12 Shaytown Rd, Montague, NJ 07827
Home value
$518,300
$477,000 - $565,000
$3,357/mo
Loading...
Owner options
List your home for rent
$3,357/mo
Rent Zestimate®
Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.
Learn more$3,357/mo
Rent Zestimate®
Refinance and save
$402/mo
Est. payment
Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.
See today's rates$402/mo
Est. payment
Explore your selling options
Work with a Zillow partner agent
Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.
Get startedList with your own agent
Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.
Learn how to do itSell it yourself
Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).
List your homeWhat's special
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Heating
- Baseboard, Oil, Wood / Pellet
Cooling
- Central
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Freezer, Microwave, Range / Oven, Refrigerator, Washer
Features
- Flooring: Tile, Carpet, Hardwood
- Basement: Finished
- Has fireplace: Yes
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 2,388 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 8
- Parking features: Garage - Attached
Features
- Exterior features: Vinyl, Brick
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Mountain
Lot
- Size: 2.20 Acres
Details
- Parcel number: 170080500000001001
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
Materials
- Frame
- Roof: Shake / Shingle
Condition
- Year built: 1987
Community & neighborhood
Location
- Region: Montague
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 1/28/2026 | Sold | $67,742-73.9%$28/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 6/6/2011 | Listing removed | $260,000$109/sqft |
Source: Chris Giugliano #173994410 Report a problem | ||
| 3/22/2011 | Listed for sale | $260,000-16.1%$109/sqft |
Source: Clearview Realty #2798750 Report a problem | ||
| 8/6/2010 | Listing removed | $310,000$130/sqft |
Source: CENTURY 21 Gross & Jansen Realtors #2747922 Report a problem | ||
| 5/21/2010 | Price change | $310,000-4.6%$130/sqft |
| 3/6/2010 | Listed for sale | $325,000$136/sqft |
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $8,134 | $257,400 |
| 2024 | $8,134 +3.1% | $257,400 |
| 2023 | $7,887 +4.6% | $257,400 |
| 2022 | $7,537 +3.2% | $257,400 |
| 2021 | $7,302 +9.1% | $257,400 |
| 2020 | $6,695 +0.6% | $257,400 |
| 2019 | $6,654 +1.7% | $257,400 |
| 2018 | $6,541 -0.5% | $257,400 |
| 2017 | $6,571 +3.6% | $257,400 |
| 2016 | $6,345 +13.2% | $257,400 |
| 2015 | $5,603 +2.3% | $257,400 -5.7% |
| 2014 | $5,477 | $272,900 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Neighborhood: 07827