Skip main navigation
Active
  • Price cut: $20K (4/14)
    $860,000

    12005 Hamilton Rd, Chattahoochee Hills, GA 30268

    4beds
    4,571sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence, Residential
    Built in 1960
    5.1 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $188/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Welcome to 12005 Hamilton Road- a luxurious farmhouse fully renovated and updated from the inside out. Stepping into this charming home, you will be delighted with the beamed vaulted ceilings, open living floor plan and abundant natural light. Just beyond the living area with custom bookshelves, a perfect home office with double doors, vaulted ceilings and natural light is the perfect place to work from home. The kitchen and dining area features 3 sets of French doors providing natural light and ease of entertaining from the living area to the expansive back deck. The kitchen is fully upgraded with custom cabinetry, quartz counters, farmhouse sink, a 48" Bertazzoni gas range, Sub-Zero refrigerator/freezer, open shelving and shiplap walls. The mud room/laundry room is spacious and fully outfitted with custom shelving and cabinetry and provides a door to the two-car garage. Down the hall, the owner's suite is spacious and the spa-like bathroom offers a frameless glass step-in shower with a bench, a soaking tub with tile surround and floating shelves, two vanities and a separate water closet. The other 3 guest bedrooms on the main level are roomy and have access to two additional bathrooms- each with upgraded finishes. The finished daylight-basement offers the perfect extra living space with a bedroom area, full bath with step in shower, and full kitchenette with farmhouse sink, refrigerator/freezer, dishwasher and electric range. The lower level also features a separate laundry room. A large unfinished area is easily accessible and perfect for all of your storage needs. Outside, immerse yourself in quiet nature with beautifully landscaped spaces in the front yard with native shrubs and trees, in the rear of the home, the beautiful landscape boulders separate the grassed yard from the wooded area beyond with soaring hardwood trees. A separate gravel driveway approaches a charming barn- perfect for entertaining or storage! Don't miss your opportunity to live on your private retreat- just minutes from the Serenbe wellness community, 20 minutes from Atlanta's Hartsfield Jackson Airport, and 30 minutes to downtown Atlanta!
    26 days
    |
    411
    |
    36
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing Provided by:

    SANDRA STORRAR,

    Atlanta Fine Homes Sotheby's International 404-310-3558,

    Evan McKinney,

    Atlanta Fine Homes Sotheby's International

    Source: FMLS GA,MLS#: 7752585MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 4
      • Full bathrooms: 4
      • Main level bathrooms: 3
      • Main level bedrooms: 4
      Rooms
      • Room types: Other
      Primary bedroom
      • Features: In-Law Floorplan, Master on Main
      • Level: In-Law Floorplan, Master on Main
      Bedroom
      • Features: In-Law Floorplan, Master on Main
      Primary bathroom
      • Features: Separate His/Hers, Separate Tub/Shower, Soaking Tub
      Dining room
      • Features: Great Room, Open Concept
      Kitchen
      • Features: Cabinets White, Kitchen Island, Stone Counters, View to Family Room
      Heating
      • Central
      Cooling
      • Central Air
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Double Oven, Gas Range, Range Hood, Refrigerator
      • Laundry: Laundry Room, Main Level
      Features
      • Beamed Ceilings, Bookcases, Double Vanity, Recessed Lighting, Vaulted Ceiling(s)
      • Flooring: Luxury Vinyl, Vinyl
      • Windows: Double Pane Windows
      • Basement: Daylight,Driveway Access,Exterior Entry,Interior Entry,Partial,Walk-Out Access
      • Has fireplace: No
      • Fireplace features: None
      • Common walls with other units/homes: No Common Walls
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 4,571
      • Total interior livable area: 4,571 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 2,338
      • Finished area below ground: 889
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 4
      • Parking features: Carport, Garage, Garage Faces Front, Kitchen Level, Parking Pad
      • Garage spaces: 2
      • Carport spaces: 2
      • Covered spaces: 4
      • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
      Accessibility
      • Accessibility features: None
      Features
      • Levels: Two
      • Stories: 2
      Lot
      • Size: 5.1 Acres
      • Features: Back Yard, Landscaped, Private, Wooded
      Details
      • Additional structures: Barn(s)
      • Parcel number: 08 260001160251
      • Other equipment: Dehumidifier
      • Horse amenities: None

