Skip main navigation
Sold for $489,900
  • $489,900

    120 Kenway Rd, Waterloo, IA 50701

    5beds
    5,784sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1960
    0.61 Acres Lot
    $488,700 Zestimate®
    $85/sqft
    $3,248 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $488,700

    $464,000 - $513,000

    $3,248/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $3,248/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $3,248/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $3,187/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $3,187/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Beautifully maintained home blending timeless mid-century modern character with a clean, updated aesthetic and contemporary window upgrades. Situated on over half an acre, this impressive property offers 3,784 sq ft of main-level living. The expansive living room creates a perfect gathering space, complemented by five generously sized bedrooms all on the main floor. Three newly renovated bathrooms include a spacious primary suite featuring a large bath and walk-in closet. Enjoy a comfortable family room with access to a private back patio, along with a stylish, updated eat-in kitchen. Downstairs, enjoy a finished recreation room, newly up graded windows, a convenient additional bathroom, and plenty of storage. Step outside to a 3-stall garage offering ample space for vehicles and more. Don’t miss this must-see home, perfectly located in a prime central location.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Michael Taylor 319-239-3659,

    Lockard Realty Company

    Bought with:

    Bryn Mangrich, S44436

    Oakridge Real Estate

    Source: Northeast Iowa Regional BOR as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 20261317MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 5
    • Bathrooms: 4
    • Full bathrooms: 1
    • 3/4 bathrooms: 3
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    Appliances
    • Included: Appliances Negotiable, Dishwasher, MicroHood, Microwave, Microwave Built In
    • Laundry: 1st Floor, Gas Dryer Hookup, Laundry Room, Lower Level, Washer Hookup
    Features
    • Wet Bar
    • Doors: Sliding Doors
    • Basement: Block,Partially Finished
    • Has fireplace: Yes
    • Fireplace features: Wood Burning
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 5,784 sqft
    • Finished area below ground: 2,000

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 3
    • Parking features: RV Access/Parking, 3 or More Stalls, Detached Garage
    • Carport spaces: 3
    Features
    • Patio & porch: Patio, Covered, Porch
    • Fencing: Privacy
    Lot
    • Size: 0.61 Acres
    • Dimensions: 125x211
    • Features: Secluded, Wooded
    Details
    • Parcel number: 891334478005
    • Zoning: R1-SF
    • Special conditions: Standard
    • Other equipment: Intercom

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Bungalow,Contemporary
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Brick
    • Roof: Asphalt
    Condition
    • Year built: 1960

Other facts
    • Road surface type: Concrete, Hard Surface Road

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    5/15/2026Sold$489,900$85/sqft
    Source: Northeast Iowa Regional BOR as distributed by MLS GRID #20261317 Report a problem
    4/4/2026Pending sale$489,900$85/sqft
    4/2/2026Listed for sale$489,900+110.7%$85/sqft
    6/23/1997Sold$232,500$40/sqft
    Source: Agent Provided Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$8,500 +8.6%$473,640 +17.8%
    2024$7,827 +2%$402,040
    2023$7,673 +2.7%$402,040 +12.2%
    2022$7,468 +1.8%$358,260
    2021$7,340 +1.7%$358,260 +7.7%
    2020$7,216 -1%$332,650
    2019$7,286 +0.9%$332,650
    2018$7,222 +0%$332,650
    2017$7,222 -1.7%$332,650
    2016$7,348 $332,650
    2015$7,348 +5.7%$332,650 +4.8%
    2014$6,952 -1%$317,540 -4.5%
    2012$7,021 -0.9%$332,650
    2011$7,087 +3.3%$332,650 -2.7%
    2010$6,861 +2.8%$342,040
    2009$6,675 +2.2%$342,040
    2008$6,532 +1.7%$342,040 +7%
    2007$6,424 -0.5%$319,660
    2006$6,457 -11.1%$319,660
    2005$7,263 +5.8%$319,660 +4.5%
    2003$6,864 +1.7%$306,030
    2002$6,751 +10.7%$306,030 +18%
    2001$6,097 $259,350

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 50701