Skip main navigation
Active under contract
  • $499,900

    12 Smokey Ridge Ct, Newnan, GA 30263

    3beds
    1,998sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence, Residential
    Built in 2005
    1.62 Acres Lot
    $492,700 Zestimate®
    $250/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    If you value quality craftsmanship and a setting that feels like a peaceful retreat, this exceptional home delivers—offering a quiet, country feel while remaining just minutes from downtown Newnan and an easy commute to the airport. From the moment you arrive on the inviting front porch, you’ll notice the care and attention to detail throughout. Inside, natural light pours through upgraded Renewal by Andersen windows and doors, highlighting the home’s clean lines, open flow, and elevated finishes. The result is a bright, welcoming atmosphere that feels both refined and comfortable. The flexible formal dining room easily adapts to your lifestyle—ideal as an elegant dining space, home office, or creative studio. It flows seamlessly into the spacious living room, large enough for a grand piano, and continues into the well-appointed kitchen and casual dining area overlooking the inviting family room with fireplace. Step outside and enjoy your own private escape. The fenced backyard features a generous patio perfect for entertaining or unwinding, along with an impressive collection of approximately 20 fruit trees—creating a serene, almost orchard-like setting that feels worlds away from the everyday. The owner’s suite is a true retreat, complete with a private sitting area ideal for work, relaxation, or fitness, along with a spa-inspired bath designed for comfort and renewal. Additional bedrooms and a full bath are thoughtfully positioned on the opposite side of the home for added privacy. Upstairs, an expansive bonus room offers endless possibilities for recreation, media, or guest space. A conveniently located laundry room just off the garage adds to the home’s everyday ease. Blending craftsmanship, space, and location, this home offers the best of both worlds—peaceful living with close proximity to everything Newnan has to offer. Schedule your showing and experience it firsthand.
    30 days
    |
    628
    |
    31
    |

    Likely to sell faster than

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing Provided by:

    Donna Romeo,

    Southern Classic Realtors 678-635-8877

    Source: FMLS GA,MLS#: 7752048MLS Logo

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      • Main level bathrooms: 2
      • Main level bedrooms: 3
      Rooms
      • Room types: Bonus Room, Family Room, Living Room
      Bonus room
      • Description: Large Bonus Room
      • Level: Upper
      • Dimensions: 298 SF
      Heating
      • Central, Forced Air
      Cooling
      • Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Electric Range, Electric Water Heater, Microwave, Refrigerator, Tankless Water Heater
      • Laundry: Laundry Room, Main Level
      Features
      • Cathedral Ceiling(s), Double Vanity, Entrance Foyer
      • Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic Tile, Luxury Vinyl
      • Windows: Insulated Windows, Window Treatments
      • Basement: None
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: Family Room, Gas Starter
      • Common walls with other units/homes: No Common Walls
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 1,998
      • Total interior livable area: 1,998 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 2,296
      • Finished area below ground: 0
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Attached, Garage, Garage Door Opener, Garage Faces Side, Kitchen Level, Parking Pad
      • Attached garage spaces: 2
      • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
      Accessibility
      • Accessibility features: None
      Features
      • Levels: One and One Half
      • Stories: 1
      • Patio & porch: Front Porch, Patio
      • Exterior features: Garden, Private Yard
      Lot
      • Size: 1.62 Acres
      • Dimensions: x 291X239X291X235
      • Features: Back Yard, Corner Lot, Cul-De-Sac, Front Yard, Landscaped
      Details
      • Additional structures: None
      • Parcel number: 063 2013 080
      • Other equipment: None
      • Horse amenities: None

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Ranch,Traditional
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
      Materials
      • Stone, Vinyl Siding
      • Foundation: Slab
      • Roof: Shingle
      Condition
      • Resale
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 2005

      Utilities & green energy

      • Electric: 110 Volts
      • Sewer: Septic Tank
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: Cable Available, Electricity Available
      Green energy
      • Energy efficient items: Doors, Windows
      • Energy generation: None

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Features: Near Shopping, Street Lights
      • Security: Carbon Monoxide Detector(s), Smoke Detector(s)
      • Subdivision: Smokey Ridge
      HOA
      • Has HOA: No
      Location
      • Region: Newnan

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $250/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $424,864
      • Annual tax amount: $2,656
      • Date on market: 4/13/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 74 days
      • Electric utility on property: Yes
      • Road surface type: Asphalt
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $492,700

        $468,000 - $517,000

        $2,257/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/3/2026Listed for sale$499,900-7.4%$250/sqft
        Source: GAMLS #10725013 Report a problem
        4/2/2026Listing removed$540,000$270/sqft
        Source: GAMLS #10690840 Report a problem
        2/18/2026Price change$540,000-5.9%$270/sqft
        Source: GAMLS #10690840 Report a problem
        2/13/2026Listed for sale$574,000+23.5%$287/sqft
        Source: GAMLS #10690840 Report a problem
        9/8/2022Sold$464,900$233/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        7/14/2022Pending sale$464,900$233/sqft
        Source: GAMLS #20048496 Report a problem
        6/16/2022Contingent$464,900$233/sqft
        Source: GAMLS #20048496 Report a problem
        6/9/2022Listed for sale$464,900+116.2%$233/sqft
        Source: GAMLS #20048496 Report a problem
        3/28/2022Sold$215,000+22.9%$108/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        3/7/2022Pending sale$175,000$88/sqft
        Source: GAMLS #20023287 Report a problem
        3/4/2022Listed for sale$175,000+15.9%$88/sqft
        Source: GAMLS #20023287 Report a problem
        5/12/2010Sold$151,000-20.5%$76/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        9/14/2009Listing removed$189,900$95/sqft
        Source: Bush Real Estate Group #2702125 Report a problem
        7/9/2009Listed for sale$189,900+18.7%$95/sqft
        Source: Bush Real Estate Group #2702125 Report a problem
        12/4/2008Sold$160,000-5.7%$80/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        8/20/2008Sold$169,650-27.2%$85/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        4/3/2006Sold$233,000$117/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$2,656 +2.7%$169,946 -0.7%
        2024$2,586 +58%$171,107 +36.8%
        2023$1,637 -46.3%$125,053 +3.9%
        2022$3,046 +28.1%$120,372 +27.4%
        2021$2,378 $94,450
        2020$2,378 +2.9%$94,450 +12.9%
        2019$2,312 +0%$83,626
        2018$2,311 +1.1%$83,626
        2017$2,285 -1.1%$83,626 +58.4%
        2016$2,311 +66%$52,794
        2015$1,393 +2.1%$52,794
        2014$1,363 $52,794
        2013-- --
        2012-- --
        2011-- --
        2010-- --
        2009-- --
        2008-- --
        2007-- --
        2006-- --
        2005-- --

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 30263

          Getting around

          6 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          2 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable