Skip main navigation
Sold for $1,200,000
  • $1,200,000

    12 Kings Tree Rd, Hilton Head Island, SC 29928

    4beds
    3,332sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1989
    0.39 Acres Lot
    $1,204,100 Zestimate®
    $360/sqft
    $6,646 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $1,204,100

    $1.11M - $1.31M

    $6,646/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $6,646/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $6,646/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $7,067/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $7,067/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Prime location on quiet cul de sac, close to gate, overlooking a lagoon is this 4 bedroom, 4 bath home. Incredible views of lagoon, Long Cove Club House, fairway and 1st green. Walk to club for golf, tennis, the pool & dinner. Family room with gas burning fireplace. All baths recently renovated with the primary boasting his & hers closets and heated floors in dressing rooms, shower & water closet. New wood floors in living/dining room and refinished in kitchen & den. 2 car garage newly painted with epoxy flooring and storage. New main HVAC unit, sentricon termite bait system & bond. Encapsulated crawl space with dehumidifier & remote humidity gauge. Backyard has room for a pool. New outdoor accent landscape lighting adds the finishing touches on this move right in home.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Bill Buryk 843-422-4431,

    Sea Pines Real Estate - Beach Club (507)

    Bought with:

    Herman and Davis Properties

    Charter One Realty (063C)

    Source: REsides, Inc.,MLS#: 503704MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 4
    • Bathrooms: 4
    • Full bathrooms: 4
    Primary bedroom
    • Level: First
    Heating
    • Heat Pump
    Cooling
    • Central Air
    Appliances
    • Included: Double Oven, Dryer, Dishwasher, Gas Range, Microwave, Oven, Refrigerator, Washer
    Features
    • Attic, Built-in Features, Cathedral Ceiling(s), Fireplace, High Ceilings, Main Level Primary, Smooth Ceilings, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Entrance Foyer, Pantry
    • Flooring: Carpet, Luxury Vinyl, Luxury VinylPlank, Tile, Wood
    • Windows: Bay Window(s)
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 3,332 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: Garage, Two Car Garage
    • Garage spaces: 2
    Features
    • Stories: 1
    • Patio & porch: Deck, Front Porch
    • Exterior features: Deck, Paved Driveway, Propane Tank - Leased
    • Pool features: Community
    • Has view: Yes
    • View description: Golf Course, Lagoon
    • Has water view: Yes
    • Water view: Golf Course,Lagoon
    Lot
    • Size: 0.39 Acres
    • Features: < 1/4 Acre
    Details
    • Parcel number: R55001100A03020000
    • Special conditions: None

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: One Story
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Stucco
    • Roof: Asphalt
    Condition
    • Year built: 1989

DateEventPrice
    3/13/2026Sold$1,200,000-7.7%$360/sqft
    Source: REsides, Inc. #503704 Report a problem
    2/10/2026Pending sale$1,300,000$390/sqft
    Source: REsides, Inc. #503704 Report a problem
    1/9/2026Price change$1,300,000+10.3%$390/sqft
    Source: REsides, Inc. #503704 Report a problem
    1/6/2026Listed for sale$1,179,000$354/sqft
    Source: REsides, Inc. #503704 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2024$3,686 +0.6%$28,300
    2023$3,664 +8%$28,300 +15%
    2022$3,392 -2.9%$24,610
    2021$3,494 $24,610
    2020-- $24,610
    2019$3,289 +2.2%$24,610
    2018$3,219 +5.3%$24,610 +5.4%
    2017$3,056 $23,360
    2016$3,056 $23,360
    2015$3,056 $23,360
    2014$3,056 $23,360
    2013$3,056 $23,360
    2010$3,056 +5.1%--
    2009$2,909 +1.3%--
    2008$2,872 +6%$28,176
    2007$2,710 -38.7%$28,176
    2005$4,418 +0.6%$28,176
    2004$4,391 +14.5%$28,176 +55%
    2003$3,834 $18,176
    2001-- --
    2000-- $454,400

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: Long Cove