Skip main navigation
Pending
  • $1,199,000

    12 Inverness Cir, Boxford, MA 01921

    4beds
    3,216sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1986
    2.13 Acres Lot
    $1,175,300 Zestimate®
    $373/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Granite countertopsRecessed lightingBeautifully renovated kitchenBosch appliancesMature plantsNew custom bar
    Tucked away on a cul-de-sac in highly sought-after East Boxford, this exceptional 4-bedroom, 3-bath home offers over 3,000 sq ft of thoughtfully updated living space set on a private 2-acre lot. Lovingly maintained and extensively improved, this home blends timeless charm with modern convenience. The beautifully renovated kitchen features granite countertops, Bosch appliances, recessed lighting, and a stunning oversized bay window that fills the space with natural light. A spacious family room with a grandfireplace opens to a deck with upgraded doors and Marvin windows, creating seamless indoor-outdoor living. Hardwood flooringruns throughout the home, complemented by detailed crown and wall moldings. The finished lower level offers incredible flexibilityand includes a new custom bar. A fully insulated four-season sunroom provides year-round enjoyment. Outside, the property is atrue gardener’s paradise with over an acre of professionally landscaped grounds and mature plants.
    45 days
    |
    267
    |
    10
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Karshis & Co. 781-526-6630,

    Serhant 617-250-0559

    Source: MLS PIN,MLS#: 73498287

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      Heating
      • Baseboard, Oil
      Cooling
      • Window Unit(s)
      Appliances
      • Included: Water Heater, Range, Disposal, Microwave, ENERGY STAR Qualified Refrigerator, ENERGY STAR Qualified Dishwasher
      • Laundry: Electric Dryer Hookup
      Features
      • Flooring: Wood, Tile, Vinyl, Hardwood
      • Doors: Insulated Doors
      • Windows: Insulated Windows, Storm Window(s)
      • Basement: Partially Finished,Walk-Out Access,Interior Entry
      • Number of fireplaces: 2
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 3,216
      • Total interior livable area: 3,216 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 2,591
      • Finished area below ground: 625

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 12
      • Parking features: Attached, Under, Garage Door Opener, Storage, Insulated, Paved Drive, Off Street, Stone/Gravel, Paved
      • Attached garage spaces: 2
      • Uncovered spaces: 10
      Features
      • Patio & porch: Deck, Deck - Wood, Deck - Composite
      • Exterior features: Deck, Deck - Wood, Deck - Composite, Storage, Fruit Trees, Garden, Stone Wall
      Lot
      • Size: 2.13 Acres
      • Features: Wooded, Cleared, Level
      Details
      • Parcel number: M:028 B:001 L:029,1870007
      • Zoning: r

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Colonial
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Frame
      • Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
      • Roof: Shingle
      Condition
      • Year built: 1986

      Utilities & green energy

      • Electric: Circuit Breakers
      • Sewer: Private Sewer
      • Water: Private
      • Utilities for property: for Electric Range, for Electric Oven, for Electric Dryer

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Features: Shopping, Tennis Court(s), Park, Walk/Jog Trails, Golf, Medical Facility, Bike Path, Conservation Area, Highway Access, House of Worship, Public School
      HOA
      • Has HOA: No
      Location
      • Region: Boxford

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $373/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $865,500
      • Annual tax amount: $11,641
      • Date on market: 4/8/2026
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $1,175,300

        $1.12M - $1.23M

        $5,656/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/8/2026Pending sale$1,199,000$373/sqft
        Source: MLS PIN #73498287 Report a problem
        4/24/2026Contingent$1,199,000$373/sqft
        Source: MLS PIN #73498287 Report a problem
        4/8/2026Listed for sale$1,199,000+96.6%$373/sqft
        Source: MLS PIN #73498287 Report a problem
        2/22/2006Sold$610,000$190/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$11,641 +3.1%$865,500
        2024$11,295 +6.6%$865,500 +13%
        2023$10,600 $765,900
        2022$10,600 +7.9%$765,900 +24.8%
        2021$9,827 -0.1%$613,800 +0.9%
        2020$9,838 +2.5%$608,400 +3.2%
        2019$9,594 +6.6%$589,300 +6.1%
        2018$8,999 +3.1%$555,500 +3.8%
        2017$8,732 +2.6%$535,400 +3.5%
        2016$8,513 +5.5%$517,200 +2.5%
        2015$8,072 +5.9%$504,800 +2.5%
        2014$7,621 +4%$492,600
        2013$7,330 +2.5%$492,600 -3%
        2012$7,153 +1.1%$507,700 -1.7%
        2011$7,078 +3.7%$516,300 -6.5%
        2010$6,828 -0.8%$552,000 -5.6%
        2009$6,880 +2.8%$585,000 -4.3%
        2008$6,695 +4.7%$611,400
        2007$6,395 -6.6%$611,400 -9.2%
        2006$6,844 +8%$673,000 +11.8%
        2005$6,336 +3.6%$601,700 +20.8%
        2004$6,114 +5.8%$498,300 -0.1%
        2003$5,779 +15.9%$498,600 +35.5%
        2000$4,986 $368,000

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 01921

          Getting around

          4 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          22 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable