Welcome to 1200 Way Rd, Rome — a fully renovated, move-in ready home set on nearly 5 private, wooded acres.
Offering approximately 2,080 sq ft, this home features 4 bedrooms, 2 full bathrooms, an attached 2-car garage, and a full basement—with tons of storage and room to grow.
Renovated top to bottom, this home has been thoughtfully updated with fresh paint throughout, new flooring, all new doors (interior, exterior, and garage), modern fixtures, and quality finishes—creating a clean, turn-key feel from the moment you walk in.
The vaulted great room offers an open, functional layout connecting the living, dining, and kitchen areas—ideal for everyday living and entertaining. The fully updated kitchen includes shaker cabinetry, quartz countertops, tile backsplash, new appliances, modern hardware, and a functional island, with sliding doors leading to the patio and private backyard.
The primary suite features an oversized closet and an updated en-suite bathroom with a walk-in shower. A mudroom entry with laundry just off the garage adds convenience and organization.
A formal living room with fireplace provides additional living space, while three additional bedrooms and a second fully updated bathroom complete the main level.
The attached garage includes a wood stove, and the full basement is freshly painted and offers extensive storage or future finishing potential.
Major updates include:
New metal roof, new windows, new HVAC system, updated plumbing and electrical, new flooring, all new doors, fresh paint throughout, fully renovated kitchen and bathrooms, new fixtures and finishes, battery backup sump pump, humidifier, improved driveway, leveled backyard, new brick patio, and more.
Enjoy a peaceful, wooded setting with space for outbuildings, recreation, or bringing your vision to life.
Fully renovated, move-in ready, and ready for your dreams—schedule your private showing today.
Active
$399,000
1200 Way Rd, Rome, OH 44085
4beds
2,080sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1992
4.84 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$192/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Functional islandModern hardwarePeaceful wooded settingLeveled backyardImproved drivewayFresh paint throughoutNew brick patio
- 4 days |
- 1,069 |
- 102 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listing Provided by:
Cassie M Plott 440-636-3948 cassieplott@outlook.com,
Serenity Realty
Source: MLS Now,MLS#: 5203199
Originating MLS: Akron Cleveland Association of REALTORS
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
- Main level bathrooms: 2
- Main level bedrooms: 4
Heating
- Forced Air, Propane
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator
- Laundry: Laundry Closet, Main Level
Features
- Ceiling Fan(s), Eat-in Kitchen, Granite Counters, High Ceilings, Kitchen Island, Open Floorplan, Storage, Vaulted Ceiling(s)
- Windows: Double Pane Windows, ENERGY STAR Qualified Windows
- Basement: Crawl Space,Full,Partially Finished,Walk-Up Access,Sump Pump
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Living Room, Wood Burning, Wood BurningStove
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,080
- Total interior livable area: 2,080 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 2,080
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Attached, Driveway, Garage, Gravel, Heated Garage
- Attached garage spaces: 2
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Patio & porch: Patio
- Exterior features: Private Yard
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Trees/Woods
Lot
- Size: 4.84 Acres
- Features: Back Yard, Many Trees, Secluded, Wooded
Details
- Parcel number: 360020003202
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Ranch
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Block, Vinyl Siding, Wood Siding
- Foundation: Block
- Roof: Metal
Condition
- Updated/Remodeled
- Year built: 1992
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $192/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $160,300
- Annual tax amount: $2,552
- Date on market: 5/6/2026
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/6/2026 | Listed for sale | $399,000+206.9%$192/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/30/2025 | Sold | $130,000-7.1%$63/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/2/2025 | Pending sale | $139,900$67/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/15/2025 | Listed for sale | $139,900+50.6%$67/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/5/2004 | Sold | $92,900+9.3%$45/sqft |
Source: MLS Now #2120059 Report a problem | ||
| 10/15/2003 | Sold | $85,000-17.5%$41/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 6/13/1996 | Sold | $103,000$50/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $2,535 -1.2% | $56,110 |
| 2023 | $2,567 +34.7% | $56,110 +37.8% |
| 2022 | $1,905 -4.1% | $40,710 |
| 2021 | $1,987 +1.7% | $40,710 |
| 2020 | $1,954 +18.6% | $40,710 +25.2% |
| 2019 | $1,648 +3.4% | $32,520 |
| 2018 | $1,593 +1.1% | $32,520 |
| 2017 | $1,575 -14.2% | $32,520 -15.4% |
| 2016 | $1,836 +0.1% | $38,430 |
| 2015 | $1,834 +4.4% | $38,430 |
| 2014 | $1,756 -5.1% | $38,430 +0.7% |
| 2013 | $1,850 -0.6% | $38,160 |
| 2012 | $1,861 +0.1% | $38,160 |
| 2011 | $1,860 -8.8% | $38,160 -13.5% |
| 2010 | $2,040 -4.4% | $44,140 +0% |
| 2008 | $2,133 +1.7% | $44,135 +3.7% |
| 2007 | $2,096 +0.9% | $42,560 |
| 2006 | $2,078 -1.5% | $42,560 |
| 2005 | $2,110 +18.4% | $42,560 +9.4% |
| 2004 | $1,782 -7.6% | $38,920 |
| 2003 | $1,927 +4.1% | $38,920 |
| 2002 | $1,851 -0.1% | $38,920 +4.6% |
| 2001 | $1,854 +11.2% | $37,205 |
| 2000 | $1,667 | $37,205 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment
$2,379/mo
Principal & interest
$1970
Property taxes
$409
More affordability tools
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 44085