Skip main navigation
Sold for $602,500
  • $602,500

    1201 Elmwood Rd, Bloomington, IL 61701

    4beds
    4,176sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1928
    0.62 Acres Lot
    $675,500 Zestimate®
    $144/sqft
    $3,027 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $675,500

    $635,000 - $723,000

    $3,027/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $3,027/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $3,027/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $4,281/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $4,281/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Super Charming 2 story , remodeled baths and kitchen! Gorgeous home with many extra amenities 4 bedrooms, 5.5 baths! Most of the Newer mechanicals are newer, all kitchen appliances remain. The kitchen has also been fully remodeled features some custom glass door cabinets , granite counter tops, separate ice maker and beverage/wine cooler frig, tons of cabinets in the kitchen. 3 fireplaces one is wood burning. Separate spacious dining room with a gorgeous light fixture and tons of sunlight with southern exposure. Family room has built in shelves and decorative wood wall around the fireplace, featuring a concrete surround. Off the family room is a den/office with more built in shelving and lots of windows. This home features old world charm in the foyer with detailed wood door and exposed staircase with brick entry flooring that makes for a stunning first impression! Walkout lower level with a wet bar and work station for food prep, features large laundry area in basement, also has plumbing on main level for a stackable w/d in closet off kitchen. Open on Saturday 11:30 to 1:30. One of a kind property! Features a Suite/2nd master bedroom with separate stairs case or enter from main part of home, this area includes ,spacious closet space, large bedroom and Remodeled full bath with a walk-in tile shower and double vanity sinks. The Master bedroom also features a walk-in cedar closet with a Remodeled bath room and reading space. Their is also a hall bath that has been updated outside the 3rd bedroom. $25,000 of improvements in the last 2 years. Close to BCC,BHS,STATE FARM,SHOPPING AND MORE. SUCH A GREAT LOCATION!!! Just as a friendly reminder, please turn off all lights and lock the door after viewing this home! We sincerely appreciate your interest!

Keller Williams Revolution

    Source: REMAXOriginating MLS: Bloomington-Normal Association of Realtors

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 4
    • Bathrooms: 6
    • Full bathrooms: 5
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    Heating
    • Natural Gas
    Cooling
    • Central Air
    Appliances
    • Included: Range, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Bar Fridge, Disposal, Stainless Steel Appliance(s), Wine Refrigerator
    • Laundry: Electric Dryer Hookup
    Features
    • Wet Bar, In-Law Floorplan, Entrance Foyer, Built-in Features, Walk-In Closet(s)
    • Flooring: Hardwood
    • Basement: Sump Pump,Full
    • Number of fireplaces: 3
    • Fireplace features: Family Room, Living Room, Wood Burning, Gas Log
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 4,176
    • Total interior livable area: 4,176 sqft
    • Finished area below ground: 400

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: Garage
    • Garage spaces: 2
    Features
    • Patio & porch: Patio, Porch
    Lot
    • Size: 0.62 Acres
    • Dimensions: 180 x 150
    • Features: Landscaped
    Details
    • Parcel number: 2103177007

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Traditional
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Roof: Asphalt
    Condition
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1928

Other facts
    • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
    • Ownership: Fee Simple

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    7/16/2024Sold$602,500+9.1%$144/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    1/31/2022Sold$552,000-3%$132/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    11/29/2021Pending sale$569,000$136/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX International #11167808 Report a problem
    11/6/2021Price change$569,000-5%$136/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX International #11167808 Report a problem
    10/14/2021Price change$599,000-7.8%$143/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX International #11167808 Report a problem
    8/20/2021Price change$649,900-7%$156/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX International #11167808 Report a problem
    6/9/2021Listed for sale$699,000+163.8%$167/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    3/24/2021Listing removed--
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    2/11/2021Sold$265,000-18.5%$63/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    9/7/2020Price change$325,000-7.1%$78/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    6/12/2020Listed for sale$350,000-12.5%$84/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    1/23/2020Listing removed$399,900$96/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX Rising #10314972 Report a problem
    6/12/2019Price change$399,900-7%$96/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX Rising #10314972 Report a problem
    3/21/2019Listed for sale$430,000-4.4%$103/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX Rising #10314972 Report a problem
    2/1/2019Listing removed$449,900$108/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX Rising #10247862 Report a problem
    5/16/2018Listed for sale$449,900-18.2%$108/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX Rising #2181943 Report a problem
    8/15/2013Listing removed$549,900$132/sqft
    Source: Coldwell Banker Heart of America Realtors #2123047 Report a problem
    4/6/2013Price change$549,900+0.2%$132/sqft
    1/4/2013Price change$549,000-8.3%$131/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX CHOICE #2123047 Report a problem
    12/20/2012Listed for sale$599,000-7.8%$143/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX CHOICE #2123047 Report a problem
    9/26/2005Sold$650,000$156/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2024$14,016 +14.6%$178,866 +17.5%
    2023$12,226 +0.8%$152,283 +6.7%
    2022$12,135 +11.4%$142,784 +2.6%
    2021$10,896 $139,206 +1%
    2020-- $137,828 -2.2%
    2019-- $141,000
    2018$10,941 $141,000 -12.3%
    2017$10,941 -13.2%$160,752
    2016$12,608 +4.5%$160,752 +3.8%
    2015$12,060 $154,912 -1.3%
    2014$12,060 +6.8%$157,010 +3%
    2013$11,293 -2.7%$152,437 -2.1%
    2012$11,611 $155,674 -1.8%
    2011$11,611 +0.4%$158,452
    2010$11,570 +0.7%$158,452
    2009$11,492 +2.5%$158,452 +1.5%
    2008$11,213 +2.4%$156,148 +2.6%
    2007$10,955 $152,265 +16.8%
    2006-- $130,312 +27.2%
    2005-- $102,423 +12.1%
    2002-- $91,332 +4.1%
    2001-- $87,718 +4.6%
    2000-- $83,852

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 61701