Skip main navigation
Pending
  • $395,000

    1200 Lovell Rd SE, Rome, GA 30161

    3beds
    --sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence, Residential, Cabin
    Built in 1988
    10 Acres Lot
    $379,600 Zestimate®
    $--/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    THE POSSIBILITIES ARE ENDLESS HERE!!! Authentic 3BR/2BA Log Home on 10 Private Acres, Just Minutes from Downtown Rome—Named the #1 Small City in the Southeast. Convenient to Shopping, Dining, Schools, and Major Highways while offering Peaceful Country Living. Located Near Rome's Scenic River System, this property Provides Easy Access to Coosa, Etowah, and Oostanaula Rivers- Perfect for Boating, Fising, Kayaking, and Enjoying the Natural Beauty that Defines the Area. This True Log Home is Constructed with Tongue-and-Groove Tennessee Logs and Features an Open Floor Plan with Vaulted Ceilings and Exposed Beams. Hardwood Floors run through the Main Living Areas. The Kitchen Opens to the Family Room and includes a Breakfast Bar, along with a Separate Dining Room for added Flexibility. Spacious Bedrooms provide Comfort and Functionality. Enjoy Outdoor Living from the Large Rocking-Chair Front Porch overlooking your Land. The Property features Mature Oak Trees, Garden Space, and Multiple potential Building Sites, offering excellent Flexibility for Future Use. Ideal for a Mini-Farm, Workshop, additional Homesite, Recreational Use, or Simply enjoying Privacy and Open Space. Plenty of Room for Expansion, Outbuildings, or Storing Equipment, RVs, or Boats. This Property Offers a Rare Combination of Acreage, Privacy, and Proximity to Town, making it Suitable for a Variety of Lifestyles and Long-term Investment Opportunities. Schedule your Showing Today and Explore the Many Possibilities!
    84 days
    |
    116
    |
    2
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing Provided by:

    CHARMON YOUNG,

    RE/MAX Town and Country 404-538-5734

    Source: FMLS GA,MLS#: 7722156MLS Logo

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      • Main level bathrooms: 2
      • Main level bedrooms: 3
      Rooms
      • Room types: Bathroom
      Primary bedroom
      • Features: Master on Main, Roommate Floor Plan, Split Bedroom Plan
      • Level: Master on Main, Roommate Floor Plan, Split Bedroom Plan
      Bedroom
      Primary bathroom
      • Features: Other
      Dining room
      • Features: Separate Dining Room
      Kitchen
      • Features: Breakfast Bar, Cabinets Stain, Tile Counters, Eat-in Kitchen, View to Family Room
      • Basement: None
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: Family Room
      • Common walls with other units/homes: No Common Walls
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 0
      • Finished area above ground: 1,666
      • Finished area below ground: 0
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: None
      Accessibility
      • Accessibility features: None
      Features
      • Levels: One
      • Stories: 1
      Lot
      • Size: 10 Acres
      • Dimensions: 602x580x615x169x330
      • Features: Corner Lot, Back Yard, Front Yard, Level
      Details
      • Additional structures: None
      • Parcel number: L17 007
      • Other equipment: None
      • Horse amenities: None

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Cabin,Country,Ranch
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential, Cabin
      Materials
      • Log
      • Foundation: Slab
      • Roof: Composition
      Condition
      • Resale
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1988

      Utilities & green energy

      • Electric: 110 Volts
      • Sewer: Septic Tank
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: Cable Available, Electricity Available, Natural Gas Available, Phone Available, Water Available

Financial & listing details

      • Tax assessed value: $316,949
      • Annual tax amount: $3,631
      • Date on market: 2/19/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 52 days
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,1031 Exchange,FHA,FHA 203(k),Land Bank
      • Electric utility on property: Yes
      • Road surface type: Paved
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $379,600

        $361,000 - $399,000

        $1,913/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/13/2026Pending sale$395,000
        Source: GAMLS #10694957 Report a problem
        2/19/2026Listed for sale$395,000
        Source: GAMLS #10694957 Report a problem
        10/1/2025Listing removed$395,000
        Source: FMLS GA #7542262 Report a problem
        4/12/2025Price change$395,000-1.3%
        Source: FMLS GA #7542262 Report a problem
        3/17/2025Listed for sale$400,000
        Source: FMLS GA #7542262 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$3,631 +13.9%$126,780 +13.8%
        2024$3,187 +14%$111,393 +14.3%
        2023$2,795 +31.1%$97,495 +35.7%
        2022$2,132 +178.5%$71,842 +24%
        2021$765 +19.6%$57,915 +18.3%
        2020$640 +2.3%$48,947 +3.7%
        2019$625 +2%$47,191 +5.3%
        2018$613 $44,805 +120.9%
        2017$613 +70.2%$20,284 +0.6%
        2016$360 +2.8%$20,160
        2015$350 $20,160
        2014$350 $20,160
        2013-- --
        2012-- --
        2011-- --
        2010-- --
        2009-- --
        2008-- --
        2007-- --
        2006-- --
        2005-- --
        2003-- --

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 30161

          Getting around

          0 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          5 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable