Look no further! One of the most sought after locations in Verona_the end of a culdesac flanked by Green Acres & Eagle Rock Reservation.So private you can hear a pin drop, yet perfect for entertaining.Fully renovated & updated from top to bottom.Enter a stunning porcelain tile foyer & continue through a sprawling ranch with a white eat in kitchen, Wolf & Frigidaire stainless steel appliances, & granite countertops,opening to a welcoming family room with sliders to a wrap around deck.Enter deck from spacious living room with fireplace as well, adjacent to large dining room,perfect for holiday gatherings.Recessed lights & gorgeous hardwood floors throughout,Four good sized bedrooms with primary featuring a wall length walk in closet, & primary bath with jetted tub,, separate shower & double sinks.Double sinks also featured in the main bath with granite & high end tile.The lower level finished basement is an unparalleled blend of great room & au pair/inlaw suite,along with full exercise room,office & storage room.A built in state of the art aquarium runs the length of one wall.Fab closet & storage space throughout the home.Refinished garage has a wall of cabinetry for storage as well as state of the art additional updates.A full list of all upgrades & updates available online.All of this a stone's throw from award winning Verona Park & A+ Verona schools. Downtown Montclair just minutes away with its eclectic flair,variety of shops & restaurants,the Welmont Theatre, & more!
Under contract
$1,195,000
12 Ravine Rd, Verona Twp., NJ 07044
4beds
--sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1967
6,534 Square Feet Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$--/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
- 66 days |
- 87 |
- 1 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Lynne Mortimer 973-207-7005,
Coldwell Banker Realty
Source: GSMLS,MLS#: 4013401
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 4
- Full bathrooms: 3
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Primary bedroom
- Description: 1st Floor, Full Bath, Walk-In Closet
Bedroom 1
- Level: First
Bedroom 2
- Level: First
Bedroom 3
- Level: First
Bedroom 4
Basement
- Features: 1 Bedroom, Bath(s) Other, Exercise Room, Great Room, Kitchen, Office, Storage Room, Walkout
Heating
- Natural Gas
Cooling
- Attic Fan, Central Air, Elec Air Filter
Appliances
- Included: Gas Cooktop, Dishwasher, Dryer, Free-Standing Freezer, Kitchen Exhaust Fan, Range/Oven-Electric, Refrigerator, Washer, Water Filter, Gas Water Heater
Features
- Great Room, Exercise Room, Office, In-Law Floorplan
- Flooring: Laminate, Marble, Parquet-Some, See Remarks, Tile, Wood
- Windows: Skylight(s)
- Basement: Yes,Finished,Full,Sump Pump
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Living Room, Wood Burning
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 4
- Parking features: 2 Car Width, Asphalt, Hard Surface, Off Street
- Attached garage spaces: 2
- Uncovered spaces: 4
Features
- Patio & porch: Deck, Patio
- Exterior features: Underground Lawn Sprinkler
- Has spa: Yes
- Spa features: Bath
Lot
- Size: 6,534 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 60 x 110+ REAR
- Features: Wooded
Details
- Parcel number: 1620005010000000640000
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Expanded Ranch
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Brick
- Roof: Asphalt Shingle
Condition
- Year built: 1967
Utilities & green energy
- Gas: Gas-Natural
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Electricity Connected, Natural Gas Connected, Cable Available, Fiber Optic Available
Community & HOA
Community
- Subdivision: Afterglow
Location
- Region: Verona
Financial & listing details
- Tax assessed value: $1,230,000
- Annual tax amount: $25,500
- Date on market: 3/14/2026
- Exclusions: See list under disclosures
- Ownership type: Fee Simple
- Electric utility on property: Yes
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
$6,802/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 3/31/2026 | Pending sale | $1,195,000 |
Source: | ||
| 3/10/2026 | Listed for sale | $1,195,000-7.9% |
Source: | ||
| 7/21/2025 | Listing removed | $1,298,000 |
Source: | ||
| 6/9/2025 | Listed for sale | $1,298,000+44.4% |
Source: | ||
| 9/9/2022 | Sold | $899,000 |
Source: | ||
| 7/27/2022 | Pending sale | $899,000 |
Source: | ||
| 7/22/2022 | Price change | $899,000-2.9% |
Source: | ||
| 6/30/2022 | Listed for sale | $925,500+5.8% |
Source: | ||
| 1/26/2006 | Sold | $875,000+180.4% |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 11/25/1996 | Sold | $312,000+11.8% |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 9/14/1995 | Sold | $279,000 |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $25,500 +2.6% | $805,700 |
| 2024 | $24,864 +2% | $805,700 |
| 2023 | $24,374 | $805,700 |
| 2022 | $24,374 | $805,700 |
| 2021 | $24,374 +10.5% | $805,700 |
| 2020 | $22,068 +34.7% | $805,700 |
| 2019 | $16,378 | $805,700 +3.4% |
| 2018 | $16,378 -30.7% | $779,500 |
| 2017 | $23,626 +2.1% | $779,500 |
| 2016 | $23,135 | $779,500 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 07044