Skip main navigation
Active
  • $409,000

    120 Hillside Rd, Sparta Twp., NJ 07871

    3beds
    --sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1933
    0.34 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $--/sqft
    $250/mo HOA

    What's special

    Excellent opportunity to purchase a move in ready house in desirable Lake Mohawk at an affordable price. This home has an old charm and offers year around lake views, hard wood floors, deck, new quartz counter in the kitchen, central HVAC, natural gas, walk in closet in the primary bedroom, plenty of storage spaces. If desired, new home owner can finish a walkout basement for additional living space. New septic was installed in 2026. This house was renovated in 2018 including new roof and gutters, new windows and insulation, refinished floors, and many other repairs.. The property is situated on a large lot from Hillside Rd down to Springbrook Trl that allows for a control of vegetation for expanded year around lake views. Lake Mohawk club offers private beaches, swimming, boating, outdoor dining, golf, tennis, pool and club facilities for entertainment.
    14 days
    |
    1,498
    |
    100
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Eugene Boohoff 973-729-7141,

    Realty Executives Exceptional

    Source: GSMLS,MLS#: 4023295MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 1
      • Full bathrooms: 1
      Dining room
      • Features: Living/Dining Combo
      Kitchen
      • Features: Galley Type
      Heating
      • 1 Unit, Forced Air, Natural Gas, Oil Tank Above Ground - Inside
      Cooling
      • 1 Unit, Central Air
      Appliances
      • Included: Carbon Monoxide Detector, Dryer, Range/Oven-Gas, Refrigerator, Washer, Electric Water Heater
      • Laundry: Ground Level
      Features
      • Storage Room, Walkout
      • Flooring: Tile, Vinyl-Linoleum, Wood
      • Basement: Yes,Full,Unfinished,Walk-Out Access
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: Living Room, Non-Functional

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: 2 Car Width, Asphalt
      • Uncovered spaces: 2
      Features
      • Patio & porch: Deck
      • Pool features: Outdoor Pool, Association
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Lake/Water View
      • Has water view: Yes
      • Water view: Lake/Water View
      • Waterfront features: Lake Privileges
      Lot
      • Size: 0.34 Acres
      • Dimensions: 60 x 260 LMCC
      Details
      • Parcel number: 2818030300000000110000

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Ranch
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Aluminum Siding, Wood Siding
      • Foundation: Slab
      • Roof: Asphalt Shingle
      Condition
      • Year built: 1933
      • Major remodel year: 2018

      Utilities & green energy

      • Gas: Gas-Natural
      • Sewer: Septic 3 Bedroom Town Verified
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: Electricity Connected, Natural Gas Connected

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Features: Boats - Gas Powered Allowed, Clubhouse, Playground, Tennis Court(s)
      • Security: Carbon Monoxide Detector
      • Application fee: $5,500
      • Subdivision: Lake Mohawk
      HOA
      • Has HOA: Yes
      • Services included: Snow Removal
      • HOA fee: $3,000 annually
      Location
      • Region: Sparta

      Financial & listing details

      • Tax assessed value: $175,200
      • Annual tax amount: $6,426
      • Date on market: 4/29/2026

DateEventPrice
        4/29/2026Listed for sale$409,000+9.1%
        Source: GSMLS #4023295 Report a problem
        10/16/2025Listing removed$375,000
        Source: GSMLS #3985529 Report a problem
        9/17/2025Pending sale$375,000
        Source: GSMLS #3985529 Report a problem
        9/8/2025Listed for sale$375,000-6%
        Source: GSMLS #3985529 Report a problem
        9/8/2025Listing removed$399,000
        Source: GSMLS #3973395 Report a problem
        8/18/2025Price change$399,000-4.8%
        Source: GSMLS #3973395 Report a problem
        8/4/2025Price change$419,000-3.7%
        Source: GSMLS #3973395 Report a problem
        7/8/2025Listed for sale$435,000+336.1%
        Source: GSMLS #3973395 Report a problem
        6/22/2023Listing removed--
        Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
        6/8/2023Listed for rent$2,800+12%
        Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
        5/20/2021Listing removed--
        Source: Zillow Rental Manager Report a problem
        5/6/2021Listed for rent$2,500+19%
        Source: Zillow Rental Manager Report a problem
        3/24/2021Listing removed--
        Source: Owner Report a problem
        8/3/2018Listing removed$2,100
        Source: Owner Report a problem
        6/22/2018Listed for rent$2,100
        Source: Owner Report a problem
        2/26/2018Sold$99,750-4.9%
        Source: GSMLS #3439611 Report a problem
        1/23/2018Pending sale$104,940
        Source: OWNERS.COM #3439611 Report a problem
        1/16/2018Listed for sale$104,940-22.1%
        Source: REALHome Services and Solutions #3439611 Report a problem
        9/15/1999Sold$134,700
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$6,288 $175,200
        2024$6,288 +3%$175,200
        2023$6,107 +2.5%$175,200
        2022$5,960 +1.6%$175,200
        2021$5,866 +1.1%$175,200
        2020$5,803 -13.2%$175,200
        2019$6,688 +1.2%$175,200 -15.1%
        2018$6,606 +2.4%$206,300
        2017$6,451 +10.1%$206,300
        2016$5,861 +1.6%$206,300 +36.9%
        2015$5,766 +2.2%$150,700
        2014$5,644 +2.5%$150,700
        2013$5,507 +4%$150,700
        2012$5,296 +7.4%$150,700
        2011$4,929 +4.7%$150,700
        2010$4,708 +4.7%$150,700
        2009$4,497 $150,700
        2008-- $150,700
        2007-- $150,700
        2006-- $150,700
        2005-- $150,700
        2004-- $150,700
        2003-- $150,700
        2002-- $150,700 +66%
        2001-- $90,800

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment
        $2,936/mo
        Principal & interest
        $1987
        Property taxes
        $699
        HOA Fees
        $250
        More affordability tools

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: Lake Mohawk

          Getting around

          2 / 100
          Car-Dependent