Skip main navigation
Sold for $1,417,000
  • $1,417,000

    120 Chestnut Hill Road, Wilton, CT 06897

    5beds
    2,695sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1831
    1.76 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $526/sqft
    $7,212 Estimated rent

    Home value

    Not available

    Estimated sales range

    Not available

    $7,212/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $7,212/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $7,212/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $9,769/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $9,769/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Historic charm meets modern updates in this timeless Federal Colonial Revival home set on 1.7 flat, usable acres in desirable South Wilton. This 5 bedroom home blends antique character with thoughtful renovations, including a brand new chef's kitchen. Preserved original details throughout, including wide plank hardwood floors, custom built ins and wet bar, and three wood burning fireplaces that create warmth and an inviting atmosphere. A separate studio with additional wood burning fireplace is ideal for a home office or creative retreat. Flexible layout suited for today's lifestyle with key updates including new kitchen (2024), bathroom renovations (2019), roof (2019), oil tank (2024) and hot water tank (2024). The beautiful, park-like property offers exceptional outdoor potential and privacy while still being very accessible. Convenient to Merritt Parkway and Metro North. Wilton Center 8 minutes, Westport 8 minutes, Cranbury Park (a 227 acre public park with scenic trails) 3 minutes.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Marlee Book (917)960-0439,

    William Raveis Real Estate 203-762-8300

    Bought with:

    Max Dober, RES.0799071

    Keller Williams Prestige Prop.

    Source: Smart MLS,MLS#: 24163741MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 5
    • Bathrooms: 4
    • Full bathrooms: 3
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    Family room
    • Features: Built-in Features, Fireplace, Hardwood Floor
    • Level: Main
    Kitchen
    • Features: Remodeled, Kitchen Island, Wide Board Floor
    • Level: Main
    Living room
    • Features: Beamed Ceilings, Wet Bar, Fireplace, Sunken, Hardwood Floor
    • Level: Main
    Heating
    • Baseboard, Radiator, Zoned, Oil
    Cooling
    • None
    Appliances
    • Included: Gas Cooktop, Gas Range, Range Hood, Refrigerator, Freezer, Dishwasher, Washer, Dryer, Water Heater
    • Laundry: Lower Level
    Features
    • Windows: Storm Window(s)
    • Basement: Crawl Space,Partial,Unfinished,Sump Pump,Interior Entry
    • Attic: Heated,Finished,Floored,Walk-up
    • Number of fireplaces: 4
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 2,695
    • Total interior livable area: 2,695 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 2,695

    Property

    Features
    • Patio & porch: Patio
    Lot
    • Size: 1.76 Acres
    • Features: Dry, Level
    Details
    • Parcel number: 1923452
    • Zoning: R-2

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Antique
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Clapboard
    • Foundation: Block, Stone
    • Roof: Asphalt
    Condition
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1831

DateEventPrice
    5/15/2026Sold$1,417,000+28.9%$526/sqft
    Source: Smart MLS #24163741 Report a problem
    4/17/2026Pending sale$1,099,000$408/sqft
    Source: Smart MLS #24163741 Report a problem
    4/9/2026Listed for sale$1,099,000+193.1%$408/sqft
    Source: Smart MLS #24163741 Report a problem
    6/26/2019Sold$375,000-28.6%$139/sqft
    Source: Smart MLS #170140389 Report a problem
    5/7/2019Pending sale$524,900$195/sqft
    Source: Realty Seven, Inc. #170140389 Report a problem
    3/28/2019Listed for sale$524,900$195/sqft
    Source: Realty Seven, Inc. #170140389 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$13,989 +2%$573,090
    2024$13,720 +12%$573,090 +36.9%
    2023$12,252 +3.6%$418,740
    2022$11,821 +1.3%$418,740
    2021$11,670 +1.5%$418,740
    2020$11,499 -3.8%$418,740
    2019$11,951 -12.8%$418,740 -13.9%
    2018$13,705 +1.5%$486,150
    2017$13,500 +1.6%$486,150
    2016$13,291 +1.9%$486,150
    2015$13,043 +1.2%$486,150
    2014$12,888 -8.7%$486,150 -10.5%
    2013$14,112 -3.7%$542,990 -22%
    2012$14,658 +1%$696,360
    2011$14,519 +3.4%$696,360
    2010$14,039 +3%$696,360
    2009$13,635 +1.4%$696,360
    2008$13,447 +8.8%$696,360 +36.6%
    2007$12,356 +3.6%$509,950
    2006$11,928 +3.7%$509,950
    2005$11,499 +5%$509,950
    2004$10,954 +6.9%$509,950
    2003$10,250 +25%$509,950 +74.9%
    2001$8,197 +8.5%$291,600 0%
    2000$7,556 +7.6%$291,620
    1999$7,022 $291,620

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 06897