Welcome to 12 Loring Drive in Rochester, a charming home tucked away on a quiet dead end cul-de-sac. The first floor features an updated kitchen, dining room, a versatile family room, and a study that can easily adapt to your needs. The spacious primary suite is complete with vaulted ceilings, a beautiful stone fireplace, walk-in closet, and an attached bathroom featuring a soaking tub and separate shower. First floor laundry adds to the convenience, making one level living an easy option. Upstairs you’ll find two additional bedrooms, a full bathroom, and a bonus room providing extra flexible space. Throughout the home warm wood accents and exposed beams create a cozy, timeless country feel. Outside, the property continues to impress with a two-car detached garage with storage space above, as well as a separate shop with heat and AC, perfect for working on your projects year round! The fully fenced in yard offers a great space for your four legged family members to roam and play. If you're looking for character, space, and privacy in a great Rochester location, this home is one you won’t want to miss.
Pending
Listed by: KW Coastal and Lakes & Mountains Realty/Wolfeboro
$649,900
12 Loring Drive, Rochester, NH 03839
3beds
2,164sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1980
1.4 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$300/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Beautiful stone fireplaceFully fenced in yardFirst floor laundryVersatile family roomUpdated kitchenQuiet dead end cul-de-sacWalk-in closet
- 70 days |
- 106 |
- 7 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Emily Cantwell,
KW Coastal and Lakes & Mountains Realty/Wolfeboro Phone:603-833-6965
Source: PrimeMLS,MLS#: 5078901
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 1
- 3/4 bathrooms: 1
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Heating
- Oil, Hot Water
Cooling
- None
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Microwave, Electric Range, Refrigerator, Washer
- Laundry: 1st Floor Laundry
Features
- Primary BR w/ BA, Natural Woodwork, Soaking Tub
- Flooring: Wood, Vinyl Plank
- Basement: Full,Unfinished,Interior Entry
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: 1 Fireplace
Interior area
- Total structure area: 3,628
- Total interior livable area: 2,164 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 2,164
- Finished area below ground: 0
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 6
- Parking features: Paved, Driveway, Garage
- Garage spaces: 6
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Features
- Levels: One and One Half
- Stories: 1.5
- Exterior features: Deck
- Fencing: Full
Lot
- Size: 1.4 Acres
- Features: Corner Lot, Landscaped, Level, Near Golf Course, Near Shopping, Neighborhood
Details
- Additional structures: Outbuilding
- Parcel number: RCHEM0258B0017L0000
- Zoning description: R1
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Cape
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Clapboard Exterior
- Foundation: Poured Concrete
- Roof: Asphalt Shingle
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1980
Utilities & green energy
- Electric: 200+ Amp Service, Circuit Breakers
- Sewer: Leach Field, Private Sewer
- Utilities for property: Cable Available
Community & HOA
Location
- Region: Rochester
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $300/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $574,600
- Annual tax amount: $8,791
- Date on market: 3/11/2026
- Road surface type: Paved
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/10/2026 | Pending sale | $649,900$300/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/29/2026 | Listed for sale | $649,900$300/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/23/2026 | Pending sale | $649,900$300/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/11/2026 | Listed for sale | $649,900+118.8%$300/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/1/2014 | Sold | $297,000-1%$137/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 11/5/2013 | Price change | $299,900-3.2%$139/sqft |
Source: Century 21 Central Falls Realty #4305635 Report a problem | ||
| 10/8/2013 | Price change | $309,900-3.1%$143/sqft |
Source: CENTURY 21 Central Falls Realty #4305635 Report a problem | ||
| 9/6/2013 | Price change | $319,900-1.5%$148/sqft |
| 8/22/2013 | Listed for sale | $324,900+247.5%$150/sqft |
| 2/24/1997 | Sold | $93,500$43/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $8,533 -6.5% | $574,600 +62% |
| 2023 | $9,127 +1.8% | $354,600 |
| 2022 | $8,964 +2.6% | $354,600 |
| 2021 | $8,741 +1.5% | $354,600 +1.3% |
| 2020 | $8,611 -1.2% | $349,900 |
| 2019 | $8,713 +4.9% | $349,900 +16% |
| 2018 | $8,303 +4.5% | $301,700 |
| 2017 | $7,944 +4.3% | $301,700 +12% |
| 2016 | $7,613 +0.4% | $269,400 |
| 2015 | $7,584 +2.5% | $269,400 |
| 2014 | $7,400 +6.7% | $269,400 +2.4% |
| 2013 | $6,938 +2.6% | $263,200 |
| 2012 | $6,759 +3.3% | $263,200 |
| 2011 | $6,543 -2.4% | $263,200 -6.2% |
| 2010 | $6,704 +8.5% | $280,600 +4.2% |
| 2009 | $6,180 +5.1% | $269,400 -8.4% |
| 2008 | $5,881 +18.4% | $294,200 +8.6% |
| 2006 | $4,968 | $270,900 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 03839