Welcome to 12 Madison Street - Upper, a comfortable 2-bedroom upper apartment offering a functional layout with classic character.
Unit Features:
- 2 bedrooms with carpet and open closet space
- 1 full bathroom
- Bright living room with natural light
- Open kitchen with center island. Refrigerator and stove are not included.
- Washer/dryer hookups in shared basement
Utilities:
- Resident responsible for RG&E
- Water, trash, and sewage included
A PRE-APPROVED application is required prior to showing. Contact us today to begin the application process and take the next step toward making this space your home.
Located off W Main Street in Rochester's historic Susan B. Anthony Neighborhood, 12 Madison Street offers a setting rich in character and city accessibility. This area is known for its deep historical roots, including its proximity to the iconic Susan B. Anthony House, a landmark that reflects the neighborhood's cultural significance.
Residents benefit from a location just west of downtown Rochester, offering convenient access to major roadways and public transit.
Renters Insurance: At Gallagher Property Management, we strive to provide an experience that is cost-effective and convenient. That's why we provide a Renter's Kit to address common headaches for our residents. The total monthly rent price of each apartment includes base rent plus our kit, of $29/month, which includes our renter's insurance program, utility concierge, rent reporting services for credit building and more. These services are included at every property as a required program. More details upon application. If you provide your own insurance policy, the renter's kit cost will be reduced by the amount of the waiver program administered by Beagle conveniently paid with rent
Apartment for rent
$1,250/mo
Fees may apply
12 Madison St, Rochester, NY 14608
2beds
--sqft
Price may not include required fees and charges. Learn more|
Apartment
Available now
What's special
- 29 days |
- -- |
- -- |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Travel times

Let’s turn your rent into credit progress
Build credit history with every on-time payment and get credit for the payment you’re already making.
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 2
- Bathrooms: 1
- Full bathrooms: 1
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Details: Contact manager
Features
- Exterior features: Garbage included in rent, Sewage included in rent, Sewer and Trash, Utilities fee required, Water, Water included in rent
Details
- Parcel number: 26140012036130
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: Apartment
- Property subtype: Apartment
Utilities & green energy
- Utilities for property: Garbage, Sewage, Water
Community & HOA
Location
- Region: Rochester
Financial & listing details
- Lease term: Contact For Details
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/22/2026 | Listed for rent | $1,250+13.6% |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 3/18/2025 | Listing removed | $1,100 |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 3/6/2025 | Price change | $1,100-8.3% |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 2/18/2025 | Price change | $1,200-4% |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 1/16/2025 | Listed for rent | $1,250+78.6% |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 12/14/2021 | Sold | $83,000-2.2% |
Source: | ||
| 10/15/2021 | Pending sale | $84,900 |
Source: | ||
| 10/12/2021 | Listed for sale | $84,900+21.3% |
Source: | ||
| 12/4/2017 | Sold | $70,000+600% |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 5/9/2017 | Listing removed | $700 |
Source: Zillow Rental Manager Report a problem | ||
| 5/4/2017 | Listed for rent | $700 |
Source: Zillow Rental Manager Report a problem | ||
| 3/3/2017 | Sold | $10,000-33.3% |
Source: | ||
| 1/25/2017 | Pending sale | $15,000 |
Source: RESULTS REALTORS #R1016669 Report a problem | ||
| 1/2/2017 | Price change | $15,000-24.6% |
Source: RESULTS REALTORS #R1016669 Report a problem | ||
| 12/7/2016 | Listed for sale | $19,900 |
Source: RESULTS REALTORS #R1016669 Report a problem | ||
Neighborhood: Susan B. Anthony