Skip main navigation
Pending
$350,000
3beds
975sqft

120 E Rutherford Dr, Newark, DE 19713

3beds
975sqft
Single family residence
Built in 1969
7,841 sqft
3 Open parking spaces
$359 price/sqft

What's special

Fruit bearing floraStainless steel appliancesGranite-style countertopsWhite cabinetryPatio spaceStorage shedUpdated kitchen

Welcome to 120 E Rutherford Dr in Newark, Delaware, a beautifully maintained ranch-style home offering the perfect blend of comfort, functionality, and convenience for first-time buyers, downsizers, or anyone seeking easy one-floor living in a central Newark location. This 3-bedroom, 1.5-bath home features warm hardwood flooring throughout the main living areas, ...

8 days
|
1,958
|
100
|

Likely to sell faster than

Source: Bright MLS,MLS#: DENC2102558MLS Logo
Travel times

Living Room

Kitchen

Dining Room

Zillow last checked:

Listing updated:

Listed by:

David Blume 302-670-3865,

RE/MAX Edge 3024424200

Source: Bright MLS,MLS#: DENC2102558MLS Logo

Facts & features

Interior

Bedrooms & bathrooms
  • Bedrooms: 3
  • Bathrooms: 2
  • Full bathrooms: 1
  • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
  • Main level bathrooms: 2
  • Main level bedrooms: 3
Basement
  • Area: 0
Heating
  • Forced Air, Natural Gas
Cooling
  • Central Air, Electric
Appliances
  • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Oven/Range - Electric, Refrigerator, Washer, Water Heater, Stainless Steel Appliance(s), Gas Water Heater
  • Laundry: In Basement
Features
  • Ceiling Fan(s)
  • Basement: Partially Finished,Exterior Entry,Sump Pump
  • Has fireplace: No
Interior area
  • Total structure area: 975
  • Total interior livable area: 975 sqft
  • Finished area above ground: 975
  • Finished area below ground: 0
Video & virtual tour

Property

Parking
  • Total spaces: 3
  • Parking features: Driveway
  • Uncovered spaces: 3
Accessibility
  • Accessibility features: None
Features
  • Levels: One
  • Stories: 1
  • Pool features: None
Lot
  • Size: 7,841 Square Feet
Details
  • Additional structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
  • Parcel number: 09017.40133
  • Zoning: NC6.5
  • Special conditions: Standard

Construction

Type & style
  • Home type: SingleFamily
  • Architectural style: Ranch/Rambler
  • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
  • Vinyl Siding
  • Foundation: Block
Condition
  • New construction: No
  • Year built: 1969

Utilities & green energy

  • Electric: 200+ Amp Service

Financial & listing details

  • Price per square foot: $359/sqft
  • Tax assessed value: $268,200
  • Annual tax amount: $2,694
  • Date on market: 5/8/2026
  • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
  • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
  • Inclusions: All Appliances As-is
  • Ownership: Fee Simple

Price history

DateEventPrice
5/12/2026Pending sale$350,000$359/sqft
Source: Bright MLS #DENC2102558 Report a problem
5/8/2026Listed for sale$350,000+79.5%$359/sqft
Source: Bright MLS #DENC2102558 Report a problem
3/12/2014Listing removed$195,000$200/sqft
Source: KELLER WILLIAMS REALTY Report a problem
1/30/2014Listed for sale$195,000$200/sqft
Source: Keller Williams Realty Report a problem
12/3/2013Sold$195,000-2.5%$200/sqft
Source: Public Record Report a problem
11/26/2013Listed for sale$199,900$205/sqft
Source: Keller Williams Realty Report a problem
10/11/2013Listing removed$199,900$205/sqft
Source: Keller Williams Realty - Newark #6284024 Report a problem
9/19/2013Listed for sale$199,900$205/sqft
Source: Keller-Williams #6284024 Report a problem

Public tax history

YearProperty taxesTax assessment
2025-- $268,200 +481.8%
2024$1,963 +2.8%$46,100
2023$1,909 +0.2%$46,100
2022$1,905 +2.2%$46,100
2021$1,865 +2.7%$46,100
2020$1,816 +13.2%$46,100
2019$1,605 +6.4%$46,100
2017$1,508 +0.3%$46,100
2016$1,504 $46,100
2015$1,504 +9.8%$46,100
2014$1,370 $46,100
2013-- $46,100
2012-- $46,100
2011-- $46,100
2010-- $46,100
2009-- $46,100
2008-- $46,100
2007-- $46,100
2006-- $46,100
2005-- $46,100
2004-- $46,100
2003-- $46,100
2002-- $46,100
2001-- $46,100

Find assessor info on the county website

Monthly payment

Est. payment
$2,003/mo
Principal & interest
$1805
Property taxes
$198
More affordability tools

    Estimated market value

    Not available

    Estimated sales range

    Not available

    $2,247/mo

    Climate risks

    Explore flood, wildfire, and other predictive climate risk information for this property on First Street®️.

    Neighborhood: Rutherford