Exceptional East Tennessee Farmhouse on 43+/- Acres with Pond, Barns & Fenced Pasture
Discover the perfect blend of country charm and functional farm living with this beautifully maintained farmhouse situated on over 40 scenic acres. The property features a huge stocked pond, multiple barns including a large pole barn, a 5-bay equipment shed, run-in shed, and expansive fenced pasture ready for livestock or horses. The majority of the land is cleared and usable with a few wooded areas adding privacy and character.
The farmhouse welcomes you with covered porches and timeless farmhouse appeal. Step inside to a warm foyer accented by tongue-and-groove walls, hardwood flooring, and a beautifully crafted staircase. The spacious main-level living room centers around a stunning brick fireplace with insert, creating a cozy gathering space full of rustic charm. Built-in cabinetry adds both style and functionality.
The large kitchen is positioned behind the fireplace and offers brick accents, a built-in desk area, abundant cabinetry, and all appliances conveying. The main level also includes a spacious bedroom, full bath with tile walk-in shower, and laundry room for convenient one-level living.
The dining area is generously sized for entertaining and features beautiful doors with glass side panels that enhance the natural light and character of the home.
Upstairs, you'll find two additional oversized bedrooms separated by a landing along with a full bath featuring a tub/shower combination with tile surround.
There is a 2 car detached garage with a workshop area at the home with electric for convenience along with an additional garage bay in the run in shed.
This farmhouse has been thoughtfully updated while preserving the original character and craftsmanship that make it truly special. Whether you're searching for a working farm, equestrian property, or peaceful country retreat, this rare offering provides endless possibilities in a beautiful setting.
For sale
$1,300,000
120 Jim Ford Rd, Jonesborough, TN 37659
3beds
2,372sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence, Residential
Built in 1900
43.55 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$548/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Huge stocked pondRun-in shedCovered porchesBeautifully crafted staircaseTimeless farmhouse appealAll appliances conveyingAbundant cabinetry
- 1 day |
- 306 |
- 25 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Michael McNeese 423-552-5330,
CENTURY 21 Legacy - Greeneville 423-639-6781
Source: TVRMLS,MLS#: 9995798
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Primary bedroom
- Level: Lower
Heating
- Heat Pump
Cooling
- Heat Pump
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Electric Range, Microwave, Refrigerator
- Laundry: Electric Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup
Features
- Master Downstairs, Remodeled, Restored, Solid Surface Counters
- Flooring: Ceramic Tile, Hardwood
- Windows: Double Pane Windows
- Basement: Cellar
- Number of fireplaces: 2
- Fireplace features: Master Bedroom, Living Room, See Remarks
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,372
- Total interior livable area: 2,372 sqft
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 3
- Parking features: Detached, Garage Door Opener
- Garage spaces: 3
Features
- Levels: Two
- Stories: 2
- Patio & porch: Covered, Front Porch, Porch, Side Porch
- Fencing: Pasture
Lot
- Size: 43.55 Acres
- Features: Pasture
- Topography: Farm Pond, Cleared, Pasture, Rolling Slope, Sloped
Details
- Additional structures: Barn(s), Garage(s), Shed(s)
- Parcel number: 019 067.01
- Zoning: Residential
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Farmhouse
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
Materials
- Vinyl Siding
- Roof: Metal
Condition
- Updated/Remodeled,Above Average
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1900
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Septic Tank
- Water: Well
- Utilities for property: Cable Available, Electricity Connected, Water Connected
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $548/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $844,400
- Annual tax amount: $2,067
- Date on market: 5/22/2026
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional
- Electric utility on property: Yes
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
$1,745/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/22/2026 | Listed for sale | $1,300,000$548/sqft |
Source: TVRMLS #9995798 Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,067 | $120,900 |
| 2024 | $2,067 +30.8% | $120,900 +64.4% |
| 2023 | $1,581 | $73,525 |
| 2022 | $1,581 | $73,525 |
| 2021 | $1,581 | $73,525 |
| 2020 | $1,581 | $73,525 |
| 2019 | $1,581 | $73,525 +6.8% |
| 2018 | -- | $68,825 |
| 2017 | $1,638 | $68,825 |
| 2016 | $1,638 +20.2% | $68,825 |
| 2015 | $1,363 | $68,825 |
| 2014 | $1,363 | $68,825 |
| 2013 | -- | $68,825 -2.5% |
| 2011 | $1,351 | $70,575 |
| 2010 | $1,351 | $70,575 |
| 2009 | $1,351 | $70,575 |
| 2008 | -- | $70,575 +33.5% |
| 2007 | $1,243 +17.5% | $52,875 |
| 2006 | $1,058 +7% | $52,875 |
| 2005 | $989 | $52,875 |
| 2004 | $989 +7.2% | $52,875 +10.6% |
| 2003 | $923 | $47,800 0% |
| 2001 | -- | $47,819 -84.6% |
| 2000 | -- | $309,979 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 37659