Skip main navigation
Sold for $225,000
  • $225,000

    12 Township Rd, Pittsburgh, PA 15229

    3beds
    2,138sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1944
    5,819.62 Square Feet Lot
    $229,400 Zestimate®
    $105/sqft
    $2,396 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $229,400

    $213,000 - $245,000

    $2,396/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,396/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $2,396/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $1,573/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $1,573/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Looking for a home with space, charm, and updates in a great location? This North Hills School District gem checks all the boxes. You’ll love the high ceilings, original character, and cozy fireplace, plus an updated kitchen that’s ready for your hosting dreams. This home offers 3 true bedrooms, 1.5 updated baths, and even a bonus room off the entry—perfect for a plant-filled lounge, studio space, or just extra storage. Out back, you’ve got a huge fenced-in yard for your pup, garden, or weekend hang outs. Did we mention your very own off-street parking spot and brand new roof? Whether you’re hosting friends or enjoying a chill night in, this place has the good vibes and practical perks. It’s the perfect mix of classic and cool—with just enough quirk to make it feel like yours. Come see it before it’s gone!

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Heather Irwin 412-471-4900,

    PIATT SOTHEBY'S INTERNATIONAL REALTY

    Bought with:

    Cindy Lucas, RS365552

    COLDWELL BANKER REALTY

    Source: WPMLS,MLS#: 1705581MLS LogoOriginating MLS: West Penn Multi-List

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 1
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    Primary bedroom
    • Level: Upper
    • Dimensions: 14X10
    Bedroom 2
    • Level: Upper
    • Dimensions: 14X9
    Bedroom 3
    • Level: Upper
    • Dimensions: 11X9
    Dining room
    • Level: Main
    • Dimensions: 14X14
    Kitchen
    • Level: Main
    • Dimensions: 19X10
    Living room
    • Level: Main
    • Dimensions: 19X15
    Heating
    • Forced Air, Gas
    Cooling
    • Central Air
    Appliances
    • Included: Some Gas Appliances, Dishwasher, Microwave, Refrigerator, Stove
    Features
    • Window Treatments
    • Flooring: Hardwood, Other, Tile
    • Windows: Window Treatments
    • Basement: Full,Walk-Out Access
    • Number of fireplaces: 1
    • Fireplace features: Decorative
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 2,138
    • Total interior livable area: 2,138 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 1
    • Parking features: Off Street
    Features
    • Levels: Two
    • Stories: 2
    • Pool features: None
    Lot
    • Size: 5,819 sqft
    • Dimensions: 0.1336
    Details
    • Parcel number: 0280B00033000000

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Two Story
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Frame
    • Roof: Asphalt
    Condition
    • Resale
    • Year built: 1944

    Utilities & green energy

    • Sewer: Public Sewer
    • Water: Public

    Community & neighborhood

    Community
    • Community features: Public Transportation
    Location
    • Region: Pittsburgh

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    7/23/2025Sold$225,000+2.3%$105/sqft
    Source: WPMLS #1705581 Report a problem
    7/23/2025Pending sale$219,900$103/sqft
    Source: WPMLS #1705581 Report a problem
    6/18/2025Contingent$219,900$103/sqft
    Source: WPMLS #1705581 Report a problem
    6/11/2025Listed for sale$219,900+64.1%$103/sqft
    Source: WPMLS #1705581 Report a problem
    1/4/2019Sold$134,000+3.1%$63/sqft
    Source: WPMLS #1343231 Report a problem
    12/12/2018Pending sale$130,000$61/sqft
    Source: KELLER WILLIAMS PITTSBURGH EAST #1343231 Report a problem
    11/7/2018Price change$130,000-5.7%$61/sqft
    Source: Keller Williams Realty Pittsburgh East #1343231 Report a problem
    10/30/2018Price change$137,900-1.4%$64/sqft
    10/18/2018Listed for sale$139,900$65/sqft
    9/11/2018Listing removed$139,900$65/sqft
    Source: Keller Williams Realty #1343231 Report a problem
    7/20/2018Price change$139,900-3.5%$65/sqft
    7/12/2018Price change$144,900-3.3%$68/sqft
    7/3/2018Price change$149,900-3.2%$70/sqft
    6/14/2018Listed for sale$154,900+158.2%$72/sqft
    2/2/2018Sold$60,000-29.4%$28/sqft
    Source: WPMLS #1314965 Report a problem
    1/6/2018Pending sale$85,000$40/sqft
    Source: Coldwell Banker Real Estate Services - North Hills #1314965 Report a problem
    12/6/2017Price change$85,000-5.5%$40/sqft
    8/6/2017Listed for sale$89,900$42/sqft
    Source: Northwood Realty Services #1253942 Report a problem
    7/19/2017Pending sale$89,900$42/sqft
    Source: Northwood Realty Services #1253942 Report a problem
    1/4/2017Price change$89,900-5.4%$42/sqft
    Source: Northwood Realty Services North Hills #1253942 Report a problem
    11/20/2016Listed for sale$95,000$44/sqft
    Source: NORTHWOOD REALTY SERVICES NORTH HILLS #1253942 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$3,673 +7.3%$111,400
    2024$3,423 +549.7%$111,400
    2023$527 $111,400
    2022$527 $111,400
    2021$527 +2%$111,400
    2020$516 -2%$111,400
    2019$527 -79.9%$111,400 +19.3%
    2018$2,627 +0.7%$93,400
    2017$2,609 +490.5%$93,400
    2016$442 -82.7%$93,400
    2015$2,558 +904.5%$93,400
    2014$255 $93,400 -3.1%
    2013-- $96,400 +77.5%
    2012-- $54,300
    2011-- $54,300
    2010-- $54,300
    2009-- $54,300
    2008-- $54,300
    2007-- $54,300
    2006-- $54,300
    2005-- $54,300
    2004-- $54,300 -21.6%
    2003-- $69,300
    2002-- $69,300

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 15229