For sale
$499,000
3beds
1,091sqft
12 Fox Rd, Edison, NJ 08817
3beds
1,091sqft
Single family residence
Built in 1927
9,448 sqft
2 Garage spaces
$457 price/sqft
What's special
Welcome to this freshly painted and spacious east facing home in the heart of highly desirable Edison Township, where charm, character, and convenience come together. Immediately greeted by a rare wraparound porch, this home offers timeless curb appeal and inviting outdoor living space perfect for relaxing mornings or evening gatherings. Inside, ...
- 10 days |
- 5,377 |
- 288 |
Source: All Jersey MLS,MLS#: 2615338R
KIMBERLY BROWNLIE,
RE/MAX FIRST REALTY, INC. 732-257-3500
Source: All Jersey MLS,MLS#: 2615338R
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 1
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Bathroom
- Features: Tub Shower
Dining room
- Features: Formal Dining Room
Kitchen
- Features: Country Kitchen
Basement
- Area: 545
Heating
- Radiators-Steam
Cooling
- Ceiling Fan(s), Window Unit(s)
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Gas Range/Oven, Microwave, Refrigerator, Range, Washer, Gas Water Heater
Features
- Kitchen, Bath Half, Living Room, Dining Room, 3 Bedrooms, Bath Full, Attic, Unfinished/Other Room
- Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic Tile, Vinyl-Linoleum, Wood
- Basement: Full, Daylight, Exterior Entry, Storage Space, Utility Room, Laundry Facilities
- Has fireplace: No
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,091
- Total interior livable area: 1,091 sqft
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Asphalt, See Remarks, Garage, Oversized, Detached, Driveway
- Garage spaces: 2
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
- Details: Oversized Vehicles Restricted
Features
- Levels: Three Or More
- Stories: 2
- Patio & porch: Porch, Deck, Enclosed
- Exterior features: Open Porch(es), Curbs, Deck, Enclosed Porch(es), Sidewalk
Lot
- Size: 9,448.16 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 189.00 x 0.00
- Features: Near Shopping, Near Train, Interior Lot
Details
- Parcel number: 050028700000001704
- Zoning: RB
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Colonial
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Roof: Asphalt
Condition
- Year built: 1927
Utilities & green energy
- Gas: Natural Gas
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Electricity Connected, Natural Gas Connected
Community & HOA
Community
- Features: Curbs, Sidewalks
Location
- Region: Edison
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $457/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $107,200
- Annual tax amount: $6,382
- Date on market: 5/9/2026
- Ownership: Fee Simple
- Electric utility on property: Yes
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/9/2026 | Listed for sale | $499,000+783.2%$457/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/16/1982 | Sold | $56,500$52/sqft |
Source: Agent Provided Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $6,145 | $107,200 |
| 2024 | $6,145 +0.5% | $107,200 |
| 2023 | $6,114 0% | $107,200 |
| 2022 | $6,116 +0.4% | $107,200 |
| 2021 | $6,092 | $107,200 |
| 2020 | -- | $107,200 |
| 2019 | $5,887 +2.2% | $107,200 |
| 2018 | $5,763 +1.9% | $107,200 |
| 2017 | $5,656 +4% | $107,200 |
| 2016 | $5,439 +3% | $107,200 |
| 2015 | $5,281 +3.1% | $107,200 |
| 2014 | $5,120 +1% | $107,200 |
| 2013 | $5,069 +1% | $107,200 |
| 2012 | $5,017 +5.4% | $107,200 |
| 2011 | $4,761 +2.6% | $107,200 |
| 2010 | $4,642 +4.5% | $107,200 |
| 2009 | $4,440 | $107,200 |
| 2008 | -- | $107,200 |
| 2007 | $20,824 +0.9% | $107,200 |
| 2006 | $20,645 +1.8% | $107,200 |
| 2005 | $20,275 | $107,200 |
| 2004 | -- | $107,200 |
| 2003 | -- | $107,200 |
| 2002 | -- | $107,200 |
| 2001 | -- | $107,200 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment
$3,276/mo
Principal & interest
$2519
Property taxes
$757
More affordability tools
Estimated market value
$487,000
$429,000 - $541,000
$2,944/mo
Climate risks
Explore flood, wildfire, and other predictive climate risk information for this property on First Street®️.
Neighborhood: Haven Homes