other
    • Level: Basement
    • Area: 924 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 21X44
    Sitting room
    • Features: Flooring (Ceramic Tile)
    • Level: Second
    • Area: 224 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 14X16
    Storage
    • Features: Flooring (Other)
    • Level: Basement
    • Area: 154 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 11X14
    Study
    • Features: Flooring (Other)
    • Level: Second
    • Area: 323 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 17X19
    Other
    • Features: Flooring (Carpet)
    • Level: Basement
    • Area: 315 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 15X21
    Heating
    • Natural Gas, Forced Air, Sep Heating Systems - 2+, Zoned
    Cooling
    • Central Air, Zoned
    Appliances
    • Included: Double Oven, Microwave, Dishwasher, High End Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer, Disposal, Stainless Steel Appliance(s), Cooktop, Humidifier, Multiple Water Heaters
    • Laundry: Main Level, Sink
    Features
    • Vaulted Ceiling(s), Steam Room, Sauna, Wet Bar, 1st Floor Bedroom, 1st Floor Full Bath, Built-in Features, Walk-In Closet(s), Bookcases, Open Floorplan, Special Millwork, Separate Dining Room
    • Flooring: Hardwood
    • Windows: Screens, Skylight(s)
    • Basement: Finished,Egress Window,Rec/Family Area,Storage Space,Full,Daylight
    • Number of fireplaces: 1
    • Fireplace features: Gas Log, Gas Starter, Living Room
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 8,708
    • Total interior livable area: 8,708 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 5
    • Parking features: Asphalt, Circular Driveway, Garage Door Opener, Heated Garage, Garage, Yes, Attached
    • Attached garage spaces: 5
    • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
    Accessibility
    • Accessibility features: No Disability Access
    Features
    • Stories: 2
    • Patio & porch: Patio
    • Exterior features: Fire Pit
    • Has view: Yes
    • View description: Water, Back of Property, Front of Property, Side(s) of Property
    • Water view: Water,Back of Property,Front of Property,Side(s) of Property
    • Waterfront features: Beach Access, Pond
    Lot
    • Size: 2.02 Acres
    • Dimensions: 203x562x182x468
    • Features: Landscaped, Water Rights, Mature Trees
    Details
    • Additional structures: See Remarks
    • Parcel number: 01234040010000
    • Special conditions: None
    • Other equipment: Water-Softener Owned, Ceiling Fan(s), Sump Pump, Sprinkler-Lawn, Generator

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Contemporary
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Brick, Synthetic Stucco
    • Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
    • Roof: Asphalt
    Condition
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1999

    Utilities & green energy

    • Electric: Circuit Breakers, Service - 400 Amp or Greater
    • Sewer: Septic Tank
    • Water: Well

    Community & neighborhood

    Security
    • Security features: Security System, Carbon Monoxide Detector(s), Closed Circuit Camera(s)
    Community
    • Community features: Water Rights, Street Paved
    Location
    • Region: South Barrington
    • Subdivision: Grey Cliffe

    HOA & financial

    HOA
    • Has HOA: Yes
    • HOA fee: $500 annually

DateEventPrice
    5/1/2026Sold$1,785,000+40%$205/sqft
    Source: MRED as distributed by MLS GRID #12532897 Report a problem
    8/26/2005Sold$1,275,000+48.3%$146/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    6/7/2000Sold$860,000+397.1%$99/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    9/18/1996Sold$173,000$20/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2023$21,913 +3%$99,999
    2022$21,279 -16.5%$99,999 -5.5%
    2021$25,490 +3.1%$105,793
    2020$24,733 +2.4%$105,793 -10%
    2019$24,149 +9.3%$117,548 +12%
    2018$22,104 +2.7%$104,941
    2017$21,524 +5.2%$104,941
    2016$20,467 -0.4%$104,941 +7.4%
    2015$20,549 +0.5%$97,751
    2014$20,443 +4.8%$97,751
    2013$19,516 -3.7%$97,751 -7.9%
    2012$20,262 +4.8%$106,110
    2011$19,341 +2.1%$106,110
    2010$18,939 -4.8%$106,110 -11.2%
    2009$19,903 +9.5%$119,472 -4%
    2008$18,183 +0.7%$124,450
    2007$18,063 +7%$124,450 +12.5%
    2006$16,874 +1.1%$110,589
    2005$16,690 +9.3%$110,589
    2004$15,274 +3.6%$110,589 +20.8%
    2003$14,741 +7.2%$91,554
    2002$13,746 +11.5%$91,554
    2001$12,323 +114.5%$91,554 +3.2%
    2000$5,746 $88,703

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 60010