Skip main navigation
Coming soon 05/28
  • $950,000

    12009 Canter Ln, Reston, VA 20191

    3beds
    3,517sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1970
    0.76 Acres Lot
    $1,037,600 Zestimate®
    $270/sqft
    $75/mo HOA

    What's special

    PROFESSIONAL PHOTOS COMING SOON Spacious and updated Reston single-family home offering over 3,500 square feet of finished living space on a gorgeous 0.76-acre natural lot, with nearly all living spaces on one convenient level. This well-designed floor plan features 3 full bedrooms, a dedicated office, a cheerful breakfast area off the kitchen, and a large rec room on the same level as the bedrooms and kitchen, ideal for everyday living, play, and entertaining. Enjoy a gourmet kitchen with updated cabinetry, counters, and appliances, refreshed baths, and beautiful hardwood floors throughout key living areas. The inviting family room with cozy fireplace flows to a large formal dining room, providing excellent space for gatherings. A whole-house generator installed just a few years ago helps ensure comfort and continuity when storms roll through, so power outages are rarely a concern. Well-maintained inside and out, this home offers privacy and a serene, natural setting while still being minutes to major commuter routes, Metro, the Dulles Toll Road, and Fairfax County Parkway. All the Reston Association amenities including pools, trails, lakes and sport courts without paying an additional cluster fee make this home a standout value.
    2 days
    |
    698
    |
    81
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Kamber Petty 571-299-8307,

    Pearson Smith Realty, LLC,

    Listing Team: Khs Homesgroup

    Source: Bright MLS,MLS#: VAFX2307332MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      • Main level bathrooms: 2
      • Main level bedrooms: 3
      Rooms
      • Room types: Dining Room, Primary Bedroom, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 3, Kitchen, Game Room, Family Room, Breakfast Room, Study, Laundry, Bathroom 2
      Primary bedroom
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 306 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 18 X 17
      Bedroom 2
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 132 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 12 X 11
      Bedroom 3
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 168 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 12 X 14
      Bathroom 2
      • Level: Main
      Breakfast room
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 126 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 14 X 9
      Dining room
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 192 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 16 X 12
      Family room
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 338 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 13 X 26
      Game room
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 441 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 21 X 21
      Kitchen
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 280 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 14 X 20
      Laundry
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 25 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 5 X 5
      Mud room
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 168 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 12 X 14
      Study
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 99 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 9 X 11
      Heating
      • Forced Air, Natural Gas
      Cooling
      • Central Air, Electric
      Appliances
      • Included: Microwave, Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Oven, Range Hood, Refrigerator, Stainless Steel Appliance(s), Cooktop, Washer, Tankless Water Heater, Gas Water Heater
      • Laundry: Dryer In Unit, Main Level, Washer In Unit, Laundry Room, Mud Room
      Features
      • Bathroom - Tub Shower, Bathroom - Walk-In Shower, Entry Level Bedroom, Floor Plan - Traditional, Formal/Separate Dining Room, Kitchen - Gourmet, Kitchen Island, Primary Bath(s), Walk-In Closet(s)
      • Flooring: Carpet, Wood
      • Has basement: No
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 3,517
      • Total interior livable area: 3,517 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 3,517
      • Finished area below ground: 0

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 8
      • Parking features: Storage, Garage Faces Front, Garage Door Opener, Concrete, Attached, Driveway, On Street
      • Attached garage spaces: 2
      • Uncovered spaces: 6
      • Details: Garage Sqft: 462
      Accessibility
      • Accessibility features: None
      Features
      • Levels: One
      • Stories: 1
      • Pool features: Community
      Lot
      • Size: 0.76 Acres
      • Features: Backs to Trees, Front Yard, No Thru Street, Rear Yard, SideYard(s), Wooded
      Details
      • Additional structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
      • Parcel number: 0263 05 0041A
      • Zoning: 370
      • Special conditions: Standard

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Traditional
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Other
      • Foundation: Slab
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1970

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Other
      • Water: Other
      • Utilities for property: Electricity Available, Water Available, Sewer Available

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Subdivision: Reston
      HOA
      • Has HOA: Yes
      • Amenities included: Basketball Court, Bike Trail, Clubhouse, Common Grounds, Jogging Path, Lake, Picnic Area, Pool, Pool Mem Avail, Soccer Field, Tennis Court(s), Tot Lots/Playground, Volleyball Courts, Water/Lake Privileges
      • Services included: Common Area Maintenance, Pool(s), Snow Removal
      • HOA fee: $894 annually
      • HOA name: RESTON ASSOCIATION
      Location
      • Region: Reston

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $270/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $992,120
      • Annual tax amount: $12,545
      • Date on market: 5/28/2026
      • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
      • Listing terms: Cash,FHA,Conventional,VA Loan
      • Inclusions: Pool Table, Pool Table Chairs
      • Ownership: Fee Simple
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $1,037,600

        $944,000 - $1.13M

        $3,744/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        6/17/1998Sold$320,000+14.9%$91/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        1/31/1996Sold$278,500$79/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$12,545 +14.9%$992,120 +9.6%
        2024$10,915 +1.7%$905,410 -0.8%
        2023$10,728 +9%$912,640 +10.4%
        2022$9,845 $826,950 +6.1%
        2021-- $779,090 +10.6%
        2020$8,668 $704,390
        2019$8,668 +2.2%$704,390 +2.2%
        2018$8,483 +8.3%$689,390 +6.3%
        2017$7,834 -4.4%$648,490 -4.5%
        2016$8,190 +0.6%$679,390 -2.9%
        2015$8,139 +18.8%$699,810 +18.5%
        2014$6,853 $590,490 +14.9%
        2013-- $514,010
        2012-- $514,010 -7%
        2011-- $552,950 +1.8%
        2010-- $542,990 -15.3%
        2009-- $641,090 -6.7%
        2008-- $686,760
        2007-- $686,760 +54.6%
        2003-- $444,110 +18%
        2002-- $376,365 +15%
        2001-- $327,275

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 20191

          Getting around

          33 / 100
          Some Transit