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Farmhouse,Ranch
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
      Materials
      • Wood Siding
      • Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
      • Roof: Composition
      Condition
      • Resale
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1960

      Utilities & green energy

      • Electric: 220 Volts
      • Sewer: Septic Tank
      • Water: Well
      • Utilities for property: Electricity Available, Other
      Green energy
      • Energy efficient items: None
      • Energy generation: None

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Features: None
      • Security: Security Lights, Smoke Detector(s)
      • Subdivision: None
      HOA
      • Has HOA: No
      Location
      • Region: Chattahoochee Hills

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $188/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $269,400
      • Annual tax amount: $3,655
      • Date on market: 4/14/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 181 days
      • Electric utility on property: Yes
      • Road surface type: Gravel
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        $3,401/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/14/2026Price change$860,000-2.3%$188/sqft
        Source: FMLS GA #7752585 Report a problem
        11/13/2025Listing removed$5,100$1/sqft
        Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
        11/10/2025Listed for sale$880,000+274.5%$193/sqft
        Source: FMLS GA #7677888 Report a problem
        10/22/2025Listed for rent$5,100$1/sqft
        Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
        10/14/2025Listing removed$5,100$1/sqft
        Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
        9/23/2025Listed for rent$5,100$1/sqft
        Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
        9/14/2025Listing removed$5,100$1/sqft
        Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
        8/24/2025Listed for rent$5,100+6.3%$1/sqft
        Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
        11/6/2024Listing removed$4,800$1/sqft
        Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
        10/29/2024Listed for rent$4,800+37.1%$1/sqft
        Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
        10/28/2022Listing removed--
        Source: Zillow Rental Network_1 Report a problem
        10/20/2022Price change$3,500-22.2%$1/sqft
        Source: Zillow Rental Network_1 #7122693 Report a problem
        10/10/2022Price change$4,500-14.3%$1/sqft
        Source: Zillow Rental Network_1 #7122693 Report a problem
        9/30/2022Listed for rent$5,250$1/sqft
        Source: Zillow Rental Network_1 #10096997 Report a problem
        5/11/2022Sold$235,000+30.6%$51/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        1/20/2021Sold$180,000-10%$39/sqft
        Source: GAMLS #8866115 Report a problem
        12/14/2020Pending sale$200,000$44/sqft
        Source: GAMLS #8866115 Report a problem
        11/13/2020Price change$200,000-11.1%$44/sqft
        Source: EXP Realty LLC #8866115 Report a problem
        10/15/2020Price change$225,000-10%$49/sqft
        Source: EXP Realty LLC #8866115 Report a problem
        10/14/2020Listed for sale$250,000$55/sqft
        Source: EXP Realty LLC #8866115 Report a problem
        10/5/2020Pending sale$250,000$55/sqft
        Source: EXP Realty LLC #8866115 Report a problem
        10/1/2020Listed for sale$250,000$55/sqft
        Source: EXP Realty LLC #8866115 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$3,698 +11.8%$107,760 +14.6%
        2023$3,308 +30.1%$94,000 +30.6%
        2022$2,542 +32.9%$72,000 -10.5%
        2021$1,913 -14.9%$80,480 +1.1%
        2020$2,247 -6.6%$79,600 +1.8%
        2019$2,405 $78,160 +2.4%
        2018$2,405 $76,320 +81%
        2017$2,405 +108.6%$42,160
        2016$1,153 -2.3%$42,160
        2015$1,181 -1.5%$42,160
        2014$1,199 -42.6%$42,160 -34.9%
        2013$2,090 -0.3%$64,800
        2012$2,095 $64,800
        2011-- $64,800 -25.1%
        2010$2,786 +1.1%$86,520
        2009$2,755 $86,520
        2008-- $86,520 +8.4%
        2007$1,910 $79,800 +24.3%
        2005-- $64,200 +5%
        2004$1,543 +4.5%$61,160 +5.1%
        2003$1,477 +12.2%$58,200 +11.5%
        2002$1,317 -2.6%$52,200 +5.6%
        2001$1,352 $49,440

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment
        $4,761/mo
        Principal & interest
        $4145
        Property taxes
        $616
        More affordability tools

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 30268

          Getting around

          0 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          4 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable