Skip main navigation
Off market
  • $292,000

    12002 Himalaya St, Reno, NV 89506

    2beds
    988sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in ----
    -- sqft lot
    $292,000 Zestimate®
    $296/sqft
    $1,585 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $292,000

    $263,000 - $321,000

    $1,585/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $1,585/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $1,585/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $1,342/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $1,342/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    12002 Himalaya Street Available Now! Single-story home located in Stead featuring 2 bedrooms, 1 full bathroom, and a 1-car detached garage. The home offers hard surface flooring throughout, vaulted ceilings, and neutral paint tones that complement the natural light. The kitchen opens to a dining area, and the bathroom includes a shower and tub combination with a single vanity. Enjoy a spacious, fenced backyard perfect for relaxing or entertaining. Conveniently located near parks, Sierra Sage Golf Course, shopping, dining, and schools, with easy access to bus lines, Stead Blvd, and Hwy 395. Washer included for tenant use with dryer hookups available. Pets welcome upon approval. Tenant Responsibilities & Fees Utilities: Garbage and Sewer: $89 Water and Power: tenants are responsible Rent: $1,695 Security Deposit: $2,195 One Time Administrative Fee: $195 **For properties that allow pets, the additional fees below may apply: Additional Deposit - $500 minimum per pet Pet Rent - $35.00 per pet per month One Time Pet Onboarding Fee - $150.00 per pet All residents are enrolled in the Resident Benefits Package (RBP) for $55.00/month which includes liability insurance, credit building to help boost the resident's credit score with timely rent payments, up to $1M Identity Theft Protection, HVAC air filter delivery (for applicable properties), move-in concierge service making utility connection and home service setup a breeze during your move-in, our best-in-class resident rewards program, on-demand pest control, and much more! More details upon application. Owners typically accept applicants with a 650+ credit score and a combined monthly income of at least 3x rent. Questions? Property Manager: David Martin License #:S.66470 | PM.163830

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Source: Zillow Rentals

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 2
    • Bathrooms: 1
    • Full bathrooms: 1
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 988 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Parking features: Detached
    • Details: Contact manager
    Features
    • Exterior features: Heating system: ForcedAir
    Details
    • Parcel number: 08647240

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Reno

    HOA & financial

    Other fees
    • Deposit fee: $2,195

    Other

    Other facts
    • Available date: 10/23/2025

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    11/24/2025Listing removed$1,695$2/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    10/22/2025Listed for rent$1,695$2/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    10/21/2025Listing removed$318,000$322/sqft
    Source: NNRMLS #250055429 Report a problem
    9/4/2025Listed for sale$318,000+154.4%$322/sqft
    Source: NNRMLS #250055429 Report a problem
    1/3/2024Listing removed--
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    12/15/2023Listed for rent$1,695+6.3%$2/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    11/20/2021Listing removed--
    Source: Zillow Rental Network Premium Report a problem
    11/15/2021Listed for rent$1,595+38.7%$2/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rental Network Premium Report a problem
    3/17/2018Listing removed$1,150$1/sqft
    Source: David Martin #180002241 Report a problem
    2/22/2018Listed for rent$1,150$1/sqft
    Source: Dickson Realty - Sparks #180002241 Report a problem
    2/16/2016Sold$125,000$127/sqft
    Source: Agent Provided Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$586 +7.8%$39,062 +4%
    2024$544 +6.7%$37,548 +4.6%
    2023$509 +8.5%$35,908 +23.8%
    2022$470 +7%$29,003 +27.9%
    2021$439 +4.8%$22,685 +10.6%
    2020$419 -4.5%$20,510
    2019$439 +4.8%$20,510 +26.4%
    2018$419 +11.9%$16,224 +9.6%
    2017$374 $14,801 +19.3%
    2016$374 $12,405 +7.6%
    2015$374 +0.3%$11,527 +1.2%
    2014$373 +2.9%$11,385 +20.1%
    2013$363 $9,480
    2012-- $9,480 -0.6%
    2011-- $9,536 -7.1%
    2010-- $10,266 -53.6%
    2009-- $22,132 -27%
    2008-- $30,303 +1.9%
    2007-- $29,751 +223.2%
    2006-- $9,205 +11.2%
    2005-- $8,280 +8.9%
    2004-- $7,603 -1%
    2003-- $7,676 +11.9%
    2002-- $6,858
    2001-- $6,858

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: Stead