Income-producing duplex with tenants already in place on both sides! This property offers canal water access, a spacious backyard, and excellent investment potential. Perfect for investors seeking immediate rental income, or owner-occupants looking to live in one unit while generating income from the other. Don't miss this versatile opportunity with strong cash-flow potential and waterfront appeal!
For sale
$750,000
12001 W Biscayne Canal Road, Miami, FL 33161
4beds
2baths
1,559sqft
Est.:
Duplex, Multi Family, Multi Family
Built in 1952
-- sqft lot
$720,100 Zestimate®
$481/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Spacious backyardCanal water accessWaterfront appeal
- 1 day |
- 86 |
- 5 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Inbal Ruiz 786-991-6115,
Inbal Ruiz
Source: BeachesMLS,MLS#: B26031492
Originating MLS: BeachesMLS
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 2
Heating
- Electric, Separate Meters
Cooling
- Ductless, Other
Features
- Flooring: Tile, Wood
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,046
- Total interior livable area: 1,559 sqft
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 4
Accessibility
- Accessibility features: None
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Patio & porch: Porch
- Exterior features: Garden
- On waterfront: Yes
- Waterfront features: Canal Access, Canal Front, Other
- Frontage type: Waterfront
- Frontage length: 75.00,75.00
Details
- Parcel number: 3022310370490
- Zoning: 5700
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: MultiFamily
- Property subtype: Duplex, Multi Family, Multi Family
Materials
- Block, Stucco
- Roof: Flat
Condition
- Resale
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1952
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Septic Tank
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Cable Available
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $481/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $543,107
- Annual tax amount: $9,028
- Date on market: 5/21/2026
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,1031 Exchange,FHA
- Tenant pays: Cable TV, Electricity
Estimated market value
$720,100
$684,000 - $756,000
$3,132/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/21/2026 | Listed for sale | $750,000+56.3%$481/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/11/2026 | Sold | $480,000-35.1%$308/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/21/2025 | Pending sale | $739,107$474/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/4/2025 | Listed for sale | $739,107$474/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $8,040 +14.2% | $294,749 +10% |
| 2023 | $7,037 +13.9% | $267,954 +10% |
| 2022 | $6,178 +26.6% | $243,595 +10% |
| 2021 | $4,878 -12.1% | $221,450 -12.6% |
| 2020 | $5,549 +6.4% | $253,405 +10% |
| 2019 | $5,214 +8.8% | $230,369 +10% |
| 2018 | $4,792 | $209,427 +10% |
| 2017 | $4,792 +12.2% | $190,389 +29.8% |
| 2016 | $4,271 +25.4% | $146,636 +10% |
| 2015 | $3,405 +8.1% | $133,306 +10% |
| 2014 | $3,150 +0.3% | $121,188 +7.4% |
| 2013 | $3,142 | $112,867 -7.3% |
| 2012 | $3,142 -1.3% | $121,777 -0.5% |
| 2011 | $3,182 -12.9% | $122,390 -9.4% |
| 2010 | $3,653 -27.4% | $135,154 -38.4% |
| 2009 | $5,030 -16.8% | $219,259 -21% |
| 2007 | $6,045 +33.6% | $277,689 |
| 2006 | $4,523 | -- |
| 2005 | $4,523 +33.7% | -- |
| 2004 | $3,383 +28.5% | -- |
| 2003 | $2,634 | -- |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 33161