Skip main navigation
Lot/land
  • $1,050,000

    1200 Frying Pan Rd, Basalt, CO 81621

    --beds
    0baths
    4.59Acres
    Land
    Built in ----
    4.59 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $--/sqft
    $200/mo HOA

    What's special

    Located 4 miles upstream from downtown Basalt, this flat, 4.59 acre parcel of land is ready for development! Situated less than a half of a mile from world class fishing access on the Frying Pan River, this parcel sits adjacent to Seven Castles Creek, with direct trail access to thousands of acres of US Forest Service, which surround the property. Geographically, this property is situated in an area that receives full sunlight. Located in Eagle County, and without an HOA, building restrictions are limited, enabling somewhat unrestricted development. There is a permitted well for on site for household purposes. Per the Forum Phi zoning analysis* There is no limitation on structure size or lot coverage. In addition to a single family dwelling an agricultural structure may be developed provided it is used for farm implement, hay, grain.
    29 days
    |
    305
    |
    20
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Andrew Roberts 970-925-6063,

    Compass Aspen

    Source: AGSMLS,MLS#: 192437

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bathrooms: 0
      Features
      • Has fireplace: No

      Property

      Lot
      • Size: 4.59 Acres
      Details
      • Parcel number: 246702305001

• Has HOA: Yes
      • HOA fee: $200 monthly
      Location
      • Region: Basalt

      Financial & listing details

      • Tax assessed value: $220,000
      • Annual tax amount: $4,800
      • Date on market: 4/16/2026

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        $4,101/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/16/2026Listed for sale$1,050,000-8.7%
        Source: AGSMLS #192437 Report a problem
        12/6/2025Listing removed$1,150,000
        Source: AGSMLS #187467 Report a problem
        8/1/2025Price change$1,150,000-11.5%
        Source: AGSMLS #187467 Report a problem
        7/10/2025Price change$1,300,000-10.3%
        Source: AGSMLS #187467 Report a problem
        6/6/2025Price change$1,450,000-19%
        Source: AGSMLS #187467 Report a problem
        3/20/2025Listed for sale$1,790,000+97.8%
        Source: AGSMLS #187467 Report a problem
        11/16/2021Sold$905,000-5.2%
        Source: AGSMLS #170946 Report a problem
        10/18/2021Pending sale$955,000
        Source: AGSMLS #170946 Report a problem
        10/5/2021Price change$955,000-1.2%
        Source: AGSMLS #170946 Report a problem
        9/22/2021Price change$967,000-0.8%
        Source: AGSMLS #170946 Report a problem
        8/16/2021Price change$975,000-7.1%
        Source: Douglas Elliman #AGS170946 Report a problem
        7/6/2021Listed for sale$1,050,000+172.7%
        Source: Douglas Elliman #AGS170946 Report a problem
        8/21/2019Sold$385,000-12.3%
        Source: Agent Provided Report a problem
        11/15/2018Pending sale$439,000
        Source: Coldwell Banker Mason Morse-Aspen #156249 Report a problem
        9/27/2018Listed for sale$439,000

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2018$4,973 $63,800
        2017$4,973 +5.6%$63,800 +14.3%
        2016$4,709 +12.3%$55,830
        2015$4,194 +5.3%$55,830
        2014$3,984 $55,830
        2013-- $55,830 -22.2%
        2012-- $71,780
        2011-- $71,780 -33.8%
        2010-- $108,460
        2009-- $108,460 +33.3%
        2008-- $81,350
        2007-- $81,350 +18.6%
        2006-- $68,590
        2005-- $68,590
        2004-- $68,590
        2003-- $68,590
        2002-- $68,590
        2001-- $68,590

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Estimated monthly payment
        All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
        HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
        Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
        See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

        Climate risks

        Neighborhood: 81621

        Getting around

        0 / 100
        Car-Dependent
        4 / 100
        Somewhat Bikeable