Skip main navigation
Active
  • Price cut: $20K (5/21)
    $120,000

    12 Tavern Road, Hadley, NY 12835

    1beds
    1,050sqft
    Single Family Residence, Residential
    Built in 1940
    1,306.8 Square Feet Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $114/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Inviting cottageQuiet dead-end village streetDelightful surprise walk-in closetPeaceful village-level quietCottage charmPrivate primary suiteCozy kitchen
    ***OPEN HOUSE Saturday 5/23/26 and Sunday 5/24/26 from 12pm - 2pm*** Cottage charm meets Adirondack calm in the heart of Hadley. Tucked away on a quiet dead-end village street, this inviting cottage delivers privacy, character, and thoughtful upgrades that make it truly special. A new metal roof (2024) and on-demand hot water set the tone for smart improvements already in place. Upstairs, the home has been transformed into a private primary suite, fully updated and plumbed for an additional bathroom, with a delightful surprise walk-in closet that adds both function and flair. Downstairs, you'll find a cozy kitchen and living area, a new full bath, and a fun enclosed porch that easily flexes as a second bedroom, home office, or bonus space. A cesspool and dry well are in place for the septic system, with an easement estimated at $6-8K for future replacement if desired. Parking is available across the street, with additional parking possible by arrangement with a neighboring property. While the lot itself is modest, the setting more than delivers--peaceful, village-level quiet with close proximity to the Sacandaga River and the natural beauty that defines life in Hadley. Small footprint. Big personality. A perfect Adirondack escape with updates already done.
    40 days
    |
    922
    |
    38
    |

    Likely to sell faster than

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing by:

    KW Platform 518-281-6808,

    Scott P Varley 518-281-6808

    Source: Global MLS,MLS#: 202614992MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 1
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 1
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      Heating
      • Baseboard, Propane, Propane Tank Leased
      Cooling
      • None
      Appliances
      • Included: Electric Oven, Electric Water Heater, Refrigerator, Washer/Dryer
      • Laundry: Laundry Room, Main Level
      Features
      • High Speed Internet, Ceramic Tile Bath, Eat-in Kitchen
      • Flooring: Wood, Ceramic Tile, Laminate
      • Basement: Interior Entry,Partial
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 1,050
      • Total interior livable area: 1,050 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 1,050
      • Finished area below ground: 0
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: None
      Features
      • Exterior features: Lighting
      • Fencing: None
      Lot
      • Size: 1,306.8 Square Feet
      • Features: Level, Road Frontage
      Details
      • Parcel number: 413600 27.17136
      • Special conditions: Standard

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Cottage
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
      Materials
      • Vinyl Siding
      • Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
      • Roof: Metal
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1940

      Utilities & green energy

      • Electric: 100 Amp Service
      • Sewer: Cesspool
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: Cable Available

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $114/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $68,500
      • Annual tax amount: $964
      • Date on market: 4/14/2026

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        $1,437/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/21/2026Price change$120,000-14.3%$114/sqft
        Source: Global MLS #202614992 Report a problem
        4/14/2026Listed for sale$140,000$133/sqft
        Source: Global MLS #202614992 Report a problem
        4/14/2026Listing removed$140,000$133/sqft
        Source: Global MLS #202610065 Report a problem
        3/27/2026Price change$140,000-11.3%$133/sqft
        Source: Global MLS #202610065 Report a problem
        1/2/2026Listed for sale$157,777+127%$150/sqft
        Source: Global MLS #202610065 Report a problem
        3/24/2021Listing removed--
        Source: Owner Report a problem
        11/16/2018Listing removed$69,500$66/sqft
        Source: Owner Report a problem
        10/30/2018Price change$69,500+73.8%$66/sqft
        Source: Owner Report a problem
        9/6/2018Price change$39,999-7%$38/sqft
        Source: Owner Report a problem
        9/5/2018Price change$43,000-4.4%$41/sqft
        Source: Owner Report a problem
        9/1/2018Price change$45,000-1.2%$43/sqft
        Source: Owner Report a problem
        8/25/2018Price change$45,555-2%$43/sqft
        Source: Owner Report a problem
        8/21/2018Price change$46,500-2.1%$44/sqft
        Source: Owner Report a problem
        8/20/2018Price change$47,500-2.1%$45/sqft
        Source: Owner Report a problem
        8/8/2018Price change$48,500-1%$46/sqft
        Source: Owner Report a problem
        8/6/2018Price change$49,000-1%$47/sqft
        Source: Owner Report a problem
        7/31/2018Price change$49,500-2.9%$47/sqft
        Source: Owner Report a problem
        7/28/2018Price change$51,000-1%$49/sqft
        Source: Owner Report a problem
        7/27/2018Price change$51,500-1%$49/sqft
        Source: Owner Report a problem
        7/25/2018Price change$52,000-1%$50/sqft
        Source: Owner Report a problem
        7/24/2018Price change$52,500-1.9%$50/sqft
        Source: Owner Report a problem
        7/22/2018Price change$53,500-0.9%$51/sqft
        Source: Owner Report a problem
        7/17/2018Price change$53,995-0.9%$51/sqft
        Source: Owner Report a problem
        6/27/2018Price change$54,495-0.9%$52/sqft
        Source: Owner Report a problem
        6/15/2018Listed for sale$54,995+378.2%$52/sqft
        Source: Owner Report a problem
        2/1/2017Sold$11,500-65.7%$11/sqft
        Source: Global MLS #163479 Report a problem
        11/2/2016Sold$33,504$32/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025-- $41,100
        2024-- $41,100
        2023-- $41,100
        2022-- $41,100
        2021-- $41,100
        2020-- $41,100
        2019-- $41,100 -18.9%
        2018-- $50,700
        2017$598 +0.1%$50,700
        2016$598 0%$50,700
        2015$598 -7.4%$50,700
        2014$645 $50,700
        2013-- $50,700
        2012-- $50,700
        2011-- $50,700
        2010-- $50,700
        2009-- $50,700
        2008-- $50,700
        2007-- $50,700
        2006-- $50,700 +13.4%
        2005-- $44,700 +8.2%
        2004-- $41,300 +10.1%
        2003-- $37,500
        2002-- $37,500
        2001-- $37,500 +135.8%
        2000-- $15,900

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Estimated monthly payment$1,822
        All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
        HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
        Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
        See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

        Climate risks

        Neighborhood: 12835

        Getting around

        9 / 100
        Car-Dependent
        9 / 100
        Somewhat Bikeable