Move-in ready and full of charm! This updated 2-bedroom, 1-bath home offers a spacious living area complete with a cozy pellet stove—perfect for chilly evenings. The bright, open kitchen features an eat-in area, ideal for everyday living or entertaining. Step outside to enjoy great views from the front porch, or take advantage of the 2-car detached carport in the back, offering convenient off-street parking and easy backyard access. Located just minutes—and within walking distance—to downtown Raton, the train station, library, coffee shops, and more, this property also presents a fantastic opportunity for an Airbnb or investment property.
For sale
$171,000
120 S 5th St, Raton, NM 87740
2beds
1,040sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1905
4,665.28 Square Feet Lot
$161,800 Zestimate®
$164/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Cozy pellet stoveEasy backyard accessBright open kitchenConvenient off-street parkingEat-in area
- 63 days |
- 343 |
- 28 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Wendy Mileta 575-707-1662,
Realty One Of New Mexico - Raton 575-707-1662
Source: New Mexico MLS,MLS#: 20261562
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 2
- Bathrooms: 1
- Full bathrooms: 1
Heating
- Forced Air, Natural Gas
Appliances
- Included: Free-Standing Range, Refrigerator
Features
- Flooring: Laminate
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Living Room, Pellet Stove
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,040
- Total interior livable area: 1,040 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Detached Carport
- Garage spaces: 2
- Has carport: Yes
Lot
- Size: 4,665.28 Square Feet
- Features: Irregular Lot
Details
- Parcel number: 1135186151101
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Frame, Wood Siding
- Roof: Pitched,Propanel
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1905
Utilities & green energy
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Electricity Connected, Natural Gas Connected, Sewer Connected
Community & HOA
HOA
- Has HOA: No
Location
- Region: Raton
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $164/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $144,000
- Annual tax amount: $1,336
- Date on market: 3/18/2026
- Electric utility on property: Yes

Wendy Mileta
(575) 707-1662
Estimated market value
$161,800
$154,000 - $170,000
$1,521/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 3/18/2026 | Listed for sale | $171,000+10.3%$164/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/3/2022 | Sold | -- |
Source: | ||
| 9/17/2022 | Contingent | $155,000$149/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/12/2022 | Listed for sale | $155,000$149/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $1,336 +20.8% | $48,000 |
| 2023 | $1,106 | $48,000 +234.8% |
| 2022 | -- | $14,336 |
| 2021 | -- | $14,336 |
| 2020 | -- | $14,336 |
| 2019 | -- | $14,336 |
| 2018 | -- | $14,336 |
| 2017 | -- | $14,336 -0.5% |
| 2015 | -- | $14,409 +1.3% |
| 2013 | -- | $14,224 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 87740